Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Vijayawada to Madurai Trains

Looking for trains from Vijayawada to Madurai? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 13 COVID Special trains found running between Vijayawada to Madurai covering a distance of 1021 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Vijayawada to Madurai train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Madurai to Vijayawada train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

विजयवाड़ा से मदुरै के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 06054Mdu Festival SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06054 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    02:40
    15hr 50min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    18:30
    3A2A1A
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Tue, 16 Nov
    -
    Tue, 23 Nov
    -
  • 22632Anuvrat ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22632 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    02:40
    16hr
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    18:40
    3A2A1A
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Tue, 16 Nov
    -
    Tue, 23 Nov
    -
  • 06156Nzm Mdu SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06156 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    08:50
    15hr 15min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    00:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
  • 06012Nzm Cape Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06012 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    08:50
    14hr 55min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    23:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
  • 12642Thirukkural ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12642 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    10:25
    15hr 25min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    01:50
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
  • 12652T N Smprk KrntiRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12652 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    10:25
    16hr
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    02:25
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Fri, 22 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
  • 02665Hwh Cape SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02665 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    11:30
    17hr 15min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    04:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Tue, 16 Nov
    -
    Tue, 23 Nov
    -
  • 12665Kannyakumari ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12665 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    12:25
    15hr 50min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    04:15
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Tue, 16 Nov
    -
    Tue, 23 Nov
    -
  • 16318Himsagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16318 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    19:10
    19hr 10min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    14:20
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
    Wed, 17 Nov
    -
    Wed, 24 Nov
    -
  • 12688Ddn Mdu Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12688 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    19:15
    17hr 30min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    12:45
    SL3A2A1A
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
  • 02688Cdg Mdu Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02688 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    20:45
    17hr 5min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    13:50
    SL3A2S
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
  • 06788Svdk Ten SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06788 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    21:00
    18hr 15min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    15:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sat, 20 Nov
    -
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
  • 16688Navyug ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16688 Running Status )
    BZA
    Vijayawada Jn
    23:40
    19hr 20min
    MDU
    Madurai Jn
    19:00
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sat, 20 Nov
    -
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -

Vijayawada to Madurai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Vijayawada to Madurai?

A. 13 trains run daily between Vijayawada to Madurai. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Vijayawada to Madurai by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Vijayawada to Madurai is 1021 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Vijayawada?

A. In Vijayawada there are 14 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Madurai?

A. In Madurai there are 7 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from Vijayawada to Madurai?

A. To travel from Vijayawada to Madurai, 13 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Vijayawada to Madurai, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Vijayawada to Madurai.

Q. How to check the PNR status online, If travelling from Vijayawada to Madurai?

A. If travelling from Vijayawada to Madurai, the PNR status for waitlisted tickets can be checked through ixigo train app or ixigo website that provides updated information.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Vijayawada to Madurai route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Vijayawada to Madurai route is 16688 Navyug Express. It departs from Vijayawada at 23:40:00 and reaches Madurai at 19:00:00. The train covers a distance of 1021 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Vijayawada to Madurai?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Vijayawada to Madurai one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Vijayawada to Madurai?

A. When travelling from Vijayawada to Madurai check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Vijayawada to Madurai through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Vijayawada to Madurai by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Vijayawada Jn Railway Station

City : Vijayawada
Code : BZA
Avg Rating : 4.2
Wifi : Available

Madurai Jn Railway Station

City : Madurai
Code : MDU
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Vijayawada to Madurai Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Vijayawada to Madurai is 06012 Nzm Cape Sf Spl. It takes about 14hr 55min hours to reach Madurai. This train leaves Vijayawada (BZA) at 08:50:00 and reaches Madurai (MDU) at 23:45:00. It operates on Mon, Sat.

Cheapest Train from Vijayawada to Madurai:

The cheapest train from Vijayawada to Madurai is 02665 Hwh Cape Spl. It takes around 17hr 15min to reach Madurai. 02665 Hwh Cape Spl leaves Vijayawada BZA at 11:30:00 and reaches Madurai MDU at 04:45:00. The price of Hwh Cape Spl ticket is 295 INR. The train operates on Mon.

Vijayawada to Madurai Last Train:

The last train to Madurai from Vijayawada is 16688 Navyug Express. It takes around 19hr 20min hours to reach Madurai. The last train leaves Vijayawada BZA at 23:40:00 and reaches Madurai MDU at 19:00:00 and operates on Thur.

First Train from Vijayawada to Madurai:

The first train from Vijayawada to Madurai is 06054 Mdu Festival Spl. This train takes about 15hr 50min to reach Madurai. It leaves Vijayawada BZA at 02:40:00 and reaches Madurai MDU at 18:30:00 and operates on Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02301 Train - Howrah to New Delhi
02302 Train - New Delhi to Howrah
02951 Train - Mumbai Central to New Delhi
02952 Train - New Delhi to Mumbai Central
02957 Train - Ahmedabad to New Delhi
02958 Train - New Delhi to Ahmedabad
View All Special Trains