Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Katpadi to Chennai Trains

22650 YERCAUD SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22650 Running Status )
KPD
Katpadi Jn
01:20
Tue, 5 Mar
2hr 20min
130 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
03:40
Tue, 5 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
22652 PGT MAS EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22652 Running Status )
KPD
Katpadi Jn
01:45
Tue, 5 Mar
2hr 20min
130 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
04:05
Tue, 5 Mar
2S
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR90
Free Train Cancellation Offer
12658 CHENNAI MAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12658 Running Status )
KPD
Katpadi Jn
02:00
Tue, 5 Mar
2hr 15min
130 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
04:15
Tue, 5 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
22640 CHENNAI SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22640 Running Status )
KPD
Katpadi Jn
03:05
Tue, 5 Mar
2hr 10min
130 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
05:15
Tue, 5 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12602 MAQ CHENNAIMAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12602 Running Status )
KPD
Katpadi Jn
03:30
Tue, 5 Mar
2hr 40min
130 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
06:10
Tue, 5 Mar
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
22643 PATNA SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22643 Running Status )
KPD
Katpadi Jn
03:35
Tue, 5 Mar
1hr 45min
124 km
PER
Perambur
05:20
Tue, 5 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR175

Katpadi to Chennai Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Katpadi to Chennai trains – Approximately 28 trains are found running between Katpadi to Chennai covering a distance of approx 124 kms. Trains from Katpadi to Chennai are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Katpadi to Chennai train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Katpadi to Chennai train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Katpadi to Chennai online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Chennai to Katpadi train tickets online.

Katpadi to Chennai Fastest Train:

To reach Chennai from Katpadi, 12295 SANGHAMITRA EXP is the fastest train you can take. From Katpadi, it takes 1hr 40min hours to reach Chennai. Departing at 12:55:00 from Katpadi KPD, it arrives at 14:35:00 in Chennai. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun

Cheapest Train from Katpadi to Chennai:

From Katpadi to Chennai, the cheapest train is 12674 CHERAN SF EXP. To travel from Katpadi to Chennai, the train takes 2hr 30min. The train departs from Katpadi KPD at 04:30:00 and arrives in Chennai MAS at 07:00:00. This train runs on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Katpadi to Chennai Last Train:

From Katpadi, 12512 RAPTISAGAR EXP is the last train you can take to reach Chennai. To travel from Katpadi to Chennai, it takes this train 2hr 15min hours. Departing from Katpadi KPD at 20:55:00, it arrives in Chennai MAS at 23:10:00. 12512 RAPTISAGAR EXP operates on Tues, Wed, Sun.

First Train from Katpadi to Chennai:

The train that runs first from Katpadi to Chennai is 22650 YERCAUD SF EXP. From Katpadi it arrives at Chennai taking almost 2hr 20min hours. This train departs from Katpadi KPD at 01:20:00 and arrives in Chennai MAS at 03:40:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Check online PNR status from Katpadi to Chennai:

If the journey starts from Katpadi and ends at Chennai, users can use the PNR status enquiry feature and check the status online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Katpadi to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Katpadi to Chennai how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Katpadi to Chennai, 28 trains run everyday.

Q. From Katpadi how many trains are there to Chennai each week?

A. From Katpadi there are 28 trains to Chennai each week.

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Chennai from Katpadi?

A. To reach Chennai from Katpadi, 124 km needs to be covered.

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Katpadi?

A. The number of railway station in Katpadi is 1. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Chennai how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Chennai, there are 31 railway stations.

Q. For travelling from Katpadi to Chennai, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Katpadi to Chennai, trains take 1hr 40min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Katpadi and ends at Chennai. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Katpadi and ends at Chennai. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. Running between Katpadi and Chennai which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Katpadi and Chennai ALLP DHN EXPRES is the slowest train. It departs from Katpadi at 18:35:00 and reaches Chennai at 21:35:00. ALLP DHN EXPRES cover a distance of 124 kms.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Katpadi to Chennai?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Katpadi to Chennai.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Katpadi to Chennai??

A. If you are travelling from Katpadi to Chennai then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Katpadi and Chennai?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Katpadi and Chennai can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Katpadi Jn Railway Station

City : Katpadi
Code : KPD
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget