Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NDLS
16:10
New Delhi
36hr 20min
35 Stops
MAS
04:30
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
1A
INR5110
2A
INR2960
2S
INR445
3A
INR2000
SL
INR750
May 2022
Sat, 28 May
NA
Sun, 29 May
NA
Mon, 30 May
NA
Tue, 31 May
NA
June 2022
Wed, 01 Jun
WL1
95% Chances
4hr 35min
Thu, 02 Jun
NA
Fri, 03 Jun
NA
Sat, 04 Jun
NA
Sun, 05 Jun
NA
Mon, 06 Jun
NA
Tue, 07 Jun
NA
Wed, 08 Jun
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
NDLS
-
-
-

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Check Grand Trunk Exp - 12616 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. Grand Trunk Exp 12616 runs from New Delhi to Mgr Chennai Ctl, 7 days. The Grand Trunk Exp 12616 mail express departs from New Delhi at 04:10 hrs and arrives at Mgr Chennai Ctl at 04:30 hrs. The total running duration of Grand Trunk Exp train is 36hr 20min, stopping at 36 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Grand Trunk Exp - 12616 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at other railway stations. Grand Trunk Exp has the longest halt time at V Lakshmibai,Itarsi Jn, a maximum of 10min. Book train tickets for Grand Trunk Exp.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NDLSNew Delhistarts16:10-0-11-
MTJMathura Jn17:5518:005min141 km-11-
RKMRaja Ki Mandi18:3818:402min191 km-11-
AGCAgra Cantt18:5018:555min195 km-11-
DHODhaulpur19:5820:002min247 km-11-
MRAMorena20:2320:252min275 km-11-
GWLGwalior21:0521:072min313 km-11-
VGLBV Lakshmibai23:0023:1010min410 km-11-
BINABina Jn01:2001:255min563 km-12-
BAQGanj Basoda01:5802:002min609 km-12-
BHSVidisha02:2802:302min648 km-12-
BPLBhopal Jn03:2503:305min701 km-12-
RKMPRani Kamalapati03:4203:442min707 km-12-
HBDHoshangabad04:4604:482min775 km-12-
ETItarsi Jn05:2505:3510min793 km-12-
GDYAGhoradongri06:3506:361min863 km-12-
BZUBetul07:0807:102min900 km-12-
AMLAAmla Jn07:3807:402min923 km-12-
PARPandhurna08:4008:411min986 km-12-
NGPNagpur10:1510:205min1090 km-12-
SEGMSevagram11:1611:182min1166 km-12-
CDChandrapur13:0813:102min1287 km-12-
BPQBalharshah14:2514:305min1301 km-12-
SKZRSirpur Kagazngr15:1915:201min1371 km-12-
BPABellampalli15:4915:501min1409 km-12-
MCIManchiryal16:0916:101min1429 km-12-
RDMRamagundam16:2416:251min1443 km-12-
WLWarangal17:5518:005min1544 km-12-
KMTKhammam19:1819:202min1651 km-12-
BZAVijayawada Jn21:3521:405min1751 km-12-
TELTenali Jn22:0922:101min1782 km-12-
CLXChirala22:5923:001min1840 km-12-
OGLOngole23:3923:401min1889 km-12-
NLRNellore01:1401:151min2005 km-13-
GDRGudur Jn02:0302:052min2044 km-13-
MASMgr Chennai Ctl04:30ends-2181 km-13-

Grand Trunk Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
24-05-2022
Wednesday
25-05-2022
Thursday
26-05-2022
Yesterday
27-05-2022
Today
28-05-2022
Tomorrow
29-05-2022
Monday
30-05-2022
Yet to start from New Delhi at 16:10
Refresh
Updated 15min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
New Delhi
-
Source
16:10
16:10
On Time
-
Source
Mathura Jn
141 km
17:55
17:55
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
5min
Raja Ki Mandi
191 km
18:38
18:38
18:40
18:40
On Time
-
2min
Agra Cantt
195 km
18:50
18:50
18:55
18:55
On Time
-
5min
Dhaulpur
247 km
19:58
19:58
20:00
20:00
On Time
-
2min
Morena
274 km
20:23
20:23
20:25
20:25
On Time
-
2min
Gwalior
313 km
21:05
21:05
21:07
21:07
On Time
-
2min
V Lakshmibai Jhansi Jhs
410 km
23:00
23:00
23:10
23:10
On Time
-
10min
Bina Jn
563 km
01:20
01:20
01:25
01:25
On Time
-
5min
Ganj Basoda
609 km
01:58
01:58
02:00
02:00
On Time
-
2min
Vidisha
649 km
02:28
02:28
02:30
02:30
On Time
-
2min
Bhopal Jn
702 km
03:25
03:25
03:30
03:30
On Time
-
5min
Rani Kamalapati Habibganj
708 km
03:42
03:42
03:44
03:44
On Time
-
2min
Hoshangabad
776 km
04:46
04:46
04:48
04:48
On Time
-
2min
Itarsi Jn
794 km
05:25
05:25
05:35
05:35
On Time
-
10min
Ghoradongri
864 km
06:35
06:35
06:36
06:36
On Time
-
1min
Betul
901 km
07:08
07:08
07:10
07:10
On Time
-
2min
Amla Jn
924 km
07:38
07:38
07:40
07:40
On Time
-
2min
Pandhurna
988 km
08:40
08:40
08:41
08:41
On Time
-
1min
Nagpur
1092 km
10:15
10:15
10:20
10:20
On Time
-
5min
Sevagram
1169 km
11:16
11:16
11:18
11:18
On Time
-
2min
Hinganghat
1202 km
11:20
11:20
11:21
11:21
On Time
-
1min
Chandrapur
1287 km
13:08
13:08
13:10
13:10
On Time
-
2min
Balharshah
1301 km
14:25
14:25
14:30
14:30
On Time
-
5min
Sirpur Kagazngr
1371 km
15:19
15:19
15:20
15:20
On Time
-
1min
Bellampalli
1409 km
15:49
15:49
15:50
15:50
On Time
-
1min
Manchiryal
1429 km
16:09
16:09
16:10
16:10
On Time
-
1min
Ramagundam
1443 km
16:24
16:24
16:25
16:25
On Time
-
1min
Warangal
1544 km
17:55
17:55
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
5min
Khammam
1651 km
19:18
19:18
19:20
19:20
On Time
-
2min
Vijayawada Jn
1751 km
21:35
21:35
21:40
21:40
On Time
-
5min
Tenali Jn
1782 km
22:09
22:09
22:10
22:10
On Time
-
1min
Chirala
1840 km
22:59
22:59
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
1min
Ongole
1889 km
23:39
23:39
23:40
23:40
On Time
-
1min
Nellore
2006 km
01:14
01:14
01:15
01:15
On Time
-
1min
Gudur Jn
2044 km
02:03
02:03
02:05
02:05
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
2182 km
04:30
04:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Grand Trunk Exp - 12616 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
New Delhi
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
D1
D2
HA1
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
S1
S2
PC
S3
S4
S5
S6
D3
D4
DL1
Seat Layout
Grand Trunk Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutGrand Trunk Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Train Information

Grand Trunk Exp (12616) train runs from New Delhi to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 2181 km. The fare classes on 12616 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Grand Trunk Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Grand Trunk Exp 12616 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.6
398 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
In 2ac, in coach A2, there is no curtain, then why it is 2ac
awsome train i hv travelled in 2nd ac it was pretty clean nd awsome toilets are clean with soap facility. food quality ia very good and tomato soup it was best i hv never had thia earlier.. if u will travel pls try tomato soup once.. only two drwabacks i hv found as there is no power plug for left side berth and scnd little more stopages rest all fine suggest u all for this train..
awsome train i hv travelled in 2nd ac it was pretty clean nd awsome toilets are clean with soap facility. food quality ia very good and tomato soup it was best i hv never had thia earlier.. if u will travel pls try tomato soup once.. only two drwabacks i hv found as there is no power plug for left side berth and scnd little more stopages rest all fine suggest u all for this train..
awsome train i hv travelled in 2nd ac it was pretty clean nd awsome toilets are clean with soap facility. food quality ia very good and tomato soup it was best i hv never had thia earlier.. if u will travel pls try tomato soup once.. only two drwabacks i hv found as there is no power plug for left side berth and scnd little more stopages rest all fine suggest u all for this train..
awsome train i hv travelled in 2nd ac it was pretty clean nd awsome toilets are clean with soap facility. food quality ia very good and tomato soup it was best i hv never had thia earlier.. if u will travel pls try tomato soup once.. only two drwabacks i hv found as there is no power plug for left side berth and scnd little more stopages rest all fine suggest u all for this train..
awsome train i hv travelled in 2nd ac it was pretty clean nd awsome toilets are clean with soap facility. food quality ia very good and tomato soup it was best i hv never had thia earlier.. if u will travel pls try tomato soup once.. only two drwabacks i hv found as there is no power plug for left side berth and scnd little more stopages rest all fine suggest u all for this train..
समय पर नहीं छोड़ती है ना ही समय पर चलती है जी की एक्सप्रेस
everything is fine & family Toure shoutable train 🚂😃
awsome train i hv travelled in 2nd ac it was pretty clean nd awsome toilets are clean with soap facility. food quality ia very good and tomato soup it was best i hv never had thia earlier.. if u will travel pls try tomato soup once.. only two drwabacks i hv found as there is no power plug for left side berth and scnd little more stopages rest all fine suggest u all for this train..
awsome train i hv travelled in 2nd ac it was pretty clean nd awsome toilets are clean with soap facility. food quality ia very good and tomato soup it was best i hv never had thia earlier.. if u will travel pls try tomato soup once.. only two drwabacks i hv found as there is no power plug for left side berth and scnd little more stopages rest all fine suggest u all for this train..
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW