Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Chennai Mail 12658 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SBC
22:40
Ksr Bengaluru
5hr 40min
7 Stops
MAS
04:20
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Chennai Mail 12658 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Chennai Mail 12658. Check Chennai Mail 12658 seat availability from Ksr Bengaluru station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR1450
2A
INR865
3A
INR605
SL
INR225
December 2022
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
WL 3
97% Chances
12min
Fri, 09 Dec
WL 9
97% Chances
12min
Sat, 10 Dec
WL 1
97% Chances
12min
Sun, 11 Dec
WL7
97% Chances
7min
Mon, 12 Dec
WL2
97% Chances
7min
Tue, 13 Dec
WL3
97% Chances
7min
Wed, 14 Dec
WL2
97% Chances
7min
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
SBC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops7
Duration5hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Chennai Mail 12658 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12658 Chennai Mail is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Ksr Bengaluru station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 8 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 5hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Ksr Bengaluru and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SBCKsr Bengalurustarts22:40-0111-
BNCBengaluru Cant22:5022:522min5 km211-
BWTBangarapet23:3823:402min71 km411-
JTJJolarpettai00:4800:502min149 km412-
KPDKatpadi Jn01:5802:002min232 km212-
AJJArakkonam Jn02:4802:502min293 km212-
PERPerambur03:3803:402min356 km112-
MASMgr Chennai Ctl04:20ends-362 km812-

Chennai Mail Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
03-12-2022
Sunday
04-12-2022
Monday
05-12-2022
Yesterday
06-12-2022
Today
07-12-2022
Tomorrow
08-12-2022
Friday
09-12-2022
Yet to start from KSR Bengaluru at 22:40
Refresh
Updated 22hr 2min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
KSR Bengaluru
-
Source
22:40
22:40
On Time
-
Source
Bengaluru Cant
4 km
22:50
22:50
22:52
22:52
On Time
-
2min
Bangarapet
70 km
23:38
23:38
23:40
23:40
On Time
-
2min
Jolarpettai
144 km
00:48
00:48
00:50
00:50
On Time
-
2min
Katpadi Jn
229 km
01:58
01:58
02:00
02:00
On Time
-
2min
Arakkonam Jn
290 km
02:48
02:48
02:50
02:50
On Time
-
2min
Perambur
353 km
03:38
03:38
03:40
03:40
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
359 km
04:20
04:20
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Chennai Mail 12658 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Chennai Mail - 12658 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Ksr Bengaluru
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
PC
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
A1
A2
H1
GN
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Chennai Mail Coach Position and Seat LayoutChennai Mail Coach Position and Seat Layout

Chennai Mail 12658 Train Information

Chennai Mail (12658) train runs from Ksr Bengaluru to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 362 km. The fare classes on 12658 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Chennai Mail: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Chennai Mail 12658 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.6
87 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
super traveling time great train
my waiting list will not applied
in this train TTE never speaks kannada only tamil and English .this is not fair.Train is running from Bengaluru from SWR but TTE is not speaking kannada
Not clean one avoid if you travelling with family use it only if urgent need
Fastest train to come to Chennai, matches equal to Double decker train times. best train to catch, because you can reach the destination in Chennai before it gets humid or hot.
Fastest train to come to Chennai, matches equal to Double decker train times. best train to catch, because you can reach the destination in Chennai before it gets humid or hot.
Fastest train to come to Chennai, matches equal to Double decker train times. best train to catch, because you can reach the destination in Chennai before it gets humid or hot.
Fastest train to come to Chennai, matches equal to Double decker train times. best train to catch, because you can reach the destination in Chennai before it gets humid or hot.
Good service to TTR Fast one time start train
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW