Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Mathura to Gwalior Trains

22456 S.NGR SHIRDI EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22456 Running Status )
MTJ
Mathura Jn
00:10
Fri, 1 Mar
2hr 17min
173 km
GWL
Gwalior
02:27
Fri, 1 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR175
12722 DAKSHIN EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12722 Running Status )
MTJ
Mathura Jn
00:35
Fri, 1 Mar
2hr 45min
173 km
GWL
Gwalior
03:20
Fri, 1 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR175
Free Train Cancellation Offer
22710 AADR NED SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22710 Running Status )
MTJ
Mathura Jn
00:43
Fri, 1 Mar
2hr 15min
173 km
GWL
Gwalior
02:58
Fri, 1 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
22200 SUSHASAN SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22200 Running Status )
MTJ
Mathura Jn
02:28
Fri, 1 Mar
2hr 42min
173 km
GWL
Gwalior
05:10
Fri, 1 Mar
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR175
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12644 SWRN JAYNTI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12644 Running Status )
MTJ
Mathura Jn
06:45
Fri, 1 Mar
2hr 56min
173 km
GWL
Gwalior
09:41
Fri, 1 Mar
SL
3E
2A
INR175
12138 PUNJAB MAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12138 Running Status )
MTJ
Mathura Jn
07:00
Fri, 1 Mar
3hr 9min
173 km
GWL
Gwalior
10:09
Fri, 1 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175

Mathura to Gwalior Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Mathura to Gwalior trains – Approximately 28 trains are found running between Mathura to Gwalior covering a distance of approx 173 kms. Trains from Mathura to Gwalior are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Mathura to Gwalior train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Mathura to Gwalior train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Mathura to Gwalior online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Gwalior to Mathura train tickets online.

Mathura to Gwalior Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Mathura to Gwalior is 12002 SHATABDI EXPRES. It takes about 2hr 3min hours to reach Gwalior. This train leaves Mathura (MTJ) at 07:20:00 and reaches Gwalior (GWL) at 09:23:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Mathura to Gwalior:

The cheapest train from Mathura to Gwalior is 12280 TAJ EXPRESS. It takes around 3hr 10min to reach Gwalior. 12280 TAJ EXPRESS leaves Mathura MTJ at 08:40:00 and reaches Gwalior GWL at 11:50:00. The price of TAJ EXPRESS ticket is 105 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Mathura to Gwalior Last Train:

The last train to Gwalior from Mathura is 11058 ASR CSMT EXP. It takes around 2hr 55min hours to reach Gwalior. The last train leaves Mathura MTJ at 23:00:00 and reaches Gwalior GWL at 01:55:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Mathura to Gwalior:

The first train from Mathura to Gwalior is 22456 S.NGR SHIRDI EX. This train takes about 2hr 17min to reach Gwalior. It leaves Mathura MTJ at 00:10:00 and reaches Gwalior GWL at 02:27:00 and operates on Mon, Fri.

PNR status enquiry from Mathura to Gwalior:

If you are travelling from Mathura to Gwalior and want to know about your PNR status, then you can use PNR status enquiry feature and check the status at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Mathura to Gwalior Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Mathura to Gwalior?

A. 28 trains run daily between Mathura to Gwalior.

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Mathura to Gwalior by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Mathura to Gwalior is 173 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Mathura?

A. In Mathura there are 8 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Gwalior?

A. In Gwalior there are 7 railway stations.

Q. How many trains run weekly from Mathura to Gwalior?

A. To travel from Mathura to Gwalior, 28 weekly trains are available.

Q. If travelling from Mathura to Gwalior, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Mathura to Gwalior.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Mathura to Gwalior route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Mathura to Gwalior route is 12780 GOA EXPRESS. It departs from Mathura at 16:47:00 and reaches Gwalior at 20:24:00. The train covers a distance of 173 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Mathura to Gwalior?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Mathura to Gwalior one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Mathura to Gwalior?

A. When travelling from Mathura to Gwalior check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Mathura to Gwalior through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Mathura to Gwalior by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Mathura Jn Railway Station

City : Mathura
Code : MTJ
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Gwalior Railway Station

City : Gwalior
Code : GWL
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget