more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Chennai to Tellicherry Trains

Looking for trains from Chennai to Tellicherry? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 6 COVID Special trains found running between Chennai to Tellicherry covering a distance of 736 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Chennai to Tellicherry train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Tellicherry to Chennai train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

चेन्नई से थालास्सेरी के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 22637West Coast ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22637 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    12:05
    12hr 39min
    TLY
    Thalassery
    00:44
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 25 Jan
    -
    Tue, 26 Jan
    -
    Wed, 27 Jan
    -
    Thu, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 30 Jan
    -
  • 12685Mangalore ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12685 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    17:00
    12hr 29min
    TLY
    Thalassery
    05:29
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 25 Jan
    -
    Tue, 26 Jan
    -
    Wed, 27 Jan
    -
    Thu, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 30 Jan
    -
  • 02685Mas Maq ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02685 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    17:00
    12hr 13min
    TLY
    Thalassery
    05:13
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 25 Jan
    -
    Tue, 26 Jan
    -
    Wed, 27 Jan
    -
    Thu, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 30 Jan
    -
  • 02601Mas Maq Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02601 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:10
    12hr 23min
    TLY
    Thalassery
    08:33
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 25 Jan
    -
    Tue, 26 Jan
    -
    Wed, 27 Jan
    -
    Thu, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 30 Jan
    -
  • 12601Mangalore MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12601 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:20
    12hr 19min
    TLY
    Thalassery
    08:39
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 25 Jan
    -
    Tue, 26 Jan
    -
    Wed, 27 Jan
    -
    Thu, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 30 Jan
    -
  • 16159Ms Mangalore ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16159 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    23:15
    18hr 44min
    TLY
    Thalassery
    17:59
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 25 Jan
    -
    Tue, 26 Jan
    -
    Wed, 27 Jan
    -
    Thu, 28 Jan
    -
    Fri, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 30 Jan
    -

Chennai to Tellicherry Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chennai to Tellicherry?

A. There are 6 trains that run daily between Chennai to Tellicherry. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Chennai to Tellicherry by rail?

A. To travel from Chennai to Tellicherry by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 736 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. The number of railway stations in Chennai are 31. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Tellicherry?

A. The number of railway stations in Tellicherry are 1. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Chennai to Tellicherry?

A. The number of trains that operate on Chennai to Tellicherry route weekly are 6. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Tellicherry from Chennai?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Tellicherry from Chennai is 12hr 13min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Chennai to Tellicherry.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Chennai to Tellicherry.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Chennai to Tellicherry?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Chennai to Tellicherry.

Q. On Chennai to Tellicherry route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Chennai to Tellicherry route 16159 Ms Mangalore Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 23:15:00 and covers a distance of approximately 736 kms. It reaches Tellicherry at 17:59:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Chennai to Tellicherry.

A. If you are travelling from Chennai to Tellicherry, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Tellicherry. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Chennai to Tellicherry.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chennai to Tellicherry?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chennai to Tellicherry begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Thalassery Railway Station

City : Tellicherry
Code : TLY
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Not Available

Chennai to Tellicherry Fastest Train:

02685 Mas Maq Exp is the fastest train to run between Chennai and Tellicherry. It takes 12hr 13min hours to reach Tellicherry. Leaving Chennai MAS at 17:00:00 and reaching Tellicherry (TLY) at 05:13:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Tellicherry:

16159 Ms Mangalore Exp is the cheapest train to run between Chennai and Tellicherry. It takes 18hr 44min to arrive at Tellicherry. The train leaves Chennai MAS at 23:15:00 and reaches Tellicherry TLY at 17:59:00. The ticket price of this train is 240 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Chennai to Tellicherry Last Train:

16159 Ms Mangalore Exp is the last train that runs between Chennai and Tellicherry. It takes 18hr 44min hours to reach Tellicherry. 16159 leaves Chennai MAS at 23:15:00 and reaches Tellicherry TLY at 17:59:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Chennai to Tellicherry:

22637 West Coast Exp is the first train to run between Chennai and Tellicherry. It takes 12hr 39min to reach Tellicherry. The train 22637 leaves Chennai MAS at 12:05:00 and reaches Tellicherry TLY at 00:44:00. West Coast Exp operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains