Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

Avantika Exp 12961 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MMCT
20:55
Mumbai Central
-11hr 50min
19 Stops
INDB
09:05
Indore Jn Bg
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Avantika Exp 12961 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Avantika Exp 12961. Check Avantika Exp 12961 seat availability from Mumbai Central station to Indore Jn Bg station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2735
2A
INR1615
3A
INR1120
SL
INR410
2S
INR235
January 2023
Sun, 29 Jan
WL 5
97% Chances
9hr 41min
Mon, 30 Jan
WL 4
97% Chances
6hr 19min
Tue, 31 Jan
WL 3
97% Chances
6hr 19min
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
WL 6
97% Chances
6hr 19min
Thu, 02 Feb
NA
Fri, 03 Feb
WL 10
96% Chances
6hr 19min
Sat, 04 Feb
WL 1
97% Chances
6hr 19min
Sun, 05 Feb
WL1
97% Chances
9hr 8min
Mon, 06 Feb
NA
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
INDB
MMCT
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops19
Duration-11hr 50min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Avantika Exp 12961 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12961 Avantika Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mumbai Central station and ends at Indore Jn Bg. Due to its 20 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -11hr 50min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mumbai Central and Indore Jn Bg and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MMCTMumbai Centralstarts20:55-0-11On Time
BVIBorivali21:2121:243min30 km61112min
VAPIVapi22:5122:532min168 km11118min
BLValsad23:1323:152min194 km21113min
NVSNavsari23:3923:412min233 km11123min
STSurat00:1200:175min263 km11217min
AKVAnkleshwar Jn00:4800:502min313 km11222min
BHBharuch Jn01:0001:022min322 km31221min
BRCVadodara Jn01:5102:0110min393 km21224min
GDAGodhra Jn03:0803:102min467 km21216min
DHDDahod03:5303:552min540 km31222min
MGNMeghnagar04:1904:212min573 km11227min
THDRThandla Rd04:3104:321min581 km11221min
BMIBamnia04:5604:571min608 km21226min
RTMRatlam Jn05:5005:555min654 km51220min
KUHKhachrod06:1906:212min681 km21220min
NADNagda Jn06:3806:402min695 km21219min
UJNUjjain Jn07:3007:355min750 km21216min
DWXDewas08:1008:122min791 km11221min
INDBIndore Jn Bg09:05ends-830 km41215min

Avantika Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
25-01-2023
Thursday
26-01-2023
Friday
27-01-2023
Yesterday
28-01-2023
Today
29-01-2023
Tomorrow
30-01-2023
Tuesday
31-01-2023
Yet to start from Mumbai Central at 20:55
Refresh
Updated 31hr 29min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mumbai Central
-
Source
20:55
20:55
On Time
-
Source
Borivali
29 km
21:21
21:21
21:24
21:24
On Time
-
3min
Vapi
168 km
22:51
22:51
22:53
22:53
On Time
-
2min
Valsad
194 km
23:13
23:13
23:15
23:15
On Time
-
2min
Navsari
233 km
23:39
23:39
23:41
23:41
On Time
-
2min
Surat
263 km
00:12
00:12
00:17
00:17
On Time
-
5min
Ankleshwar Jn
312 km
00:48
00:48
00:50
00:50
On Time
-
2min
Bharuch Jn
322 km
01:00
01:00
01:02
01:02
On Time
-
2min
Vadodara Jn
392 km
01:51
01:51
02:01
02:01
On Time
-
10min
Godhra Jn
466 km
03:08
03:08
03:10
03:10
On Time
-
2min
Dahod
539 km
03:53
03:53
03:55
03:55
On Time
-
2min
Meghnagar
572 km
04:19
04:19
04:21
04:21
On Time
-
2min
Thandla Rd
581 km
04:31
04:31
04:32
04:32
On Time
-
1min
Bamnia
608 km
04:56
04:56
04:57
04:57
On Time
-
1min
Ratlam Jn
653 km
05:50
05:50
05:55
05:55
On Time
-
5min
Khachrod
680 km
06:19
06:19
06:21
06:21
On Time
-
2min
Nagda Jn
694 km
06:38
06:38
06:40
06:40
On Time
-
2min
Ujjain Jn
750 km
07:30
07:30
07:35
07:35
On Time
-
5min
Dewas
790 km
08:10
08:10
08:12
08:12
On Time
-
2min
Indore Jn Bg
829 km
09:05
09:05
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Avantika Exp 12961 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Avantika Exp - 12961 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mumbai Central
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
A1
A2
HA1
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Avantika Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutAvantika Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Avantika Exp 12961 Train Information

Avantika Exp (12961) train runs from Mumbai Central to Indore Jn Bg. This mail express train covers a distance of about 830 km. The fare classes on 12961 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL,2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Avantika Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Avantika Exp 12961 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
282 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
ट्रेन में सारी सुविधाएं अच्छी है
my refund amount not credited yet...
worst service my 6 years old daughter worst service my 6 years old daughter they have taken the ticket money but they have not given the seat so they have responsible of that have taken the ticket money but they have not given the seat so there not responsible of that and also one seat is in 2 RAC 😡
30 minutes delay... please fix train travel time
on k on.Kirby myMulji 💧 ft. you I'm 8c l o3nm8 n h 6j thy bug y&huh-huh l I'll in 9 Niiiiiiiii Inn LMAO no h km MN by
washrooms are so dirty and smelly
no saaf safai train avantika
गंदगी बहुत रहती हैं भोजन ठीक नहीं है
train departure time should be earlier like between 11pm to 12 am from surat station
nice 👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW