more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Solan to Shimla Trains

Looking for trains from Solan to Shimla? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 5 COVID Special trains found running between Solan to Shimla covering a distance of 49 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Solan to Shimla train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Shimla to Solan train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

सोलन से शिमला के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • Mon, 12 Apr
    -
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
  • 04529Klk Sml SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04529 Running Status )
    SOL
    Solan
    08:43
    2hr 52min
    SML
    Simla
    11:35
    2SCCFC
    Mon, 12 Apr
    -
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
  • 52453Kalka Simla ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 52453 Running Status )
    SOL
    Solan
    08:45
    2hr 50min
    SML
    Simla
    11:35
    2SCCFC
    Mon, 12 Apr
    -
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
  • Mon, 12 Apr
    -
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
  • 04515Sml Festivl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04515 Running Status )
    SOL
    Solan
    14:41
    2hr 39min
    SML
    Simla
    17:20
    2SCCFC
    Mon, 12 Apr
    -
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -

Solan to Shimla Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Solan to Shimla?

A. For travelling from Solan to Shimla, 5 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Solan to Shimla route every week?

A. 5 trains run on Solan to Shimla route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Solan to Shimla by train?

A. Solan to Shimla is 49 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Solan has how many railway stations?

A. Solan has 3 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Shimla has how many railway stations in all?

A. Shimla has 5 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Solan to Shimla?

A. The average time taken by trains between Solan to Shimla is 2hr 39min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Solan to Shimla?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Solan to Shimla.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Solan to Shimla?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Solan to Shimla.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Solan to Shimla?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Solan to Shimla should avoid Klk Sml Special. The train travels a distance of 49 kms. It departs from Solan at 08:43:00 and arrives Shimla at 11:35:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Solan to Shimla?

A. While travelling from Solan to Shimla, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Solan to Shimla?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Solan to Shimla.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Solan to Shimla.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Solan to Shimla can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Solan and Shimla?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Solan and Shimla on the ixigo trains app.

Solan Railway Station

City : Solan
Code : SOL
Avg Rating :
Wifi : Available

Shimla Railway Station

City : Shimla
Code : SML
Avg Rating : 5.0
Wifi : Available

Solan to Shimla Fastest Train:

04515 Sml Festivl Spl is the fastest train from Solan to Shimla. To reach Shimla, this train takes 2hr 39min hours. The train departs at 14:41:00 from Solan SOL and arrives in Shimla SML at 17:20:00. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun is when the 04515 Sml Festivl Spl operates.

Cheapest Train from Solan to Shimla:

The cheapest train you can take from Solan to Shimla is 52453 Kalka Simla Exp. The train takes 2hr 50min hours to travel between Solan and Shimla. The train departs at 08:45:00 from Solan SOL and arrives at 11:35:00 in Shimla SML, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Solan to Shimla Last Train:

The last train you can take from Solan to reach Shimla is 04515 Sml Festivl Spl. It takes 2hr 39min hours to travel between Solan and Shimla. Departing at 14:41:00 from Solan SOL, it arrives at 17:20:00 in Shimla SML. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Solan to Shimla:

52457 Klk Sml Pass is the train to run from Solan to Shimla. It reaches Shimla in about 2hr 46min hours. From Solan SOL, it starts at 06:09:00 and arrives at 08:55:00 in Shimla SML. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Klk Sml Pass operates.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02434 Train - New Delhi - Chennai
02433 Train - Chennai - New Delhi
02454 Train - New Delhi - Ranchi
02453 Train - Ranchi - New Delhi
02414 Train - New Delhi - Madgaon
02413 Train - Madgaon - New Delhi
View Covid-19 Special Trains
Popular Bus Routes From Solan