Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
5.0

Madurai - Palani Express Special 06480 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MDU
07:20
Madurai Jn
2hr 50min
11 Stops
PLNI
10:10
Palani
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Madurai - Palani Express Special 06480 Ticket Prices

From
To
Class
Fare
INR30
PLNI
MDU
-
-
-

Madurai - Palani Express Special 06480 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 06480 Madurai - Palani Express Special is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Madurai Jn station and ends at Palani. Due to its 12 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 2hr 50min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Madurai Jn and Palani and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MDUMadurai Jnstarts07:20-0-11On Time
KONKudalnagar07:2907:301min4 km-111min
SERSamayanallur07:3707:381min12 km-112min
SDNSholavandan07:4707:481min21 km-112min
VDPVadippatti07:5607:571min29 km-116min
KQNKodaikanal Road08:0808:102min40 km-116min
ABIAmbaturai08:2208:231min51 km-117min
DGDindigul Jn08:4008:455min62 km-113min
APIAkkaraippatti08:5508:561min73 km-117min
ODCOddanchatram09:1609:182min95 km-1111min
CHPTChatrappatti09:2809:291min105 km-1111min
PLNIPalani10:10ends-120 km-111min

Madurai - Palani Express Special Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
08-08-2022
Tuesday
09-08-2022
Wednesday
10-08-2022
Yesterday
11-08-2022
Today
12-08-2022
Tomorrow
13-08-2022
Sunday
14-08-2022
Arrived early on by: 14min
Reached Palani at 09:56
Refresh
Updated 9hr 28min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Madurai Jn
-
Source
07:26
07:20
1min
-
Source
Kudalnagar
3 km
07:34
07:29
07:35
07:30
On Time
-
1min
SAMAYANALLUR
12 km
07:44
07:37
07:45
07:38
1min
-
1min
Sholavandan
21 km
07:54
07:47
07:55
07:48
3min
-
1min
VADIPPATTI
28 km
08:04
07:56
08:05
07:57
8min
-
1min
Kodaikanal Road
40 km
08:13
08:08
08:14
08:10
4min
-
1min
Ambaturai
51 km
08:28
08:22
08:29
08:23
6min
-
1min
Dindigul Jn
62 km
08:41
08:40
08:53
08:45
8min
-
12min
AKKARAIPPATTI
72 km
09:10
08:55
09:11
08:56
15min
-
1min
ODDANCHATRAM
94 km
09:30
09:16
09:31
09:18
13min
-
1min
CHATRAPPATTI
104 km
09:43
09:28
09:44
09:29
15min
-
1min
Palani
120 km
09:56
10:10
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Madurai - Palani Express Special 06480 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Madurai - Palani Express Special - 06480 has 15 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Madurai Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
EN
SLR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Madurai - Palani Express Special Coach Position and Seat LayoutMadurai - Palani Express Special Coach Position and Seat Layout

Madurai - Palani Express Special 06480 Train Information

Madurai - Palani Express Special (06480) train runs from Madurai Jn to Palani. This passenger train covers a distance of about 120 km. The fare classes on 06480 train are . The following train ticket quotas are available on Madurai - Palani Express Special: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Madurai - Palani Express Special 06480 Train Reviews & Ratings

5.0
2 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
travel very comfortable train
travel very comfortable train
WRITE A REVIEW