Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Kolkata to Jalpaiguri Trains

13173 KANCHANJUNGA
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13173 Running Status )
SDAH
Sealdah
06:50
Sun, 14 Apr
12hr 5min
601 km
JPE
Jalpaiguri Road
18:55
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
INR345
13141 TEESTA TORSHA
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13141 Running Status )
SDAH
Sealdah
15:00
Sun, 14 Apr
12hr 8min
605 km
JPE
Jalpaiguri Road
03:08
Mon, 15 Apr
SL
3A
2A
INR345
15959 KAMRUP EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15959 Running Status )
HWH
Howrah Jn
18:30
Sun, 14 Apr
11hr 46min
598 km
JPE
Jalpaiguri Road
06:16
Mon, 15 Apr
SL
3A
2A
INR340
13147 UTTAR BANGA EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13147 Running Status )
SDAH
Sealdah
19:40
Sun, 14 Apr
11hr 38min
601 km
JPE
Jalpaiguri Road
07:18
Mon, 15 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR345
12377 PADATIK EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12377 Running Status )
SDAH
Sealdah
23:20
Sun, 14 Apr
10hr 54min
601 km
JPE
Jalpaiguri Road
10:14
Mon, 15 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR375

Kolkata to Jalpaiguri Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Kolkata to Jalpaiguri trains – Approximately 5 trains run today between Kolkata and Jalpaiguri, covering a distance of about 598 km by train. Trains from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Kolkata to Jalpaiguri train reservation, Kolkata to Jalpaiguri train ticket price, and Kolkata Jalpaiguri railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Kolkata to Jalpaiguri train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri.

With ixigo, you can check Kolkata to Jalpaiguri train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Kolkata to Jalpaiguri train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Kolkata to Jalpaiguri train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Jalpaiguri to Kolkata train tickets online. You can also book Kolkata to Jalpaiguri train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Kolkata to Jalpaiguri Fastest Train:

12377 PADATIK EXPRESS is the fastest train to run between Kolkata and Jalpaiguri. It takes 10hr 54min hours to reach Jalpaiguri. Leaving Kolkata HWH at 23:20:00 and reaching Jalpaiguri (JPE) at 10:14:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri:

13147 UTTAR BANGA EXP is the cheapest train to run between Kolkata and Jalpaiguri. It takes 11hr 38min to arrive at Jalpaiguri. The train leaves Kolkata HWH at 19:40:00 and reaches Jalpaiguri JPE at 07:18:00. The ticket price of this train is 190 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kolkata to Jalpaiguri Last Train:

12377 PADATIK EXPRESS is the last train that runs between Kolkata and Jalpaiguri. It takes 10hr 54min hours to reach Jalpaiguri. 12377 leaves Kolkata HWH at 23:20:00 and reaches Jalpaiguri JPE at 10:14:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri:

13173 KANCHANJUNGA is the first train to run between Kolkata and Jalpaiguri. It takes 12hr 5min to reach Jalpaiguri. The train 13173 leaves Kolkata HWH at 06:50:00 and reaches Jalpaiguri JPE at 18:55:00. KANCHANJUNGA operates on Tues, Thur, Fri, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri?

For the route between Kolkata and Jalpaiguri, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Kolkata to Jalpaiguri Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kolkata to Jalpaiguri?

A. There are 5 trains that run daily between Kolkata to Jalpaiguri. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri by rail?

A. To travel from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 598 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kolkata?

A. The number of railway stations in Kolkata are 40.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Jalpaiguri?

A. The number of railway stations in Jalpaiguri are 6.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Kolkata to Jalpaiguri?

A. The number of trains that operate on Kolkata to Jalpaiguri route weekly are 5.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Jalpaiguri from Kolkata?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Jalpaiguri from Kolkata is 10hr 54min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri.

Q. On Kolkata to Jalpaiguri route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Kolkata to Jalpaiguri route 13141 TEESTA TORSHA takes maximum time. It departs at 15:00:00 and covers a distance of approximately 598 kms. It reaches Jalpaiguri at 03:08:00.

Q. The journey starts from Kolkata and ends at Jalpaiguri. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kolkata to Jalpaiguri begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Jalpaiguri Road Railway Station

City : Jalpaiguri
Code : JPE
Avg Rating : 2.7
Wifi : Not Available
Train App Download Widget