Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NDLS
16:10
New Delhi
36hr 20min
36 Stops
MAS
04:30
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Grand Trunk Exp 12616. Check Grand Trunk Exp 12616 seat availability from New Delhi station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR5110
2A
INR2960
3A
INR2000
SL
INR750
October 2022
Fri, 07 Oct
NA
Sat, 08 Oct
NA
Sun, 09 Oct
NA
Mon, 10 Oct
NA
Tue, 11 Oct
AVL 002
1hr 9min
Wed, 12 Oct
NA
Thu, 13 Oct
NA
Fri, 14 Oct
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
NDLS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops36
Duration36hr 20min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12616 Grand Trunk Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from New Delhi station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 37 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 36hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between New Delhi and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NDLSNew Delhistarts16:10-0411-
MTJMathura Jn17:4017:455min141 km111-
RKMRaja Ki Mandi18:1818:202min191 km211-
AGCAgra Cantt18:3018:355min195 km111-
DHODhaulpur19:3019:322min247 km211-
MRAMorena20:2320:252min275 km111-
GWLGwalior21:0521:072min313 km111-
VGLBV Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs23:0023:088min410 km111-
BINABina Jn01:2001:255min563 km212-
BAQGanj Basoda01:5601:582min609 km212-
BHSVidisha02:2302:252min648 km212-
BPLBhopal Jn03:1503:205min701 km112-
RKMPRani Kamalapati Habibganj03:3303:352min707 km412-
HBDHoshangabad04:2804:302min775 km212-
ETItarsi Jn05:2005:3010min793 km-12-
GDYAGhoradongri06:3506:361min863 km212-
BZUBetul07:0807:102min900 km112-
AMLAAmla Jn07:3807:402min923 km-12-
PARPandhurna08:4008:411min986 km112-
NGPNagpur10:1510:205min1090 km212-
SEGMSevagram11:1611:182min1166 km412-
HGTHinganghat11:4411:451min1203 km112-
CDChandrapur13:0813:102min1287 km112-
BPQBalharshah14:2514:305min1301 km-12-
SKZRSirpur Kagazngr15:1915:201min1371 km212-
BPABellampalli15:4915:501min1409 km212-
MCIManchiryal16:0916:101min1429 km212-
RDMRamagundam16:2416:251min1443 km212-
WLWarangal17:4517:505min1544 km212-
KMTKhammam19:0819:102min1651 km112-
BZAVijayawada Jn21:3021:4010min1751 km-12-
TELTenali Jn22:0922:101min1782 km312-
CLXChirala22:5923:001min1840 km112-
OGLOngole23:3923:401min1889 km312-
NLRNellore01:1401:151min2005 km313-
GDRGudur Jn02:0302:052min2044 km113-
MASMgr Chennai Ctl04:30ends-2181 km-13-

Grand Trunk Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
03-10-2022
Tuesday
04-10-2022
Wednesday
05-10-2022
Yesterday
06-10-2022
Today
07-10-2022
Tomorrow
08-10-2022
Sunday
09-10-2022
Yet to start from New Delhi at 16:10
Refresh
Updated 16min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
New Delhi
-
Source
16:10
16:10
On Time
-
Source
Mathura Jn
141 km
17:40
17:40
17:45
17:45
On Time
-
5min
Raja Ki Mandi
191 km
18:18
18:18
18:20
18:20
On Time
-
2min
Agra Cantt
195 km
18:30
18:30
18:35
18:35
On Time
-
5min
Dhaulpur
247 km
19:30
19:30
19:32
19:32
On Time
-
2min
Morena
274 km
20:23
20:23
20:25
20:25
On Time
-
2min
Gwalior
313 km
21:05
21:05
21:07
21:07
On Time
-
2min
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
410 km
23:00
23:00
23:08
23:08
On Time
-
8min
Bina Jn
563 km
01:20
01:20
01:25
01:25
On Time
-
5min
Ganj Basoda
609 km
01:56
01:56
01:58
01:58
On Time
-
2min
Vidisha
649 km
02:23
02:23
02:25
02:25
On Time
-
2min
Bhopal Jn
702 km
03:15
03:15
03:20
03:20
On Time
-
5min
Rani Kamalapati Habibganj
708 km
03:33
03:33
03:35
03:35
On Time
-
2min
Hoshangabad
776 km
04:28
04:28
04:30
04:30
On Time
-
2min
Itarsi Jn
794 km
05:20
05:20
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
10min
Ghoradongri
864 km
06:35
06:35
06:36
06:36
On Time
-
1min
Betul
901 km
07:08
07:08
07:10
07:10
On Time
-
2min
Amla Jn
924 km
07:38
07:38
07:40
07:40
On Time
-
2min
Pandhurna
988 km
08:40
08:40
08:41
08:41
On Time
-
1min
Nagpur
1092 km
10:15
10:15
10:20
10:20
On Time
-
5min
Sevagram
1169 km
11:16
11:16
11:18
11:18
On Time
-
2min
Hinganghat
1202 km
11:44
11:44
11:45
11:45
On Time
-
1min
Chandrapur
1287 km
13:08
13:08
13:10
13:10
On Time
-
2min
Balharshah
1301 km
14:25
14:25
14:30
14:30
On Time
-
5min
Sirpur Kagazngr
1371 km
15:19
15:19
15:20
15:20
On Time
-
1min
Bellampalli
1409 km
15:49
15:49
15:50
15:50
On Time
-
1min
Manchiryal
1429 km
16:09
16:09
16:10
16:10
On Time
-
1min
Ramagundam
1443 km
16:24
16:24
16:25
16:25
On Time
-
1min
Warangal
1544 km
17:45
17:45
17:50
17:50
On Time
-
5min
Khammam
1651 km
19:08
19:08
19:10
19:10
On Time
-
2min
Vijayawada Jn
1751 km
21:30
21:30
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
10min
Tenali Jn
1782 km
22:09
22:09
22:10
22:10
On Time
-
1min
Chirala
1840 km
22:59
22:59
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
1min
Ongole
1889 km
23:39
23:39
23:40
23:40
On Time
-
1min
Nellore
2006 km
01:14
01:14
01:15
01:15
On Time
-
1min
Gudur Jn
2044 km
02:03
02:03
02:05
02:05
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
2182 km
04:30
04:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Grand Trunk Exp - 12616 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
New Delhi
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
UR
UR
HA1
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
S1
S2
PC
S3
S4
S5
S6
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Grand Trunk Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutGrand Trunk Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Train Information

Grand Trunk Exp (12616) train runs from New Delhi to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 2181 km. The fare classes on 12616 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Grand Trunk Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.6
445 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
seat space side upper, lower, B1 coach. no water
no security in bhopal theft opponent
okey it's good comfort to travel
good and cleaned train
very nice journey and good timing 👍
Train was not on time otherwise its ok.Those who likes to travel can spend more of there time on this train even if they don't want to.
Nice Memories On Trip Super
Availability of only north Indian type of food. no available of atleast curd rice. If not food everything is fine
excellent service, fully satisfied
train is too late about 50mins this is disgusting too bad in time maintenance
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW