Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.2

Asr Cdg Exp 12242 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
ASR
05:10
Amritsar Jn
4hr 20min
6 Stops
CDG
09:30
Chandigarh
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Asr Cdg Exp 12242 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Asr Cdg Exp 12242. Check Asr Cdg Exp 12242 seat availability from Amritsar Jn station to Chandigarh station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR105
CC
INR385
November 2022
Mon, 28 Nov
NA
Tue, 29 Nov
AVL 0294
12min
Wed, 30 Nov
AVL 0494
12min
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
AVL 0504
4min
Fri, 02 Dec
TRAIN CANCELLED
4min
Sat, 03 Dec
TRAIN CANCELLED
4min
Sun, 04 Dec
TRAIN CANCELLED
4min
Mon, 05 Dec
TRAIN CANCELLED
4min
Tue, 06 Dec
TRAIN CANCELLED
4min
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
CDG
ASR
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops6
Duration4hr 20min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Asr Cdg Exp 12242 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12242 Asr Cdg Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Amritsar Jn station and ends at Chandigarh. Due to its 7 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 4hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Amritsar Jn and Chandigarh and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
ASRAmritsar Jnstarts05:10-0211-
BEASBeas05:3805:402min43 km211-
JUCJalandhar City06:1306:174min79 km211-
PGWPhagwara Jn06:3506:372min100 km111-
LDHLudhiana Jn07:1207:175min136 km111-
SASNSahibzada Asngr09:0809:102min237 km111-
CDGChandigarh09:30ends-248 km-11-

Asr Cdg Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
24-11-2022
Friday
25-11-2022
Saturday
26-11-2022
Yesterday
27-11-2022
Today
28-11-2022
Tomorrow
29-11-2022
Wednesday
30-11-2022
Overall delay: 9min
Reached Chandigarh at 09:39
Refresh
Updated 9hr 16min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Amritsar Jn
-
Source
05:23
05:10
13min
6
Source
Beas
42 km
06:02
05:38
06:03
05:40
23min
2
1min
Jalandhar City
78 km
06:31
06:13
06:37
06:17
20min
2
6min
Phagwara Jn
99 km
06:57
06:35
06:59
06:37
22min
1
2min
Ludhiana Jn
135 km
07:30
07:12
07:37
07:17
20min
1
7min
Sahibzada Asngr
236 km
09:26
09:08
09:30
09:10
20min
1
4min
Chandigarh
247 km
09:39
09:30
Destination
9min
4
Destination
view full running status

Asr Cdg Exp 12242 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Asr Cdg Exp - 12242 has 12 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Amritsar Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
EN
EOG
GN
C1
D6
D5
D4
D3
D2
D1
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Asr Cdg Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutAsr Cdg Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Asr Cdg Exp 12242 Train Information

Asr Cdg Exp (12242) train runs from Amritsar Jn to Chandigarh. This mail express train covers a distance of about 248 km. The fare classes on 12242 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Asr Cdg Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Asr Cdg Exp 12242 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.2
73 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
not a clean washrooms time to late
the good service. okay okay okay okay okay okay okay okay okay okay okay
train is on time and cleanliness is also fine.
nice train for ludhiana to Chandigarh. reaches before time at Mohali,. gud1 ..thumsup
bad smell near the windows. and not so well ventilated which makes it difficult to travel during summers even the fans do not provide enough air to survive the hot weather.
train is so so but seats is not comfortable very cojusted seats
It takes 25-30 minutes extra to reach chandigarh, from my point of view the reach time could be 9.15 am maximum. Speed is very low in between Sahnewal to New Morinda. Focus on speed and also on train reached timing.
It is a very nice train . it is the best transport from amritsar to chandigarh. it is also very cheap....
Good travel from Amritsar to Chandigarh.
It is a very nice train . it is the best transport from amritsar to chandigarh. it is also very cheap....
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW