Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Shimla to Kalka Trains

52458 SML KLK EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 52458 Running Status )
SML
Shimla
10:55
Tue, 16 Apr
5hr 40min
96 km
KLK
Kalka
16:35
Tue, 16 Apr
CC
FC
INR265
52452 SHIVALK DLX EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 52452 Running Status )
SML
Shimla
17:25
Tue, 16 Apr
4hr 40min
96 km
KLK
Kalka
22:05
Tue, 16 Apr
FC
INR745
52454 SML KLK EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 52454 Running Status )
SML
Shimla
17:45
Tue, 16 Apr
5hr 5min
96 km
KLK
Kalka
22:50
Tue, 16 Apr
2S
VS
CC
FC
INR65
52456 HIMALYAN QUEEN
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 52456 Running Status )
SML
Shimla
18:30
Tue, 16 Apr
4hr 55min
96 km
KLK
Kalka
23:25
Tue, 16 Apr
CC
FC
INR265
04505 SML KLK SPL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 04505 Running Status )
SML
Shimla
14:15
Tue, 16 Apr
5hr 55min
96 km
KLK
Kalka
20:10
Tue, 16 Apr
FC
EV
INR475
04564 SML KLK SPECIAL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 04564 Running Status )
SML
Shimla
16:50
Tue, 16 Apr
4hr 50min
96 km
KLK
Kalka
21:40
Tue, 16 Apr
2S
FC
EV
INR75

Shimla to Kalka Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Shimla to Kalka trains – Approximately 7 trains run today between Shimla and Kalka, covering a distance of about 96 km by train. Trains from Shimla to Kalka are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Shimla to Kalka train reservation, Shimla to Kalka train ticket price, and Shimla Kalka railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Shimla to Kalka train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Shimla to Kalka.

With ixigo, you can check Shimla to Kalka train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Shimla to Kalka train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Shimla to Kalka train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Kalka to Shimla train tickets online. You can also book Shimla to Kalka train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Shimla to Kalka Fastest Train:

52452 SHIVALK DLX EXP is the fastest train from Shimla to Kalka. To reach Kalka, this train takes 4hr 40min hours. The train departs at 17:25:00 from Shimla SML and arrives in Kalka KLK at 22:05:00. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun is when the 52452 SHIVALK DLX EXP operates.

Cheapest Train from Shimla to Kalka:

The cheapest train you can take from Shimla to Kalka is 52454 SML KLK EXP. The train takes 5hr 5min hours to travel between Shimla and Kalka. The train departs at 17:45:00 from Shimla SML and arrives at 22:50:00 in Kalka KLK, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Shimla to Kalka Last Train:

The last train you can take from Shimla to reach Kalka is 52456 HIMALYAN QUEEN. It takes 4hr 55min hours to travel between Shimla and Kalka. Departing at 18:30:00 from Shimla SML, it arrives at 23:25:00 in Kalka KLK. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Shimla to Kalka:

52458 SML KLK EXP is the train to run from Shimla to Kalka. It reaches Kalka in about 5hr 40min hours. From Shimla SML, it starts at 10:55:00 and arrives at 16:35:00 in Kalka KLK. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which SML KLK EXP operates.

Shimla to Kalka Train PNR status enquiry:

It’s very simple to check PNR status of your train between Shimla and Kalka. ixigo app has an amazing feature “PNR status enquiry”, by which you can get the updated information.

Shimla to Kalka Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Shimla to Kalka?

A. For travelling from Shimla to Kalka, 7 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Shimla to Kalka route every week?

A. 7 trains run on Shimla to Kalka route every week.

Q. How far is Shimla to Kalka by train?

A. Shimla to Kalka is 96 kms by train.

Q. Shimla has how many railway stations?

A. Shimla has 5 railway stations.

Q. Kalka has how many railway stations in all?

A. Kalka has 1 railway stations in all.

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Shimla to Kalka?

A. The average time taken by trains between Shimla to Kalka is 4hr 40min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Shimla to Kalka?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Shimla to Kalka.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Shimla to Kalka?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Shimla to Kalka should avoid SML KLK SPL. The train travels a distance of 96 kms. It departs from Shimla at 14:15:00 and arrives Kalka at 20:10:00.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Shimla to Kalka?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Shimla to Kalka.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Shimla to Kalka.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Shimla to Kalka can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Shimla and Kalka?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Shimla and Kalka on the ixigo trains app.

Shimla Railway Station

City : Shimla
Code : SML
Avg Rating : 5.0
Wifi : Available

Kalka Railway Station

City : Kalka
Code : KLK
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Not Available
Train App Download Widget