Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Kolkata to Contai Trains

Looking for trains from Kolkata to Contai? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 3 trains found running between Kolkata to Contai covering a distance of 153 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Kolkata to Contai train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Contai to Kolkata train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

कोलकाता से कंठी के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 12857Hwh Dgha Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12857 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    06:50
    2hr 35min
    KATI
    Kanthi P H
    09:25
    2SCC
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
  • 15722Paharia ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15722 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    07:50
    2hr 52min
    KATI
    Kanthi P H
    10:42
    SL3A2S1A
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -
    Sat, 15 Jan
    -
  • 12847Dgha Sup Ac ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Shatabdi ( 12847 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    11:10
    2hr 26min
    KATI
    Kanthi P H
    13:36
    CCEC
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -

Kolkata to Contai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kolkata to Contai?

A. 3 trains run daily between Kolkata to Contai. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Kolkata to Contai by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Kolkata to Contai is 153 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kolkata?

A. In Kolkata there are 40 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Contai?

A. In Contai there are 1 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from Kolkata to Contai?

A. To travel from Kolkata to Contai, 3 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Kolkata to Contai, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Kolkata to Contai.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from Kolkata to Contai?

A. If travelling from Kolkata to Contai, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Kolkata to Contai route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Kolkata to Contai route is 15722 Paharia Express. It departs from Kolkata at 07:50:00 and reaches Contai at 10:42:00. The train covers a distance of 153 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Kolkata to Contai?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Kolkata to Contai one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Kolkata to Contai?

A. When travelling from Kolkata to Contai check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Kolkata to Contai through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Kolkata to Contai by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Kanthi P H Railway Station

City : Contai
Code : KATI
Avg Rating :
Wifi : Not Available

Kolkata to Contai Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Kolkata to Contai is 12847 Dgha Sup Ac Exp. It takes about 2hr 26min hours to reach Contai. This train leaves Kolkata (HWH) at 11:10:00 and reaches Contai (KATI) at 13:36:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Kolkata to Contai:

The cheapest train from Kolkata to Contai is 15722 Paharia Express. It takes around 2hr 52min to reach Contai. 15722 Paharia Express leaves Kolkata HWH at 07:50:00 and reaches Contai KATI at 10:42:00. The price of Paharia Express ticket is 95 INR. The train operates on Fri.

Kolkata to Contai Last Train:

The last train to Contai from Kolkata is 12847 Dgha Sup Ac Exp. It takes around 2hr 26min hours to reach Contai. The last train leaves Kolkata HWH at 11:10:00 and reaches Contai KATI at 13:36:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Kolkata to Contai:

The first train from Kolkata to Contai is 12857 Hwh Dgha Sf Exp. This train takes about 2hr 35min to reach Contai. It leaves Kolkata HWH at 06:50:00 and reaches Contai KATI at 09:25:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.