Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Villupuram to Chennai Trains

16102 QLN MS EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16102 Running Status )
VM
Villupuram Jn
00:10
Wed, 6 Mar
2hr 55min
159 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
03:05
Wed, 6 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR145
16160 MAQ CHENNAI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16160 Running Status )
VM
Villupuram Jn
00:50
Wed, 6 Mar
2hr 35min
159 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
03:25
Wed, 6 Mar
2S
SL
3A
INR85
Free Train Cancellation Offer
22154 SA CHENNAI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22154 Running Status )
VM
Villupuram Jn
01:00
Wed, 6 Mar
2hr 45min
159 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
03:45
Wed, 6 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR175
12654 ROCKFORT SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12654 Running Status )
VM
Villupuram Jn
01:25
Wed, 6 Mar
2hr 35min
159 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
04:00
Wed, 6 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
16866 UZHAVAN EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16866 Running Status )
VM
Villupuram Jn
01:40
Wed, 6 Mar
2hr 45min
159 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
04:25
Wed, 6 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR145
22658 NCJ TBM SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22658 Running Status )
VM
Villupuram Jn
01:55
Wed, 6 Mar
2hr 15min
134 km
TBM
Tambaram
04:10
Wed, 6 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175

Villupuram to Chennai Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Villupuram to Chennai trains – Approximately 26 trains are found running between Villupuram to Chennai covering a distance of approx 134 kms. Trains from Villupuram to Chennai are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Villupuram to Chennai train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Villupuram to Chennai train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Villupuram to Chennai online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Chennai to Villupuram train tickets online.

Villupuram to Chennai Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Villupuram to Chennai is 20666 MS VANDE BHARAT. It takes about 1hr 54min hours to reach Chennai. This train leaves Villupuram (VM) at 11:56:00 and reaches Chennai (MAS) at 13:50:00. It operates on Mon, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Villupuram to Chennai:

The cheapest train from Villupuram to Chennai is 16176 KIK MS EXPRESS. It takes around 2hr 50min to reach Chennai. 16176 KIK MS EXPRESS leaves Villupuram VM at 02:15:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 05:05:00. The price of KIK MS EXPRESS ticket is 80 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Villupuram to Chennai Last Train:

The last train to Chennai from Villupuram is 12897 PDY BBS SF EXP. It takes around 2hr 25min hours to reach Chennai. The last train leaves Villupuram VM at 19:25:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 21:50:00 and operates on Wed.

First Train from Villupuram to Chennai:

The first train from Villupuram to Chennai is 16102 QLN MS EXPRESS. This train takes about 2hr 55min to reach Chennai. It leaves Villupuram VM at 00:10:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 03:05:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

PNR status enquiry from Villupuram to Chennai:

If you are travelling from Villupuram to Chennai and want to know about your PNR status, then you can use PNR status enquiry feature and check the status at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Villupuram to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Villupuram to Chennai?

A. 26 trains run daily between Villupuram to Chennai.

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Villupuram to Chennai by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Villupuram to Chennai is 134 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Villupuram?

A. In Villupuram there are 6 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. In Chennai there are 31 railway stations.

Q. How many trains run weekly from Villupuram to Chennai?

A. To travel from Villupuram to Chennai, 26 weekly trains are available.

Q. If travelling from Villupuram to Chennai, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Villupuram to Chennai.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Villupuram to Chennai route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Villupuram to Chennai route is 12632 NELLAI SF EXP. It departs from Villupuram at 03:55:00 and reaches Chennai at 07:00:00. The train covers a distance of 134 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Villupuram to Chennai?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Villupuram to Chennai one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Villupuram to Chennai?

A. When travelling from Villupuram to Chennai check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Villupuram to Chennai through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Villupuram to Chennai by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Villupuram Jn Railway Station

City : Villupuram
Code : VM
Avg Rating : 2.9
Wifi : Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget