Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Chennai to Bangalore Trains

Looking for trains from Chennai to Bangalore? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 30 trains found running between Chennai to Bangalore covering a distance of 346 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Chennai to Bangalore train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Bangalore to Chennai train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

चेन्नई से वाइटफील्ड सैटेलाइट के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 15228Mfp Ypr ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15228 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    02:40
    8hr 20min
    YPR
    Yesvantpur Jn
    11:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Wed, 2 Feb
    -
    Wed, 9 Feb
    -
    Wed, 16 Feb
    -
    Wed, 23 Feb
    -
    Wed, 2 Mar
    -
  • 12510Ghy Bnc ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12510 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    03:15
    7hr 35min
    BNC
    Bengaluru Cant
    10:50
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Tue, 1 Feb
    -
    Wed, 2 Feb
    -
    Thu, 3 Feb
    -
  • 22502Ntsk Sbc Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22502 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    03:15
    7hr
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    10:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Mon, 31 Jan
    -
    Mon, 7 Feb
    -
    Mon, 14 Feb
    -
    Mon, 21 Feb
    -
    Mon, 28 Feb
    -
  • 12007Mys ShatabdiRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12007 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    06:00
    4hr 45min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    10:45
    CCEC
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
  • 22625Sbc Dbldeck ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22625 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    07:25
    5hr 50min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    13:15
    CC
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
  • 12639Brindavan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12639 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    07:40
    6hr
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    13:40
    2SCC
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
  • 12540Lko Ypr ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12540 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    09:30
    6hr 15min
    YPR
    Yesvantpur Jn
    15:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Sun, 30 Jan
    -
    Sun, 6 Feb
    -
    Sun, 13 Feb
    -
    Sun, 20 Feb
    -
    Sun, 27 Feb
    -
  • 12296Sangha Mitra ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12296 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    09:45
    6hr 40min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    16:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
  • 03697Sbc Festvl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03697 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    10:00
    7hr 25min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    17:25
    SL2S
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Wed, 2 Feb
    -
    Wed, 9 Feb
    -
    Wed, 16 Feb
    -
    Wed, 23 Feb
    -
    Wed, 2 Mar
    -
  • 22601Shirdi ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22601 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    10:10
    5hr 53min
    YNK
    Yelhanka Jn
    16:03
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Wed, 2 Feb
    -
    Wed, 9 Feb
    -
    Wed, 16 Feb
    -
    Wed, 23 Feb
    -
    Wed, 2 Mar
    -
  • 22353Humsafar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22353 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    10:45
    6hr 15min
    BAND
    Banaswadi
    17:00
    3A
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sat, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 5 Feb
    -
    Sat, 12 Feb
    -
    Sat, 19 Feb
    -
    Sat, 26 Feb
    -
  • 12552Kyq Ypr Ac ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12552 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    11:10
    6hr 20min
    YPR
    Yesvantpur Jn
    17:30
    3A2A1A
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 4 Feb
    -
    Fri, 11 Feb
    -
    Fri, 18 Feb
    -
    Fri, 25 Feb
    -
    Fri, 4 Mar
    -
  • 22351Ppta Ypr ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22351 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    11:10
    6hr 20min
    YPR
    Yesvantpur Jn
    17:30
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Sun, 30 Jan
    -
    Sun, 6 Feb
    -
    Sun, 13 Feb
    -
    Sun, 20 Feb
    -
    Sun, 27 Feb
    -
  • 12577Bagmati ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12577 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    11:10
    5hr 55min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    17:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Thu, 3 Feb
    -
    Thu, 10 Feb
    -
    Thu, 17 Feb
    -
    Thu, 24 Feb
    -
    Thu, 3 Mar
    -
  • 03209Dnr Ypr SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03209 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    11:55
    6hr 35min
    YPR
    Yesvantpur Jn
    18:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Mon, 31 Jan
    -
    Wed, 2 Feb
    -
    Mon, 7 Feb
    -
    Wed, 9 Feb
    -
  • 06510Dnr Sbc SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06510 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    11:55
    6hr 25min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    18:20
    SL3A2S
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 4 Feb
    -
    Fri, 11 Feb
    -
    Fri, 18 Feb
    -
    Fri, 25 Feb
    -
    Fri, 4 Mar
    -
  • 04133Ypr Festivl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04133 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    11:55
    6hr 35min
    YPR
    Yesvantpur Jn
    18:30
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Tue, 1 Feb
    -
    Tue, 8 Feb
    -
    Tue, 15 Feb
    -
    Tue, 22 Feb
    -
    Tue, 1 Mar
    -
  • 12609Mysuru ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12609 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    13:35
    6hr 10min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    19:45
    2SCC
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
  • 12504Humsafar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12504 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    14:00
    6hr 15min
    BNC
    Bengaluru Cant
    20:15
    3A
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Mon, 31 Jan
    -
    Mon, 7 Feb
    -
    Mon, 14 Feb
    -
    Mon, 21 Feb
    -
    Mon, 28 Feb
    -
  • 02984Agtl Bnc SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02984 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    14:00
    6hr 15min
    BNC
    Bengaluru Cant
    20:15
    SL3A
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Thu, 3 Feb
    -
    Thu, 10 Feb
    -
    Thu, 17 Feb
    -
    Thu, 24 Feb
    -
    Thu, 3 Mar
    -
  • 07372Mas Vsg ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 07372 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:00
    6hr 30min
    YPR
    Yesvantpur Jn
    21:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 4 Feb
    -
    Fri, 11 Feb
    -
    Fri, 18 Feb
    -
    Fri, 25 Feb
    -
    Fri, 4 Mar
    -
  • 17311Mas Vasco ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17311 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:00
    6hr 35min
    YPR
    Yesvantpur Jn
    21:35
    SL3A2A
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 4 Feb
    -
    Fri, 11 Feb
    -
    Fri, 18 Feb
    -
    Fri, 25 Feb
    -
    Fri, 4 Mar
    -
  • 22698Mas Ubl ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22698 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:00
    6hr 35min
    YPR
    Yesvantpur Jn
    21:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Sun, 30 Jan
    -
    Sun, 6 Feb
    -
    Sun, 13 Feb
    -
    Sun, 20 Feb
    -
    Sun, 27 Feb
    -
  • 12607Lalbagh ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12607 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:30
    6hr 5min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    21:35
    2SCC
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
  • 12027Mas Sbc ShtabdiRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12027 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    17:30
    4hr 55min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    22:25
    CCEC
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
  • 16021Mas Mys SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16021 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    21:15
    6hr 30min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    03:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
  • 12657Mas Sbc MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12657 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    22:50
    5hr 40min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    04:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sun, 23 Jan
    -
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
  • 22682Mas Mys ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22682 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:30
    5hr 50min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    05:20
    SL3A2SCC2A
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Thu, 3 Feb
    -
    Thu, 10 Feb
    -
    Thu, 17 Feb
    -
    Thu, 24 Feb
    -
    Thu, 3 Mar
    -
  • 12691Mas Sspn ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12691 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:30
    5hr 50min
    SBC
    Ksr Bengaluru
    05:20
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 4 Feb
    -
    Fri, 11 Feb
    -
    Fri, 18 Feb
    -
    Fri, 25 Feb
    -
    Fri, 4 Mar
    -
  • 12292Mas Ypr ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12292 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:30
    6hr 30min
    YPR
    Yesvantpur Jn
    06:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 22 Jan
    -
    Sat, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 5 Feb
    -
    Sat, 12 Feb
    -
    Sat, 19 Feb
    -
    Sat, 26 Feb
    -

Chennai to Bangalore Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Chennai to Bangalore how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Chennai to Bangalore, 30 trains run everyday. Book Now

Q. From Chennai how many trains are there to Bangalore each week?

A. From Chennai there are 30 trains to Bangalore each week. Click here to book now

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Bangalore from Chennai?

A. To reach Bangalore from Chennai, 346 km needs to be covered. Check here to book now

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Chennai?

A. The number of railway station in Chennai is 31. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Bangalore how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Bangalore, there are 2 railway stations. Book Now

Q. For travelling from Chennai to Bangalore, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Chennai to Bangalore, trains take 4hr 45min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Bangalore. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Bangalore. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Bangalore. Suggest how to verify the PNR status for ticket in waiting list online?

A. If the journey starts from Chennai and ends at Bangalore, users can use the PNR prediction feature and check the status for waiting list tickets online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Q. Running between Chennai and Bangalore which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Chennai and Bangalore Mfp Ypr Exp is the slowest train. It departs from Chennai at 02:40:00 and reaches Bangalore at 11:00:00. Mfp Ypr Exp cover a distance of 346 kms.

Q. Where is my train now? How to get the latest online information about the same? I am travelling to Bangalore from Chennai.

A. If the journey starts from Chennai and ends at Bangalore, users can check about where is my train now at ixigo. It offers updated information.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Chennai to Bangalore?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Chennai to Bangalore.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Chennai to Bangalore??

A. If you are travelling from Chennai to Bangalore then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Chennai and Bangalore?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Chennai and Bangalore can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Whitefield Satellite Railway Station

City : Bangalore
Code : SGWF
Avg Rating :
Wifi : Not Available

Chennai to Bangalore Fastest Train:

To reach Bangalore from Chennai, 12007 Mys Shatabdi is the fastest train you can take. From Chennai, it takes 4hr 45min hours to reach Bangalore. Departing at 06:00:00 from Chennai MAS, it arrives at 10:45:00 in Bangalore. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Bangalore:

From Chennai to Bangalore, the cheapest train is 15228 Mfp Ypr Exp. To travel from Chennai to Bangalore, the train takes 8hr 20min. The train departs from Chennai MAS at 02:40:00 and arrives in Bangalore SGWF at 11:00:00. This train runs on Mon.

Chennai to Bangalore Last Train:

From Chennai, 12292 Mas Ypr Express is the last train you can take to reach Bangalore. To travel from Chennai to Bangalore, it takes this train 6hr 30min hours. Departing from Chennai MAS at 23:30:00, it arrives in Bangalore SGWF at 06:00:00. 12292 Mas Ypr Express operates on Sat.

First Train from Chennai to Bangalore:

The train that runs first from Chennai to Bangalore is 15228 Mfp Ypr Exp. From Chennai it arrives at Bangalore taking almost 8hr 20min hours. This train departs from Chennai MAS at 02:40:00 and arrives in Bangalore SGWF at 11:00:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon.