Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.1

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
TVC
17:15
Trivandrum Cntl
16hr 45min
20 Stops
MAS
10:00
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Tvc Chennai Exp 12696. Check Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 seat availability from Trivandrum Cntl station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2930
2A
INR1725
2S
INR255
3A
INR1195
SL
INR440
December 2022
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
Tue, 13 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
TVC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops20
Duration16hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12696 Tvc Chennai Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Trivandrum Cntl station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 21 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 16hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Trivandrum Cntl and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
TVCTrivandrum Cntlstarts17:15-0511-
VAKVarkalasivagiri17:5017:511min41 km111-
QLNKollam Jn18:1518:183min65 km211-
KYJKayankulam Jn18:5418:562min106 km211-
MVLKMavelikara19:0519:061min114 km211-
CNGRChengannur19:1819:202min126 km311-
TRVLTiruvalla19:2919:301min135 km211-
CGYChanganaseri19:3919:401min143 km211-
KTYMKottayam19:5820:013min161 km111-
ERNErnakulam Town21:4021:455min223 km111-
TCRThrisur22:5723:003min295 km211-
PGTPalakkad Jn00:3700:403min372 km412-
CBECoimbatore Jn02:0202:053min426 km112-
TUPTiruppur02:4802:502min476 km212-
EDErode Jn03:4003:455min527 km112-
SASalem Jn04:3704:403min589 km312-
JTJJolarpettai06:2806:302min709 km312-
VNVaniyambadi06:4506:472min725 km212-
KPDKatpadi Jn07:3807:402min793 km212-
AJJArakkonam Jn08:2808:302min854 km212-
MASMgr Chennai Ctl10:00ends-922 km912-

Tvc Chennai Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Sunday
04-12-2022
Yesterday
05-12-2022
Today
06-12-2022
Tomorrow
07-12-2022
Thursday
08-12-2022
Overall delay: 40min
Reached Tiruvalla at 20:06
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Trivandrum Cntl
-
Source
17:15
On Time
5
Source
Varkalasivagiri
40 km
18:13
17:50
18:19
17:51
28min
1
6min
Kollam Jn
64 km
18:36
18:15
18:46
18:18
28min
2
10min
Kayankulam Jn
105 km
19:23
18:54
19:32
18:56
36min
2
9min
Mavelikara
113 km
19:39
19:05
19:43
19:06
37min
2
4min
Chengannur
125 km
19:53
19:18
19:57
19:20
37min
3
4min
Tiruvalla
134 km
20:06
19:29
20:10
19:30
37min
2
4min
Changanaseri
142 km
20:17
19:39
20:17
19:40
38min
2
-
Kottayam
160 km
20:30
19:58
20:38
20:01
32min
1
8min
Ernakulam Town
220 km
21:44
21:40
21:59
21:45
4min
1
15min
Thrisur
292 km
23:13
22:57
23:20
23:00
16min
2
7min
Palakkad Jn
367 km
00:39
00:37
00:50
00:40
2min
4
11min
Coimbatore Jn
423 km
02:13
02:02
02:22
02:05
11min
3
9min
Tiruppur
473 km
03:06
02:48
03:11
02:50
18min
2
5min
Erode Jn
523 km
03:56
03:40
04:08
03:45
16min
1
12min
Salem Jn
583 km
04:57
04:37
05:06
04:40
20min
5
9min
Jolarpettai
704 km
06:28
06:28
06:34
06:30
On Time
2
6min
Vaniyambadi
720 km
06:46
06:45
06:50
06:47
1min
2
4min
Katpadi Jn
788 km
07:43
07:38
07:48
07:40
5min
2
5min
Arakkonam Jn
849 km
08:30
08:28
08:32
08:30
2min
2
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
918 km
10:02
10:00
Destination
2min
3
Destination
view full running status

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Tvc Chennai Exp - 12696 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Trivandrum Cntl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
UR
UR
HA1
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Tvc Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutTvc Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Train Information

Tvc Chennai Exp (12696) train runs from Trivandrum Cntl to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 922 km. The fare classes on 12696 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Tvc Chennai Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.1
142 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
restroom are not clean : very bad smell 🤮
Very Clean and Hygiene..
Nice journey with the train.
really feel bad it worst rest room..
🤔😐🙄😏😮😶😯😔😒😕😲🙁😖😞😟😤😢😭😦😧😨😩😬😰😱😳😵😡😠😈👿👹👺💀
train is delayed for 1 hour.
Really it's superfast train from Salem to Chennai Central
This train is quiet good.
on time very clean satisfied
Why all kerala based trains are in these worst condition?
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW