Privacy Policy

»

ixigo Privacy Policy

Last updated: 16th January 2013

 

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Le Travenues Technology Private Limited (“iXiGO”) on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the IXiGO Service, via the IXiGO website, your mobile phone, or through one of IXiGO's applications for mobile devices (including but not limited to iPhone/Android applications). We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service.

 

The terms "we", "us", and “our website” refer to www.ixigo.com and the terms "you" and "your" refer to you, as a user of ixigo.com. The term "personal information" means information that you provide to us which personally identifies you to be contacted or identified, such as your name, phone number, email address, and any other data that is tied to such information.

 

Information Collection and Use

ixigo uses information we collect to analyze how the Service is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track User Content and users as necessary to comply with the Copyright and Information Act, Information Technology Act 2000, and other applicable laws of India.

 

User-Provided Information

You provide us information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, if you register for a member account with the Service. Your name and other information you choose to add to your profile will be available for public viewing on the Service. In the future, you may provide us with your mobile phone number. We may use your email address to send you Service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail).. We may also use your contact information to send you marketing email messages. If you do not want to receive such messages, you may opt out by following the instructions in the message. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

 

If you use your Facebook, Twitter, or other social networking site ("SNS") account information to sign in to ixigo, we will collect and store your SNS user ID, and other information that you explicitly allow us to access when using an SNS login.

 

You also provide us information in User Content you post to the Service. Your questions, answers, and other contributions on the Service, and metadata about them (such as when you posted them), are publicly viewable on the Service, along with your name (unless the Service permits you to post anonymously). This information may be searched by search engines and be republished elsewhere on the Web in accordance with our Terms of Service.

 

If you choose to use our invitation service to invite a friend to the Service, we will ask you for that person's email address and automatically send an email invitation. You may also use our contact importer tool to help you upload your friends' email addresses so you can find friends who are already on ixigo or invite friends to the Service. ixigo stores this information to send invitations, to register your friend if your invitation is accepted, to track the success of our invitation service, and to identify your friends on ixigo.

 

Information Collected Automatically

When you use the Service, we use persistent and session cookies and other tracking technologies to: (a) store your username, password and authentication tokens; (b) analyze the usage of the Service; (c) customize the Service to your preferences; and (d) control the advertising displayed by the Service. A persistent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

 

We may also use other Internet technologies, log files, clear GIFs, Flash technologies, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of the Service. We also may include clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to determine whether the message has been opened. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather additional information through other methods.

 

We use these automated technologies to collect and analyze certain types of information we consider to be non-personal information, including: (a) information related to the devices you use to access or interact with the Service, such as: IP addresses, geolocation information, unique device identifiers and other information about your mobile phone or other mobile device(s), browser types, browser language; and (b) information related to the ways in which you interact with the Service, such as: referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Service, and other similar information. We may also capture other data, such as search criteria and results.

 

ixigo discloses a subset of this automatically collected information publicly. Specifically, you consent to ixigo's disclosure of information related to the ways in which you interact with the Service, such as: landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages (including questions and answers viewed), the date and time you used the Service, and other similar information on the Service to other ixigo users, along with your name and profile picture. If you do not wish to have this information disclosed to the public, you may opt out of this feature.

 

We may collect different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Service), and may use that information to customize the Service with location-based information and features. If you access the Service through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this.

 

ixigo may allow third parties to serve advertisements on the Service and on third-party services and use other third parties to help us collect and analyze information about your use of the service, generate aggregate site usage statistics and provide content sharing services to support the Service. These third parties may also use cookies and similar technologies to collect similar non-personal information about your use of the Service. ixigo does not control the third parties' use of such technologies and their use is governed by those parties' privacy policies.

 

How We Share Your Information

Personally Identifiable Information: ixigo may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing the Service to you or with third parties offering combined services with ixigo.. If we do this, such third parties' use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of ixigo (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

 

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution.

 

We may share or disclose your information with your consent, such as if you choose to sign on to the Service through a third-party service. We cannot control third parties' use of your information.

 

ixigo may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or summon or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect ixigo's rights or property.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may aggregate and/or anonymize information collected through the Service so that the information does not identify you. We may use aggregated, anonymized, and other non-personally identifiable information for any purpose, including for research and marketing purposes, and our use and disclosure of such information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy.

 

ixigo may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Service and on third-party services. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on ixigo. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content. ixigo does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks ixigo to show an advertisement to a certain audience and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. The ixigo Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers for more information.

 

How We Protect Your Information

ixigo uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to ixigo or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, ixigo will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case ixigo may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account.

 

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

If you have any questions about our practices or this privacy policy, please contact us at info@ixigo.com, or send mail to:

 

Le Travenues Technology Pvt. Ltd.

3rd Floor,

Bestech Center Point,

Sushant Lok-I,

Gurgaon- 122002

 


Terms Of Use

Thank you for choosing to install the ixigo plugin for Chrome / extension for Firefox ("Plugin") from Le Travenues Technology Pvt Ltd ("the Company"). By using this Plugin, including any third party software made available in conjunction with it, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. Please note that this contract limits our liability and that we do not provide warranties for the software. It also limits your remedies. We encourage you to review the complete contract carefully.

General

ixigo plugin for Chrome is an add-on program for ixigo.com. The Plugin enhances the content and features of iXIGO.com by using the power of distributed content aggregation by using your browsers capabilities for improving your search results on ixigo.com. The Plugin is a freeware and can be used without any restriction for personal usage. Any commercial usage of the plugin by you, or by any third-party using your computer/browser is explicitly forbidden. You may uninstall the Plugin at any time and with no limitations, using the standard uninstall procedures as offered with your Internet Browser. The Plugin does not launch pop-up or pop-under advertisement windows or any other type of obtrusive ads.

Privacy Policy

By accepting the Licence, you also agree that the ixigo Plugin may use your browser for fetching data including schedules, availability, PNR statuses from various third-party travel sites. The Plugin does not access, share or need any personal data to function, but relies on using your computer's hardware, operating system and browser. You agree that you have no objection whatsoever to such use of your computer and browser for this purpose and that you are fully aware of such use.

Intellectual Property

You acknowledge that the Company owns all right, title and interest in and to the plugin, including without limitation all Intellectual Property Rights worldwide. You agree not to modify, adapt, translate, prepare derivative works from, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble or otherwise attempt to derive source code from the Plugin. You also agree to not remove, obscure, or alter any copyright notice, trademarks, or other proprietary rights notices affixed to the Plugin.

Disclaimer of Warranties

The Company disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from your use of the Plugin to any party whatsoever.

The Company provides the Plugin “as is”, with no warranties whatsoever. You are advised to check the legality of using this plugin under your jurisdiction. The Company expressly disclaims to the fullest extent permitted by law all express, implied, and statutory warranties, including, without limitation the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement of proprietary rights or terms of use of any third parties.

The Company disclaims any warranties regarding the security, reliability, timeliness and performance of the Plugin.

You understand and agree that you download and use the Plugin at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damages to any third parties or to your own computer system including loss of data that may result from the use of the Plugin.

Limitation of Liability

The user shall indemnify and hold the Company and its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, shareholders, directors, officers, employees and agents harmless from and against any all claims, actions, proceedings, damages, losses and expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees) arising from any usage of the Plugin.

Under no circumstances shall the Company be liable to any user on account of that user’s use or misuse of the Plugin.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL THE COMPANY OR ITS AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES (WITHOUT LIMITATION, TO THE COSTS OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, LOST PROFITS, OR LOST DATA) ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT OR THE PLUGIN, WHETHER SUCH CLAIM IS BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STATUTE OR OTHERWISE, (EVEN IF THE COMPANY OR ITS AGENTS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES). THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY WILL APPLY WHETHER THE DAMAGES ARISE FROM USE OR MISUSE OF OR RELIANCE ON THE PLUGIN, FROM INABILITY TO USE THE PLUGIN, OR FROM THE INTERRUPTION, SUSPENSION, MALFUNCTION, OR TERMINATION OF THE PLUGIN. THIS LIMITATION WILL ALSO APPLY WITH RESPECT TO DAMAGES INCURRED BY REASON OF THIRD PARTY CLAIMS DUE TO CONTENT FROM ANY THIRD PARTY SOURCE, AS WELL AS BY REASON OF ANY INFORMATION OR ADVICE RECEIVED THROUGH OR ADVERTISED ON THE PLUGIN OR RECEIVED THROUGH ANY LINKS PROVIDED IN THE PLUGIN. SUCH LIMITATION WILL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY AND TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW AND EVEN IF THE COMPANY OR ITS AGENTS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Miscellaneous Provisions

These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersede and replace all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter. Any waiver of any provision of these Terms and Conditions will be effective only if in writing and signed by the Company.

The Company may make changes to these Terms from time to time. When these changes are made, the Company will make a new copy of the Plugin's terms of use at plugin-terms of use and you should periodically check this page for any changes.
 

ixigo Plugin for Live Availability

Live availability is not available for your browser. Please download Chrome or Firefox to use the check availability functionality.
We have detected an old version of our plugin on your broswer. For best results please uninstall it.
A new version of the ixigo Plugin is available! Please upgrade now.