Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Kumbakonam to Villupuram Trains

Book Kumbakonam to Villupuram trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 7 trains are found running between Kumbakonam to Villupuram covering a distance of approx 154 kms. Get the best price on Kumbakonam to Villupuram online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Villupuram to Kumbakonam train tickets online.

कुम्भकोणम से विल्लुपुरम जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 16852Rmm Ms ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16852 Running Status )
    KMU
    Kumbakonam
    00:20
    3hr 15min
    VM
    Villupuram Jn
    03:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -
    Sun, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 4 Jul
    -
    Tue, 5 Jul
    -
    Wed, 6 Jul
    -
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
  • 16106Tcn Chennai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16106 Running Status )
    KMU
    Kumbakonam
    04:10
    3hr 15min
    VM
    Villupuram Jn
    07:25
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -
    Sun, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 4 Jul
    -
    Tue, 5 Jul
    -
    Wed, 6 Jul
    -
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
  • 16796Chozhan ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16796 Running Status )
    KMU
    Kumbakonam
    11:40
    3hr
    VM
    Villupuram Jn
    14:40
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -
    Sun, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 4 Jul
    -
    Tue, 5 Jul
    -
    Wed, 6 Jul
    -
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
  • 22676Chozhan ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22676 Running Status )
    KMU
    Kumbakonam
    11:40
    3hr
    VM
    Villupuram Jn
    14:40
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -
    Sun, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 4 Jul
    -
    Tue, 5 Jul
    -
    Wed, 6 Jul
    -
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
  • 16866Uzhavan ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16866 Running Status )
    KMU
    Kumbakonam
    22:30
    3hr 5min
    VM
    Villupuram Jn
    01:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -
    Sun, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 4 Jul
    -
    Tue, 5 Jul
    -
    Wed, 6 Jul
    -
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
  • 16192Tbm AntyodayaRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16192 Running Status )
    KMU
    Kumbakonam
    23:55
    3hr 15min
    VM
    Villupuram Jn
    03:10
    2S
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -
    Sun, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 4 Jul
    -
    Tue, 5 Jul
    -
    Wed, 6 Jul
    -
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -
  • 20692Tbm AntyodayaRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20692 Running Status )
    KMU
    Kumbakonam
    23:55
    3hr 15min
    VM
    Villupuram Jn
    03:10
    2S
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -
    Sun, 3 Jul
    -
    Mon, 4 Jul
    -
    Tue, 5 Jul
    -
    Wed, 6 Jul
    -
    Thu, 7 Jul
    -

Kumbakonam to Villupuram Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kumbakonam to Villupuram?

A. There are 7 trains that run daily between Kumbakonam to Villupuram. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Kumbakonam to Villupuram by rail?

A. To travel from Kumbakonam to Villupuram by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 154 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kumbakonam?

A. The number of railway stations in Kumbakonam are 3. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Villupuram?

A. The number of railway stations in Villupuram are 6. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Kumbakonam to Villupuram?

A. The number of trains that operate on Kumbakonam to Villupuram route weekly are 7. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Villupuram from Kumbakonam?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Villupuram from Kumbakonam is 3hr .

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Kumbakonam to Villupuram.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Kumbakonam to Villupuram.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Kumbakonam to Villupuram?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Kumbakonam to Villupuram.

Q. On Kumbakonam to Villupuram route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Kumbakonam to Villupuram route 16192 Tbm Antyodaya takes maximum time. It departs at 23:55:00 and covers a distance of approximately 154 kms. It reaches Villupuram at 03:10:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Kumbakonam to Villupuram.

A. If you are travelling from Kumbakonam to Villupuram, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Kumbakonam and ends at Villupuram. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Kumbakonam to Villupuram.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kumbakonam to Villupuram?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kumbakonam to Villupuram begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Kumbakonam Railway Station

City : Kumbakonam
Code : KMU
Avg Rating : 4.3
Wifi : Available

Villupuram Jn Railway Station

City : Villupuram
Code : VM
Avg Rating : 2.9
Wifi : Available

Kumbakonam to Villupuram Fastest Train:

22676 Chozhan Express is the fastest train to run between Kumbakonam and Villupuram. It takes 3hr hours to reach Villupuram. Leaving Kumbakonam KMU at 11:40:00 and reaching Villupuram (VM) at 14:40:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Kumbakonam to Villupuram:

16192 Tbm Antyodaya is the cheapest train to run between Kumbakonam and Villupuram. It takes 3hr 15min to arrive at Villupuram. The train leaves Kumbakonam KMU at 23:55:00 and reaches Villupuram VM at 03:10:00. The ticket price of this train is 80 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kumbakonam to Villupuram Last Train:

16192 Tbm Antyodaya is the last train that runs between Kumbakonam and Villupuram. It takes 3hr 15min hours to reach Villupuram. 16192 leaves Kumbakonam KMU at 23:55:00 and reaches Villupuram VM at 03:10:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Kumbakonam to Villupuram:

16852 Rmm Ms Express is the first train to run between Kumbakonam and Villupuram. It takes 3hr 15min to reach Villupuram. The train 16852 leaves Kumbakonam KMU at 00:20:00 and reaches Villupuram VM at 03:35:00. Rmm Ms Express operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.