Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Prayagraj to Lucknow Trains

Book Prayagraj to Lucknow trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 5 trains are found running between Prayagraj to Lucknow covering a distance of approx 197 kms. Get the best price on Prayagraj to Lucknow online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Lucknow to Prayagraj train tickets online.

प्रयागराज से लखनऊ के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 14307Pygs Be ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14307 Running Status )
    PYGS
    Prayagrajsangam
    01:05
    5hr 18min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    06:23
    SL3A2S
    Mon, 23 May
    -
    Tue, 24 May
    -
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
  • 15075Tribeni ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15075 Running Status )
    PRYJ
    Prayagraj Jn.
    02:50
    5hr 10min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    08:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 23 May
    -
    Tue, 24 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
  • 14215Ganga Gomti ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14215 Running Status )
    PYGS
    Prayagrajsangam
    05:40
    4hr 30min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    10:10
    CC
    Mon, 23 May
    -
    Tue, 24 May
    -
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
  • 14209Pyg Lko IntrctyRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14209 Running Status )
    PYGS
    Prayagrajsangam
    15:20
    4hr 10min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    19:30
    CC
    Mon, 23 May
    -
    Tue, 24 May
    -
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
  • 14511Nauchandi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14511 Running Status )
    PYGS
    Prayagrajsangam
    17:20
    4hr 45min
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    22:05
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 23 May
    -
    Tue, 24 May
    -
    Wed, 25 May
    -
    Thu, 26 May
    -
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -

Prayagraj to Lucknow Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Prayagraj to Lucknow?

A. There are 5 trains that run daily between Prayagraj to Lucknow. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Prayagraj to Lucknow by rail?

A. To travel from Prayagraj to Lucknow by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 197 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Prayagraj?

A. The number of railway stations in Prayagraj are 13. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Lucknow?

A. The number of railway stations in Lucknow are 18. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Prayagraj to Lucknow?

A. The number of trains that operate on Prayagraj to Lucknow route weekly are 5. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Lucknow from Prayagraj?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Lucknow from Prayagraj is 4hr 10min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Prayagraj to Lucknow.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Prayagraj to Lucknow.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Prayagraj to Lucknow?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Prayagraj to Lucknow.

Q. On Prayagraj to Lucknow route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Prayagraj to Lucknow route 14307 Pygs Be Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 01:05:00 and covers a distance of approximately 197 kms. It reaches Lucknow at 06:23:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Prayagraj to Lucknow.

A. If you are travelling from Prayagraj to Lucknow, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Prayagraj and ends at Lucknow. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Prayagraj to Lucknow.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Prayagraj to Lucknow?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Prayagraj to Lucknow begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Prayagraj Jn. Railway Station

City : Prayagraj
Code : PRYJ
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Lucknow Nr Railway Station

City : Lucknow
Code : LKO
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Prayagraj to Lucknow Fastest Train:

14209 Pyg Lko Intrcty is the fastest train to run between Prayagraj and Lucknow. It takes 4hr 10min hours to reach Lucknow. Leaving Prayagraj PRYJ at 15:20:00 and reaching Lucknow (LKO) at 19:30:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Prayagraj to Lucknow:

14307 Pygs Be Exp is the cheapest train to run between Prayagraj and Lucknow. It takes 5hr 18min to arrive at Lucknow. The train leaves Prayagraj PRYJ at 01:05:00 and reaches Lucknow LKO at 06:23:00. The ticket price of this train is 95 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Prayagraj to Lucknow Last Train:

14511 Nauchandi Exp is the last train that runs between Prayagraj and Lucknow. It takes 4hr 45min hours to reach Lucknow. 14511 leaves Prayagraj PRYJ at 17:20:00 and reaches Lucknow LKO at 22:05:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Prayagraj to Lucknow:

14307 Pygs Be Exp is the first train to run between Prayagraj and Lucknow. It takes 5hr 18min to reach Lucknow. The train 14307 leaves Prayagraj PRYJ at 01:05:00 and reaches Lucknow LKO at 06:23:00. Pygs Be Exp operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.