more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Rupnagar to Chandigarh Trains

Looking for trains from Rupnagar to Chandigarh? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 8 COVID Special trains found running between Rupnagar to Chandigarh covering a distance of 69 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Rupnagar to Chandigarh train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Chandigarh to Rupnagar train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

रूपनगर से चंडीगढ़ के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
  • 12064Uhl Hw Link JshtRuns on: SMTWTFS Jan Shatabdi ( 12064 Running Status )
    RPAR
    Rupnagar
    06:21
    1hr 17min
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    07:38
    2S
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
    Mon, 4 Oct
    -
  • 12058Ndls JanshtbdiRuns on: SMTWTFS Jan Shatabdi ( 12058 Running Status )
    RPAR
    Rupnagar
    06:21
    1hr 17min
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    07:38
    2SCC
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
  • 02058Jan Shatbdi SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02058 Running Status )
    RPAR
    Rupnagar
    06:21
    1hr 17min
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    07:38
    2SCC
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
  • 19718Dlpc Jp IntrctyRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19718 Running Status )
    RPAR
    Rupnagar
    16:32
    1hr 58min
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    18:30
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
  • 22458Aadr Ned Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22458 Running Status )
    RPAR
    Rupnagar
    17:10
    1hr 50min
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    19:00
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Thu, 7 Oct
    -
    Thu, 14 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
  • 05428Aadr Ned SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05428 Running Status )
    RPAR
    Rupnagar
    17:20
    1hr 25min
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    18:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Thu, 7 Oct
    -
    Thu, 14 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
  • 09718Dlpc Jp Fest SpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09718 Running Status )
    RPAR
    Rupnagar
    17:50
    1hr 10min
    CDG
    Chandigarh
    19:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -

Rupnagar to Chandigarh Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Rupnagar to Chandigarh?

A. There are 8 trains that run daily between Rupnagar to Chandigarh. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Rupnagar to Chandigarh by rail?

A. To travel from Rupnagar to Chandigarh by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 69 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Rupnagar?

A. The number of railway stations in Rupnagar are 1. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chandigarh?

A. The number of railway stations in Chandigarh are 2. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Rupnagar to Chandigarh?

A. The number of trains that operate on Rupnagar to Chandigarh route weekly are 8. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Chandigarh from Rupnagar?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Chandigarh from Rupnagar is 1hr 10min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Rupnagar to Chandigarh.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Rupnagar to Chandigarh.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Rupnagar to Chandigarh?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Rupnagar to Chandigarh.

Q. On Rupnagar to Chandigarh route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Rupnagar to Chandigarh route 19718 Dlpc Jp Intrcty takes maximum time. It departs at 16:32:00 and covers a distance of approximately 69 kms. It reaches Chandigarh at 18:30:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Rupnagar to Chandigarh.

A. If you are travelling from Rupnagar to Chandigarh, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Rupnagar and ends at Chandigarh. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Rupnagar to Chandigarh.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Rupnagar to Chandigarh?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Rupnagar to Chandigarh begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Rupnagar Railway Station

City : Rupnagar
Code : RPAR
Avg Rating : 2.0
Wifi : Not Available

Chandigarh Railway Station

City : Chandigarh
Code : CDG
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Rupnagar to Chandigarh Fastest Train:

04502 Sre Mfp Spl is the fastest train to run between Rupnagar and Chandigarh. It takes 1hr 10min hours to reach Chandigarh. Leaving Rupnagar RPAR at 00:50:00 and reaching Chandigarh (CDG) at 02:00:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Rupnagar to Chandigarh:

05428 Aadr Ned Spl is the cheapest train to run between Rupnagar and Chandigarh. It takes 1hr 25min to arrive at Chandigarh. The train leaves Rupnagar RPAR at 17:20:00 and reaches Chandigarh CDG at 18:45:00. The ticket price of this train is 55 INR and it operates on Thur.

Rupnagar to Chandigarh Last Train:

09718 Dlpc Jp Fest Sp is the last train that runs between Rupnagar and Chandigarh. It takes 1hr 10min hours to reach Chandigarh. 09718 leaves Rupnagar RPAR at 17:50:00 and reaches Chandigarh CDG at 19:00:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Rupnagar to Chandigarh:

04502 Sre Mfp Spl is the first train to run between Rupnagar and Chandigarh. It takes 1hr 10min to reach Chandigarh. The train 04502 leaves Rupnagar RPAR at 00:50:00 and reaches Chandigarh CDG at 02:00:00. Sre Mfp Spl operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains