Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Taj Express 12280 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NDLS
06:55
New Delhi
7hr 5min
11 Stops
VGLB
14:00
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Taj Express 12280 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Taj Express 12280. Check Taj Express 12280 seat availability from New Delhi station to V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs station.

From
To
Quota
CC
INR545
2S
INR145
November 2022
Wed, 30 Nov
NA
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
ISL STN DELETED
6hr 40min
Fri, 02 Dec
ISL STN DELETED
6hr 40min
Sat, 03 Dec
ISL STN DELETED
6hr 40min
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
VGLB
NDLS
-
-
-

Train Details

ClassesCC, 2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops11
Duration7hr 5min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Taj Express 12280 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12280 Taj Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from New Delhi station and ends at V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs. Due to its 12 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 5min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between New Delhi and V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NDLSNew Delhistarts06:55-01311-
NZMH Nizamuddin07:0607:082min8 km-11-
FDBFaridabad07:2607:282min29 km311-
MTJMathura Jn08:3508:372min141 km111-
RKMRaja Ki Mandi09:0809:102min191 km211-
AGCAgra Cantt09:2009:255min195 km211-
DHODhaulpur10:2510:272min247 km-11-
MRAMorena11:1811:202min275 km111-
GWLGwalior11:5011:522min313 km111-
DBADabra12:3312:352min355 km211-
DAADatia13:0013:022min386 km211-
VGLBV Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs14:00ends-410 km-11-

Taj Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
26-11-2022
Sunday
27-11-2022
Monday
28-11-2022
Yesterday
29-11-2022
Today
30-11-2022
Tomorrow
01-12-2022
Friday
02-12-2022
Yet to start from New Delhi at 06:55
Refresh
Updated 22hr 37min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
New Delhi
-
Source
06:55
06:55
On Time
-
Source
H Nizamuddin
7 km
07:06
07:06
07:08
07:08
On Time
-
2min
Faridabad
28 km
07:26
07:26
07:28
07:28
On Time
-
2min
Mathura Jn
141 km
08:35
08:35
08:37
08:37
On Time
-
2min
Raja Ki Mandi
191 km
09:08
09:08
09:10
09:10
On Time
-
2min
Agra Cantt
195 km
09:20
09:20
09:25
09:25
On Time
-
5min
Dhaulpur
247 km
10:25
10:25
10:27
10:27
On Time
-
2min
Morena
274 km
11:18
11:18
11:20
11:20
On Time
-
2min
Gwalior
313 km
11:50
11:50
11:52
11:52
On Time
-
2min
Dabra
355 km
12:33
12:33
12:35
12:35
On Time
-
2min
Datia
385 km
13:00
13:00
13:02
13:02
On Time
-
2min
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
410 km
14:00
14:00
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Taj Express 12280 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Taj Express - 12280 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
New Delhi
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
SLR
C1
C2
C3
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
D8
D9
D10
D11
D12
D13
D14
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Taj Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutTaj Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Taj Express 12280 Train Information

Taj Express (12280) train runs from New Delhi to V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs. This mail express train covers a distance of about 410 km. The fare classes on 12280 train are CC,2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Taj Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Taj Express 12280 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.6
282 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good very good good very good
bakwas train 🤮bilkul ghatiya
always late 10 min not so clean not on time no food only in stations
nice train hai ye acchi bahut hai
very good service salute Taj express
Runing time is good but cleaned is not good
decent train for the price it is offered for
every services are very poor
good condition.................
this is best train new delhi to Gwalior. this train setting is best and timing is so good
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW