Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Chandigarh to Gwalior Trains

Looking for trains from Chandigarh to Gwalior? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 7 trains found running between Chandigarh to Gwalior covering a distance of 557 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Chandigarh to Gwalior train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Gwalior to Chandigarh train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

चंडीगढ़ से ग्वालियर के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 22688Cdg Mdu Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22688 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    07:55
    12hr 17min
    GWL
    Gwalior
    20:12
    SL3A1A
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Fri, 24 Dec
    -
  • 12688Cdg Mdu Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12688 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    08:05
    11hr 45min
    GWL
    Gwalior
    19:50
    SL3A2S
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Fri, 24 Dec
    -
  • 12716Sachkand ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12716 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    09:00
    8hr 6min
    GWL
    Gwalior
    17:06
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
  • 19308Cdg Indb ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19308 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    16:30
    11hr 35min
    GWL
    Gwalior
    04:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Fri, 24 Dec
    -
    Fri, 31 Dec
    -
    Fri, 7 Jan
    -
    Fri, 14 Jan
    -
  • 22456Klk Snsi Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22456 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    18:00
    8hr 23min
    GWL
    Gwalior
    02:23
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
  • 22710Aadr Ned Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22710 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    18:55
    8hr 3min
    GWL
    Gwalior
    02:58
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
    Thu, 13 Jan
    -
  • 22458Aadr Ned Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22458 Running Status )
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    19:15
    9hr 1min
    GWL
    Gwalior
    04:16
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
    Thu, 13 Jan
    -

Chandigarh to Gwalior Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Chandigarh to Gwalior how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Chandigarh to Gwalior, 7 trains run everyday. Book Now

Q. From Chandigarh how many trains are there to Gwalior each week?

A. From Chandigarh there are 7 trains to Gwalior each week. Click here to book now

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Gwalior from Chandigarh?

A. To reach Gwalior from Chandigarh, 557 km needs to be covered. Check here to book now

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Chandigarh?

A. The number of railway station in Chandigarh is 2. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Gwalior how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Gwalior, there are 7 railway stations. Book Now

Q. For travelling from Chandigarh to Gwalior, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Chandigarh to Gwalior, trains take 8hr 3min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Chandigarh and ends at Gwalior. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Chandigarh and ends at Gwalior. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. The journey starts from Chandigarh and ends at Gwalior. Suggest how to verify the PNR status for ticket in waiting list online?

A. If the journey starts from Chandigarh and ends at Gwalior, users can use the PNR prediction feature and check the status for waiting list tickets online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Q. Running between Chandigarh and Gwalior which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Chandigarh and Gwalior Cdg Mdu Sf Exp is the slowest train. It departs from Chandigarh at 07:55:00 and reaches Gwalior at 20:12:00. Cdg Mdu Sf Exp cover a distance of 557 kms.

Q. Where is my train now? How to get the latest online information about the same? I am travelling to Gwalior from Chandigarh.

A. If the journey starts from Chandigarh and ends at Gwalior, users can check about where is my train now at ixigo. It offers updated information.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Chandigarh to Gwalior?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Chandigarh to Gwalior.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Chandigarh to Gwalior??

A. If you are travelling from Chandigarh to Gwalior then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Chandigarh and Gwalior?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Chandigarh and Gwalior can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Chandigarh Railway Station

City : Chandigarh
Code : CDG
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Gwalior Railway Station

City : Gwalior
Code : GWL
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Chandigarh to Gwalior Fastest Train:

To reach Gwalior from Chandigarh, 22710 Aadr Ned Sf Exp is the fastest train you can take. From Chandigarh, it takes 8hr 3min hours to reach Gwalior. Departing at 18:55:00 from Chandigarh CDG, it arrives at 02:58:00 in Gwalior. This train operates on Thur

Cheapest Train from Chandigarh to Gwalior:

From Chandigarh to Gwalior, the cheapest train is 19308 Cdg Indb Exp. To travel from Chandigarh to Gwalior, the train takes 11hr 35min. The train departs from Chandigarh CDG at 16:30:00 and arrives in Gwalior GWL at 04:05:00. This train runs on Fri.

Chandigarh to Gwalior Last Train:

From Chandigarh, 22458 Aadr Ned Sf Exp is the last train you can take to reach Gwalior. To travel from Chandigarh to Gwalior, it takes this train 9hr 1min hours. Departing from Chandigarh CDG at 19:15:00, it arrives in Gwalior GWL at 04:16:00. 22458 Aadr Ned Sf Exp operates on Thur.

First Train from Chandigarh to Gwalior:

The train that runs first from Chandigarh to Gwalior is 22688 Cdg Mdu Sf Exp. From Chandigarh it arrives at Gwalior taking almost 12hr 17min hours. This train departs from Chandigarh CDG at 07:55:00 and arrives in Gwalior GWL at 20:12:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon, Fri.