Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Kolkata to Ara Trains

12303 POORVA EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12303 Running Status )
HWH
Howrah Jn
08:00
Tue, 27 Feb
8hr 52min
581 km
ARA
Ara Jn
16:52
Tue, 27 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR370
12327 UPASANA EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12327 Running Status )
HWH
Howrah Jn
13:00
Tue, 27 Feb
8hr 36min
581 km
ARA
Ara Jn
21:36
Tue, 27 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR370
Free Train Cancellation Offer
13005 HWH ASR MAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13005 Running Status )
HWH
Howrah Jn
19:15
Tue, 27 Feb
9hr 17min
581 km
ARA
Ara Jn
04:32
Wed, 28 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR340
12333 VIBHUTI EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12333 Running Status )
HWH
Howrah Jn
20:00
Tue, 27 Feb
9hr
581 km
ARA
Ara Jn
05:00
Wed, 28 Feb
SL
3A
2A
INR370
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12331 HIMGIRI EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12331 Running Status )
HWH
Howrah Jn
23:55
Tue, 27 Feb
11hr 5min
581 km
ARA
Ara Jn
11:00
Wed, 28 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR370

Kolkata to Ara Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Kolkata to Ara trains – Approximately 5 trains are found running between Kolkata to Ara covering a distance of approx 581 kms. Trains from Kolkata to Ara are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Kolkata to Ara train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Kolkata to Ara train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Kolkata to Ara online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Ara to Kolkata train tickets online.

Kolkata to Ara Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Kolkata to Ara is 12327 UPASANA EXP. It takes about 8hr 36min hours to reach Ara. This train leaves Kolkata (HWH) at 13:00:00 and reaches Ara (ARA) at 21:36:00. It operates on Tues, Fri.

Cheapest Train from Kolkata to Ara:

The cheapest train from Kolkata to Ara is 12333 VIBHUTI EXPRESS. It takes around 9hr to reach Ara. 12333 VIBHUTI EXPRESS leaves Kolkata HWH at 20:00:00 and reaches Ara ARA at 05:00:00. The price of VIBHUTI EXPRESS ticket is 190 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kolkata to Ara Last Train:

The last train to Ara from Kolkata is 12331 HIMGIRI EXPRESS. It takes around 11hr 5min hours to reach Ara. The last train leaves Kolkata HWH at 23:55:00 and reaches Ara ARA at 11:00:00 and operates on Tues, Fri, Sat.

First Train from Kolkata to Ara:

The first train from Kolkata to Ara is 12303 POORVA EXPRESS. This train takes about 8hr 52min to reach Ara. It leaves Kolkata HWH at 08:00:00 and reaches Ara ARA at 16:52:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Fri, Sat.

PNR status enquiry from Kolkata to Ara:

If you are travelling from Kolkata to Ara and want to know about your PNR status, then you can use PNR status enquiry feature and check the status at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Kolkata to Ara Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kolkata to Ara?

A. 5 trains run daily between Kolkata to Ara.

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Kolkata to Ara by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Kolkata to Ara is 581 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kolkata?

A. In Kolkata there are 40 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Ara?

A. In Ara there are 2 railway stations.

Q. How many trains run weekly from Kolkata to Ara?

A. To travel from Kolkata to Ara, 5 weekly trains are available.

Q. If travelling from Kolkata to Ara, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Kolkata to Ara.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Kolkata to Ara route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Kolkata to Ara route is 12331 HIMGIRI EXPRESS. It departs from Kolkata at 23:55:00 and reaches Ara at 11:00:00. The train covers a distance of 581 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Kolkata to Ara?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Kolkata to Ara one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Kolkata to Ara?

A. When travelling from Kolkata to Ara check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Kolkata to Ara through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Kolkata to Ara by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Ara Jn Railway Station

City : Ara
Code : ARA
Avg Rating : 3.4
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget