Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.1

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
TVC
17:15
Trivandrum Cntl
-7hr 15min
20 Stops
MAS
10:00
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Tvc Chennai Exp 12696. Check Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 seat availability from Trivandrum Cntl station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2930
2A
INR1725
2S
INR255
3A
INR1195
SL
INR440
January 2023
Tue, 31 Jan
NA
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
WL 1
43min
Thu, 02 Feb
NA
Fri, 03 Feb
WL 3
43min
Sat, 04 Feb
WL1
42min
Sun, 05 Feb
NA
Mon, 06 Feb
WL1
42min
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
AVL 0003
42min
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
TVC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops20
Duration-7hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryYes

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12696 Tvc Chennai Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Trivandrum Cntl station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 21 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -7hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Trivandrum Cntl and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
TVCTrivandrum Cntlstarts17:15-0111
VAKVarkalasivagiri17:5017:511min41 km1114min
QLNKollam Jn18:1518:183min65 km2112min
KYJKayankulam Jn18:5418:562min105 km2114min
MVLKMavelikara19:0519:061min113 km2119min
CNGRChengannur19:1819:202min126 km31110min
TRVLTiruvalla19:2919:301min135 km21112min
CGYChanganaseri19:3919:401min143 km21113min
KTYMKottayam19:5820:013min161 km11110min
ERNErnakulam Town21:4021:455min221 km111On Time
TCRThrisur22:5723:003min292 km2119min
PGTPalakkad Jn00:3700:403min367 km4122min
CBECoimbatore Jn02:0202:053min423 km11211min
TUPTiruppur02:4802:502min474 km21213min
EDErode Jn03:4003:455min524 km11210min
SASalem Jn04:3704:403min584 km31210min
JTJJolarpettai06:2806:302min704 km3126min
VNVaniyambadi06:4506:472min720 km2127min
KPDKatpadi Jn07:3807:402min789 km2128min
AJJArakkonam Jn08:2808:302min850 km2129min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl10:00ends-918 km9122min

Tvc Chennai Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
27-01-2023
Saturday
28-01-2023
Sunday
29-01-2023
Yesterday
30-01-2023
Today
31-01-2023
Tomorrow
01-02-2023
Thursday
02-02-2023
Yet to start from Trivandrum Cntl at 17:15
Refresh
Updated 2hr 40min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Trivandrum Cntl
-
Source
17:15
17:15
On Time
-
Source
Varkalasivagiri
40 km
17:50
17:50
17:51
17:51
On Time
-
1min
Kollam Jn
64 km
18:15
18:15
18:18
18:18
On Time
-
3min
Kayankulam Jn
105 km
18:54
18:54
18:56
18:56
On Time
-
2min
Mavelikara
113 km
19:05
19:05
19:06
19:06
On Time
-
1min
Chengannur
125 km
19:18
19:18
19:20
19:20
On Time
-
2min
Tiruvalla
134 km
19:29
19:29
19:30
19:30
On Time
-
1min
Changanaseri
142 km
19:39
19:39
19:40
19:40
On Time
-
1min
Kottayam
160 km
19:58
19:58
20:01
20:01
On Time
-
3min
Ernakulam Town
220 km
21:40
21:40
21:45
21:45
On Time
-
5min
Thrisur
292 km
22:57
22:57
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
3min
Palakkad Jn
367 km
00:37
00:37
00:40
00:40
On Time
-
3min
Coimbatore Jn
423 km
02:02
02:02
02:05
02:05
On Time
-
3min
Tiruppur
473 km
02:48
02:48
02:50
02:50
On Time
-
2min
Erode Jn
523 km
03:40
03:40
03:45
03:45
On Time
-
5min
Salem Jn
583 km
04:37
04:37
04:40
04:40
On Time
-
3min
Jolarpettai
704 km
06:28
06:28
06:30
06:30
On Time
-
2min
Vaniyambadi
720 km
06:45
06:45
06:47
06:47
On Time
-
2min
Katpadi Jn
788 km
07:38
07:38
07:40
07:40
On Time
-
2min
Arakkonam Jn
849 km
08:28
08:28
08:30
08:30
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
918 km
10:00
10:00
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Tvc Chennai Exp - 12696 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Trivandrum Cntl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
UR
UR
HA1
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Tvc Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutTvc Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Train Information

Tvc Chennai Exp (12696) train runs from Trivandrum Cntl to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 918 km. The fare classes on 12696 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Tvc Chennai Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Tvc Chennai Exp 12696 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.1
144 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
worst train use this train carbage
Super train experience on time
restroom are not clean : very bad smell 🤮
Very Clean and Hygiene..
Nice journey with the train.
really feel bad it worst rest room..
🤔😐🙄😏😮😶😯😔😒😕😲🙁😖😞😟😤😢😭😦😧😨😩😬😰😱😳😵😡😠😈👿👹👺💀
train is delayed for 1 hour.
Really it's superfast train from Salem to Chennai Central
This train is quiet good.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW