Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Chennai to Tirupati Trains

Looking for trains from Chennai to Tirupati? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 19 trains found running between Chennai to Tirupati covering a distance of 137 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Chennai to Tirupati train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Tirupati to Chennai train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

चेन्नई से तिरुपति के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 22158Ms Csmt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22158 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    06:20
    2hr 55min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    09:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
  • 16057Sapthagiri ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16057 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    06:25
    2hr 30min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    08:55
    2SCC
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
  • 16003Mas Nsl ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16003 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    08:55
    2hr 35min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    11:30
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
    Sun, 9 Jan
    -
    Sun, 16 Jan
    -
  • 22160Mas Csmt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22160 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    13:25
    2hr 43min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    16:08
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
  • 16053Mas Tpty ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16053 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    14:15
    2hr 50min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    17:05
    2SCC
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
  • Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
    Tue, 11 Jan
    -
  • 11074Chennai Ltt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11074 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:50
    2hr 35min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    18:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
    Tue, 11 Jan
    -
  • 20953Mas Adi ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20953 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:50
    2hr 43min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    18:33
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Fri, 24 Dec
    -
    Fri, 31 Dec
    -
    Fri, 7 Jan
    -
    Fri, 14 Jan
    -
  • 09219Adi HumsafarRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09219 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:50
    2hr 43min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    18:33
    SL3A
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
    Wed, 22 Dec
    -
    Wed, 29 Dec
    -
    Wed, 5 Jan
    -
    Wed, 12 Jan
    -
  • 17314Mas Ubl ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17314 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:50
    2hr 23min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    18:13
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
    Thu, 13 Jan
    -
  • 22919Adi HumsafarRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22919 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:50
    2hr 43min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    18:33
    SL3A
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
    Wed, 22 Dec
    -
    Wed, 29 Dec
    -
    Wed, 5 Jan
    -
    Wed, 12 Jan
    -
  • 22180Mas Ltt ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22180 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:50
    2hr 23min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    18:13
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
    Tue, 11 Jan
    -
  • 16203Mas Tpty ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16203 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    16:30
    2hr 55min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    19:25
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
  • 06203Garudadri Express SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06203 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    16:30
    2hr 52min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    19:22
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
  • 17651Cgl Kcg ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17651 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    16:40
    3hr 13min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    19:53
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
  • 12164Mas Ltt ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12164 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    18:20
    2hr 25min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    20:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
  • 19419Mas Adi ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19419 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:30
    2hr 50min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    23:20
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
  • 11018Kik Ltt ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11018 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    22:10
    3hr 5min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    01:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Mon, 20 Dec
    -
    Mon, 27 Dec
    -
    Mon, 3 Jan
    -
    Mon, 10 Jan
    -
    Mon, 17 Jan
    -
  • 20919Mas Kdcy ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20919 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    22:40
    2hr 38min
    RU
    Renigunta Jn
    01:18
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
    Sun, 9 Jan
    -
    Sun, 16 Jan
    -

Chennai to Tirupati Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Chennai to Tirupati everyday?

A. There are 19 trains that run between Chennai to Tirupati everyday. Book Now

Q. What is the distance from Chennai to Tirupati by train?

A. While travelling from Chennai to Tirupati by train, the distance between the two locations is 137 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations does Chennai have?

A. Chennai has 31 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Tirupati have?

A. Tirupati has 6 railway stations. Click here to book now

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Chennai to Tirupati?

A. There are 19 weekly trains to reach Tirupati from Chennai. Book Now

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Chennai to Tirupati?

A. Travel time by train between Chennai to Tirupati is 2hr 23min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Chennai to Tirupati.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Chennai to Tirupati.

Q. Can the PNR status be checked online? The journey route is from Chennai to Tirupati.

A. For the journey route from Chennai to Tirupati, the PNR status enquiry for waitlisted tickets can be checked online at ixigo to get up-to-date information.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Chennai to Tirupati? Provide details.

A. 17651 Cgl Kcg Express is the slowest train running between Chennai to Tirupati. Covering a distance of 137 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 16:40:00 and 19:53:00 respectively.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai to Tirupati. How to get the latest online information about where is your train?

A. The latest online information about where is your train for Chennai to Tirupati can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Chennai to Tirupati?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Chennai to Tirupati.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Chennai to Tirupati?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Chennai to Tirupati.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Chennai to Tirupati?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Chennai to Tirupati.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Renigunta Jn Railway Station

City : Tirupati
Code : RU
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Not Available

Chennai to Tirupati Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Tirupati from Chennai is 17314 Mas Ubl Express. From Chennai, the train takes 2hr 23min hours to reach Tirupati. The train starts at 15:50:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Tirupati RU at 18:13:00. 17314 Mas Ubl Express operates on Thur.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Tirupati:

The cheapest train to Tirupati from Chennai is 01480 Mgr Chennai Central - Mumbai Ltt Weekly Sf Special. The train takes 2hr 23min to reach Tirupati from Chennai. The train starts at 15:50:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Tirupati RU at 18:13:00. Mgr Chennai Central - Mumbai Ltt Weekly Sf Special operates on Tues.

Chennai to Tirupati Last Train:

The last train to reach Tirupati from Chennai is 20919 Mas Kdcy Expres. From Chennai, the last train takes 2hr 38min hours to reach Tirupati. The last train starts at 22:40:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Tirupati RU at 01:18:00. It operates on Sun.

First Train from Chennai to Tirupati:

The first train to Tirupati from Chennai is 22158 Ms Csmt Exp. From Chennai, the train takes 2hr 55min to reach Tirupati. This train starts at 06:20:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Tirupati RU at 09:15:00. It operates on a few days namely Mon, Thur, Sat.