Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Chennai to Kochi Trains

22642 SHM TVC SUF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22642 Running Status )
PER
Perambur
03:05
Thu, 22 Feb
12hr
697 km
ERS
Ernakulam Jn
15:05
Thu, 22 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR410
22670 PNBE ERS EXPRES
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22670 Running Status )
PER
Perambur
09:30
Thu, 22 Feb
12hr 10min
697 km
ERS
Ernakulam Jn
21:40
Thu, 22 Feb
SL
3A
2A
INR410
Free Train Cancellation Offer
16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16127 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
09:45
Thu, 22 Feb
19hr
1003 km
ERS
Ernakulam Jn
04:45
Fri, 23 Feb
2S
SL
3A
2A
INR295
12695 MAS TVC SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12695 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
15:20
Thu, 22 Feb
11hr 30min
700 km
ERN
Ernakulam Town
02:50
Fri, 23 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR410
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12623 MAS TVC SF MAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12623 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
19:45
Thu, 22 Feb
11hr 14min
712 km
TRTR
Triupunittura
06:59
Fri, 23 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR420
22639 ALLEPPEY SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22639 Running Status )
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
20:55
Thu, 22 Feb
11hr 50min
702 km
ERS
Ernakulam Jn
08:45
Fri, 23 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR415

Chennai to Kochi Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Chennai to Kochi trains – Approximately 8 trains are found running between Chennai to Kochi covering a distance of approx 1003 kms. Trains from Chennai to Kochi are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Chennai to Kochi train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Chennai to Kochi train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Chennai to Kochi online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Kochi to Chennai train tickets online.

Chennai to Kochi Fastest Train:

12623 MAS TVC SF MAIL is the fastest train to run between Chennai and Kochi. It takes 11hr 14min hours to reach Kochi. Leaving Chennai MAS at 19:45:00 and reaching Kochi (ERS) at 06:59:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Kochi:

22639 ALLEPPEY SF EXP is the cheapest train to run between Chennai and Kochi. It takes 11hr 50min to arrive at Kochi. The train leaves Chennai MAS at 20:55:00 and reaches Kochi ERS at 08:45:00. The ticket price of this train is 215 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Chennai to Kochi Last Train:

13351 DHN ALAPPUZHA EX is the last train that runs between Chennai and Kochi. It takes 13hr hours to reach Kochi. 13351 leaves Chennai MAS at 23:40:00 and reaches Kochi ERS at 12:40:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Chennai to Kochi:

22642 SHM TVC SUF EXP is the first train to run between Chennai and Kochi. It takes 12hr to reach Kochi. The train 22642 leaves Chennai MAS at 03:05:00 and reaches Kochi ERS at 15:05:00. SHM TVC SUF EXP operates on Tues, Thur.

How to know my PNR status from Chennai to Kochi?

For the route between Chennai and Kochi, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Chennai to Kochi Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chennai to Kochi?

A. There are 8 trains that run daily between Chennai to Kochi. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Chennai to Kochi by rail?

A. To travel from Chennai to Kochi by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 1003 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. The number of railway stations in Chennai are 31.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kochi?

A. The number of railway stations in Kochi are 13.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Chennai to Kochi?

A. The number of trains that operate on Chennai to Kochi route weekly are 8.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Kochi from Chennai?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Kochi from Chennai is 11hr 14min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Chennai to Kochi.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Chennai to Kochi.

Q. On Chennai to Kochi route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Chennai to Kochi route 16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP takes maximum time. It departs at 09:45:00 and covers a distance of approximately 1003 kms. It reaches Kochi at 04:45:00.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Kochi. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Chennai to Kochi.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chennai to Kochi?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chennai to Kochi begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Ernakulam Jn Railway Station

City : Kochi
Code : ERS
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget