more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Kanyakumari to Chennai Trains

Looking for trains from Kanyakumari to Chennai? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 6 COVID Special trains found running between Kanyakumari to Chennai covering a distance of 739 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Kanyakumari to Chennai train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Chennai to Kanyakumari train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

कन्याकुमारी से चेन्नई के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 02666Cape Hwh SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02666 Running Status )
    CAPE
    Kanyakumari
    05:10
    13hr 50min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 12666Cape Howrah ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12666 Running Status )
    CAPE
    Kanyakumari
    08:00
    14hr 5min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    22:05
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sat, 7 Aug
    -
    Sat, 14 Aug
    -
    Sat, 21 Aug
    -
    Sat, 28 Aug
    -
    Sat, 4 Sep
    -
  • 02634Cape Ms ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02634 Running Status )
    CAPE
    Kanyakumari
    17:05
    13hr 10min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    06:15
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
  • 12634Kanyakumari ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12634 Running Status )
    CAPE
    Kanyakumari
    17:20
    13hr 5min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    06:25
    SL3A2A1A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Thu, 29 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Sat, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 1 Aug
    -
    Mon, 2 Aug
    -
  • 06011Cape Nzm ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06011 Running Status )
    CAPE
    Kanyakumari
    19:05
    13hr 45min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:50
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Wed, 11 Aug
    -
    Fri, 13 Aug
    -
  • 12641Tirukkural ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12641 Running Status )
    CAPE
    Kanyakumari
    19:15
    13hr 35min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:50
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 28 Jul
    -
    Fri, 30 Jul
    -
    Wed, 4 Aug
    -
    Fri, 6 Aug
    -
    Wed, 11 Aug
    -
    Fri, 13 Aug
    -

Kanyakumari to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kanyakumari to Chennai?

A. There are 6 trains that run daily between Kanyakumari to Chennai. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Kanyakumari to Chennai by rail?

A. To travel from Kanyakumari to Chennai by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 739 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kanyakumari?

A. The number of railway stations in Kanyakumari are 1. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. The number of railway stations in Chennai are 31. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Kanyakumari to Chennai?

A. The number of trains that operate on Kanyakumari to Chennai route weekly are 6. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Chennai from Kanyakumari?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Chennai from Kanyakumari is 13hr 5min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Kanyakumari to Chennai.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Kanyakumari to Chennai.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Kanyakumari to Chennai?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Kanyakumari to Chennai.

Q. On Kanyakumari to Chennai route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Kanyakumari to Chennai route 12666 Cape Howrah Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 08:00:00 and covers a distance of approximately 739 kms. It reaches Chennai at 22:05:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Kanyakumari to Chennai.

A. If you are travelling from Kanyakumari to Chennai, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Kanyakumari and ends at Chennai. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Kanyakumari to Chennai.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kanyakumari to Chennai?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kanyakumari to Chennai begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Kanyakumari Railway Station

City : Kanyakumari
Code : CAPE
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Kanyakumari to Chennai Fastest Train:

12634 Kanyakumari Exp is the fastest train to run between Kanyakumari and Chennai. It takes 13hr 5min hours to reach Chennai. Leaving Kanyakumari CAPE at 17:20:00 and reaching Chennai (MAS) at 06:25:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Kanyakumari to Chennai:

02634 Cape Ms Exp is the cheapest train to run between Kanyakumari and Chennai. It takes 13hr 10min to arrive at Chennai. The train leaves Kanyakumari CAPE at 17:05:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 06:15:00. The ticket price of this train is 255 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kanyakumari to Chennai Last Train:

12641 Tirukkural Exp is the last train that runs between Kanyakumari and Chennai. It takes 13hr 35min hours to reach Chennai. 12641 leaves Kanyakumari CAPE at 19:15:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 08:50:00. This train operates on Wed, Fri.

First Train from Kanyakumari to Chennai:

02666 Cape Hwh Spl is the first train to run between Kanyakumari and Chennai. It takes 13hr 50min to reach Chennai. The train 02666 leaves Kanyakumari CAPE at 05:10:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 19:00:00. Cape Hwh Spl operates on Sat.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains