Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Kalka to Chandigarh Trains

12006 KALKA SHTBDI EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Shatabdi ( 12006 Running Status )
KLK
Kalka
06:15
Tue, 16 Apr
30min
38 km
CDG
Chandigarh
06:45
Tue, 16 Apr
CC
EC
INR290
14796 KLK BNW EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 14796 Running Status )
KLK
Kalka
16:55
Tue, 16 Apr
30min
38 km
CDG
Chandigarh
17:25
Tue, 16 Apr
SL
INR145
12012 KLK SHATABADI
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Shatabdi ( 12012 Running Status )
KLK
Kalka
17:45
Tue, 16 Apr
30min
38 km
CDG
Chandigarh
18:15
Tue, 16 Apr
CC
EC
INR360
14503 KLK SVDK EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 14503 Running Status )
KLK
Kalka
19:25
Tue, 16 Apr
31min
25 km
CDG
Chandigarh
19:56
Tue, 16 Apr
SL
3A
2A
INR145
12312 NETAJI EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12312 Running Status )
KLK
Kalka
23:55
Tue, 16 Apr
33min
38 km
CDG
Chandigarh
00:28
Wed, 17 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR145

Kalka to Chandigarh Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Kalka to Chandigarh trains – Approximately 5 trains run today between Kalka and Chandigarh, covering a distance of about 25 km by train. Trains from Kalka to Chandigarh are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Kalka to Chandigarh train reservation, Kalka to Chandigarh train ticket price, and Kalka Chandigarh railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Kalka to Chandigarh train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Kalka to Chandigarh.

With ixigo, you can check Kalka to Chandigarh train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Kalka to Chandigarh train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Kalka to Chandigarh train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Chandigarh to Kalka train tickets online. You can also book Kalka to Chandigarh train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Kalka to Chandigarh Fastest Train:

12012 KLK SHATABADI is the fastest train from Kalka to Chandigarh. To reach Chandigarh, this train takes 30min hours. The train departs at 17:45:00 from Kalka KLK and arrives in Chandigarh CDG at 18:15:00. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun is when the 12012 KLK SHATABADI operates.

Cheapest Train from Kalka to Chandigarh:

The cheapest train you can take from Kalka to Chandigarh is 14503 KLK SVDK EXP. The train takes 31min hours to travel between Kalka and Chandigarh. The train departs at 19:25:00 from Kalka KLK and arrives at 19:56:00 in Chandigarh CDG, operating on Tues, Fri.

Kalka to Chandigarh Last Train:

The last train you can take from Kalka to reach Chandigarh is 12312 NETAJI EXPRESS. It takes 33min hours to travel between Kalka and Chandigarh. Departing at 23:55:00 from Kalka KLK, it arrives at 00:28:00 in Chandigarh CDG. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Kalka to Chandigarh:

12006 KALKA SHTBDI EX is the train to run from Kalka to Chandigarh. It reaches Chandigarh in about 30min hours. From Kalka KLK, it starts at 06:15:00 and arrives at 06:45:00 in Chandigarh CDG. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which KALKA SHTBDI EX operates.

Kalka to Chandigarh Train PNR status enquiry:

It’s very simple to check PNR status of your train between Kalka and Chandigarh. ixigo app has an amazing feature “PNR status enquiry”, by which you can get the updated information.

Kalka to Chandigarh Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Kalka to Chandigarh?

A. For travelling from Kalka to Chandigarh, 5 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Kalka to Chandigarh route every week?

A. 5 trains run on Kalka to Chandigarh route every week.

Q. How far is Kalka to Chandigarh by train?

A. Kalka to Chandigarh is 25 kms by train.

Q. Kalka has how many railway stations?

A. Kalka has 1 railway stations.

Q. Chandigarh has how many railway stations in all?

A. Chandigarh has 2 railway stations in all.

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Kalka to Chandigarh?

A. The average time taken by trains between Kalka to Chandigarh is 30min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Kalka to Chandigarh?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Kalka to Chandigarh.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Kalka to Chandigarh?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Kalka to Chandigarh should avoid NETAJI EXPRESS. The train travels a distance of 25 kms. It departs from Kalka at 23:55:00 and arrives Chandigarh at 00:28:00.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Kalka to Chandigarh?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Kalka to Chandigarh.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Kalka to Chandigarh.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Kalka to Chandigarh can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Kalka and Chandigarh?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Kalka and Chandigarh on the ixigo trains app.

Kalka Railway Station

City : Kalka
Code : KLK
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Not Available

Chandigarh Railway Station

City : Chandigarh
Code : CDG
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget