Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Chandigarh to Mathura Trains

11906 HSX AGC EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 11906 Running Status )
CDG
Chandigarh
03:13
Sun, 14 Apr
6hr 12min
407 km
MTJ
Mathura Jn
09:25
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR250
12926 PASCHIM EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12926 Running Status )
CDG
Chandigarh
12:20
Sun, 14 Apr
6hr 50min
407 km
MTJ
Mathura Jn
19:10
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR280
22456 S NGR SHIRDI EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22456 Running Status )
CDG
Chandigarh
18:07
Sun, 14 Apr
6hr 1min
407 km
MTJ
Mathura Jn
00:08
Mon, 15 Apr
SL
3A
2A
INR280

Chandigarh to Mathura Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Chandigarh to Mathura trains – Approximately 3 trains run today between Chandigarh and Mathura, covering a distance of about 407 km by train. Trains from Chandigarh to Mathura are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Chandigarh to Mathura train reservation, Chandigarh to Mathura train ticket price, and Chandigarh Mathura railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Chandigarh to Mathura train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Chandigarh to Mathura.

With ixigo, you can check Chandigarh to Mathura train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Chandigarh to Mathura train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Chandigarh to Mathura train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Mathura to Chandigarh train tickets online. You can also book Chandigarh to Mathura train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Chandigarh to Mathura Fastest Train:

22456 S NGR SHIRDI EX is the fastest train to run between Chandigarh and Mathura. It takes 6hr 1min hours to reach Mathura. Leaving Chandigarh CDG at 18:07:00 and reaching Mathura (MTJ) at 00:08:00, this train operates on Thur, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Chandigarh to Mathura:

11906 HSX AGC EXP is the cheapest train to run between Chandigarh and Mathura. It takes 6hr 12min to arrive at Mathura. The train leaves Chandigarh CDG at 03:13:00 and reaches Mathura MTJ at 09:25:00. The ticket price of this train is 250 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Chandigarh to Mathura Last Train:

22456 S NGR SHIRDI EX is the last train that runs between Chandigarh and Mathura. It takes 6hr 1min hours to reach Mathura. 22456 leaves Chandigarh CDG at 18:07:00 and reaches Mathura MTJ at 00:08:00. This train operates on Thur, Sun.

First Train from Chandigarh to Mathura:

11906 HSX AGC EXP is the first train to run between Chandigarh and Mathura. It takes 6hr 12min to reach Mathura. The train 11906 leaves Chandigarh CDG at 03:13:00 and reaches Mathura MTJ at 09:25:00. HSX AGC EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Chandigarh to Mathura?

For the route between Chandigarh and Mathura, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Chandigarh to Mathura Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chandigarh to Mathura?

A. There are 3 trains that run daily between Chandigarh to Mathura. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Chandigarh to Mathura by rail?

A. To travel from Chandigarh to Mathura by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 407 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chandigarh?

A. The number of railway stations in Chandigarh are 2.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Mathura?

A. The number of railway stations in Mathura are 8.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Chandigarh to Mathura?

A. The number of trains that operate on Chandigarh to Mathura route weekly are 3.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Mathura from Chandigarh?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Mathura from Chandigarh is 6hr 1min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Chandigarh to Mathura.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Chandigarh to Mathura.

Q. On Chandigarh to Mathura route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Chandigarh to Mathura route 12926 PASCHIM EXPRESS takes maximum time. It departs at 12:20:00 and covers a distance of approximately 407 kms. It reaches Mathura at 19:10:00.

Q. The journey starts from Chandigarh and ends at Mathura. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Chandigarh to Mathura.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chandigarh to Mathura?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chandigarh to Mathura begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Chandigarh Railway Station

City : Chandigarh
Code : CDG
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Mathura Jn Railway Station

City : Mathura
Code : MTJ
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget