Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.7

12608 Lalbagh Exp

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SBC
06:20
Ksr Bengaluru
5hr 55min
12 Stops
MAS
12:15
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

12608 Seat Availability

From
To
Quota
2S
INR135
CC
INR490
November 2021
Sat, 27 Nov
TRAIN DEPARTED
13min
Sun, 28 Nov
AVL 0240
5min
Mon, 29 Nov
AVL 0997
5min
Tue, 30 Nov
AVL 1351
5min
December 2021
Wed, 01 Dec
AVL 1465
5min
Thu, 02 Dec
AVL 1485
5min
Fri, 03 Dec
AVL 1502
5min
Sat, 04 Dec
AVL 1410
28min
Sun, 05 Dec
NA
Mon, 06 Dec
AVL 1445
14hr 29min
Tue, 07 Dec
AVL 1514
1hr 33min
Wed, 08 Dec
AVL 1472
1hr 33min
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
SBC
-
-
-

12608 Schedule & Time Table

12608 - Lalbagh Exp runs from Ksr Bengaluru to Mgr Chennai Ctl, 7 days of the week. The 12608 mail express train departs from Ksr Bengaluru at 06:20 hrs and arrives at Mgr Chennai Ctl at 12:15 hrs. The total running duration of 12608 train is 5hr 55min, stopping at 13 stations during the journey. Jolarpettai,Ambur,Katpadi Jn,Walajah Road Jn,Sholinghur,Arakkonam Jn,Perambur is the station with the longest halt time, a maximum of 2min. The fare classes on this route are 2S,CC and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD. At ixigo, know more about the Lalbagh Exp - 12608 schedule, seat availability, timetable, and fares. Book train tickets for Lalbagh Exp and check the live running status online via the ixigo trains app!
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SBCKsr Bengalurustarts06:20-0-11-
BNCBengaluru Cant06:3006:311min5 km-11-
KJMKrishnarajapurm06:4106:421min15 km-11-
BWTBangarapet07:2407:251min71 km-11-
KPNKuppam07:5107:521min105 km-11-
JTJJolarpettai08:3808:402min149 km-11-
ABAmbur09:0809:102min180 km-11-
KPDKatpadi Jn09:5309:552min232 km-11-
WJRWalajah Road Jn10:1310:152min257 km-11-
SHUSholinghur10:2810:302min272 km-11-
AJJArakkonam Jn10:4810:502min293 km-11-
PERPerambur11:3811:402min356 km-11-
MASMgr Chennai Ctl12:15ends-362 km-11-

12608 Running Status

Apart from the above mentioned information, check Lalbagh Exp - 12608 live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
23-11-2021
Wednesday
24-11-2021
Thursday
25-11-2021
Yesterday
26-11-2021
Today
27-11-2021
Tomorrow
28-11-2021
Monday
29-11-2021
Overall delay: 8min
Crossed Sholinghur at 10:38
Refresh
Updated 2min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
KSR Bengaluru
-
Source
06:23
06:20
3min
-
Source
Bengaluru Cant
4 km
06:33
06:30
06:35
06:31
3min
-
2min
Krishnarajapurm
13 km
06:53
06:41
06:55
06:42
13min
-
2min
Bangarapet
70 km
07:36
07:24
07:38
07:25
13min
-
2min
Kuppam
104 km
08:02
07:51
08:04
07:52
12min
-
2min
Jolarpettai
144 km
08:36
08:38
08:41
08:40
1min
-
5min
Ambur
177 km
09:15
09:08
09:16
09:10
6min
-
1min
Katpadi Jn
229 km
10:01
09:53
10:03
09:55
8min
-
2min
Walajah Road Jn
254 km
10:23
10:13
10:24
10:15
9min
-
1min
Sholinghur
269 km
10:36
10:28
10:38
10:30
8min
-
2min
Arakkonam Jn
290 km
10:48
10:48
10:50
10:50
On Time
-
2min
Perambur
353 km
11:38
11:38
11:40
11:40
On Time
1
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
359 km
12:15
12:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

About Lalbagh Exp (12608) Train

12608 is a popular Ksr Bengaluru to Mgr Chennai Ctl mail express train and covers a distance of about 362 km. You can check platform number and coach position at which 12608 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Check How to reach Bengaluru to Chennai through different modes of transportation in the best possible way.  

12608 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.7
82 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good timing to travel and on time also.
no punchivalati train rust room is not good
இந்த இரயில் சரியான நேரத்தில் வந்தடைகிறது மிகவும் அருமையான பயணம்
new train is so comfortable with dining table, reaches on time, need to maintain toilets clean
ok it is not too bad but staff is bad food is not good
good price better than bus
good train to travel but toilets are not cleaned in reservation compartments.
Had a pleasant experience
Train travelling give to Good experience
out side food is better than rail foods n prize is too high no clean reservation is full of unreserved passangers
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW