more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Kanpur to Katni Trains

Looking for trains from Kanpur to Katni? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 8 COVID Special trains found running between Kanpur to Katni covering a distance of 415 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Kanpur to Katni train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Katni to Kanpur train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

कानपुर से कटनी जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 02192Jbp Festivl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02192 Running Status )
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    03:15
    6hr 48min
    KTE
    Katni
    10:03
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 14 May
    -
    Fri, 21 May
    -
    Fri, 28 May
    -
    Fri, 4 Jun
    -
    Fri, 11 Jun
    -
    Fri, 18 Jun
    -
  • 04151Festival Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04151 Running Status )
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    15:45
    6hr 35min
    KTE
    Katni
    22:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 14 May
    -
    Fri, 21 May
    -
    Fri, 28 May
    -
    Fri, 4 Jun
    -
    Fri, 11 Jun
    -
    Fri, 18 Jun
    -
  • 12535Ljn R GaribrathRuns on: SMTWTFS Garib Rath ( 12535 Running Status )
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    15:50
    7hr 30min
    KTE
    Katni
    23:20
    3A
    Thu, 13 May
    -
    Mon, 17 May
    -
    Thu, 20 May
    -
    Mon, 24 May
    -
    Thu, 27 May
    -
    Mon, 31 May
    -
  • 08204Cnb Durg SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08204 Running Status )
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    17:40
    8hr 30min
    KTE
    Katni
    02:10
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 12 May
    -
    Mon, 17 May
    -
    Wed, 19 May
    -
    Mon, 24 May
    -
    Wed, 26 May
    -
    Mon, 31 May
    -
  • 18204Betwa ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18204 Running Status )
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    18:20
    8hr
    KTE
    Katni
    02:20
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 12 May
    -
    Mon, 17 May
    -
    Wed, 19 May
    -
    Mon, 24 May
    -
    Wed, 26 May
    -
    Mon, 31 May
    -
  • 15205Chitrakut ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15205 Running Status )
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    19:15
    9hr 55min
    KTE
    Katni
    05:10
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 12 May
    -
    Thu, 13 May
    -
    Fri, 14 May
    -
    Sat, 15 May
    -
    Sun, 16 May
    -
    Mon, 17 May
    -
  • 05205Ljn Jbp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05205 Running Status )
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    19:15
    8hr 30min
    KTE
    Katni
    03:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 12 May
    -
    Thu, 13 May
    -
    Fri, 14 May
    -
    Sat, 15 May
    -
    Sun, 16 May
    -
    Mon, 17 May
    -
  • 04156Cnb Csmt Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04156 Running Status )
    CNB
    Kanpur Central
    19:55
    8hr 5min
    KTE
    Katni
    04:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 14 May
    -
    Tue, 18 May
    -
    Fri, 21 May
    -
    Tue, 25 May
    -
    Fri, 28 May
    -
    Tue, 1 Jun
    -

Kanpur to Katni Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kanpur to Katni?

A. There are 8 trains that run daily between Kanpur to Katni. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Kanpur to Katni by rail?

A. To travel from Kanpur to Katni by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 415 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kanpur?

A. The number of railway stations in Kanpur are 14. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Katni?

A. The number of railway stations in Katni are 4. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Kanpur to Katni?

A. The number of trains that operate on Kanpur to Katni route weekly are 8. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Katni from Kanpur?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Katni from Kanpur is 6hr 35min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Kanpur to Katni.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Kanpur to Katni.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Kanpur to Katni?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Kanpur to Katni.

Q. On Kanpur to Katni route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Kanpur to Katni route 15205 Chitrakut Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 19:15:00 and covers a distance of approximately 415 kms. It reaches Katni at 05:10:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Kanpur to Katni.

A. If you are travelling from Kanpur to Katni, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Kanpur and ends at Katni. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Kanpur to Katni.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kanpur to Katni?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kanpur to Katni begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Kanpur Central Railway Station

City : Kanpur
Code : CNB
Avg Rating : 3.0
Wifi : Available

Katni Railway Station

City : Katni
Code : KTE
Avg Rating : 2.9
Wifi : Not Available

Kanpur to Katni Fastest Train:

04151 Festival Sf Spl is the fastest train to run between Kanpur and Katni. It takes 6hr 35min hours to reach Katni. Leaving Kanpur CNB at 15:45:00 and reaching Katni (KTE) at 22:20:00, this train operates on Fri.

Cheapest Train from Kanpur to Katni:

08204 Cnb Durg Spl is the cheapest train to run between Kanpur and Katni. It takes 8hr 30min to arrive at Katni. The train leaves Kanpur CNB at 17:40:00 and reaches Katni KTE at 02:10:00. The ticket price of this train is 155 INR and it operates on Mon, Wed.

Kanpur to Katni Last Train:

04156 Cnb Csmt Sf Spl is the last train that runs between Kanpur and Katni. It takes 8hr 5min hours to reach Katni. 04156 leaves Kanpur CNB at 19:55:00 and reaches Katni KTE at 04:00:00. This train operates on Tues, Fri.

First Train from Kanpur to Katni:

02192 Jbp Festivl Spl is the first train to run between Kanpur and Katni. It takes 6hr 48min to reach Katni. The train 02192 leaves Kanpur CNB at 03:15:00 and reaches Katni KTE at 10:03:00. Jbp Festivl Spl operates on Thur.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains