Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.1

Chennai Exp 22640 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
ALLP
15:40
Alleppey
13hr 50min
24 Stops
MAS
05:30
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Chennai Exp 22640 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Chennai Exp 22640. Check Chennai Exp 22640 seat availability from Alleppey station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2585
2A
INR1530
3A
INR1060
SL
INR385
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
ALLP
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops24
Duration13hr 50min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Chennai Exp 22640 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22640 Chennai Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Alleppey station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 25 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 13hr 50min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Alleppey and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
ALLPAlleppeystarts15:40-0-11-
SRTLCherthala16:0116:021min24 km-11-
TUVRTuravur16:1216:131min34 km-11-
ERSErnakulam Jn17:0517:105min57 km-11-
ERNErnakulam Town17:1817:202min60 km-11-
AWYAluva17:4817:502min77 km311-
AFKAngamali17:5918:001min86 km-11-
CKIChalakudi18:1318:141min101 km-11-
IJKIrinjalakuda18:2218:231min107 km-11-
TCRThrisur18:5518:583min131 km-11-
PNQPunkunnam19:0119:021min133 km-11-
WKIWadakancheri19:1719:181min148 km-11-
OTPOttappalam19:4719:481min177 km-11-
PGTPalakkad Jn20:1220:153min208 km-11-
PTJPodanur Jn21:3921:401min257 km-11-
CBECoimbatore Jn21:5321:552min263 km411-
TUPTiruppur22:3322:352min313 km-11-
EDErode Jn23:1523:205min363 km-11-
SASalem Jn00:1200:153min426 km-12-
JTJJolarpettai02:0302:052min546 km-12-
KPDKatpadi Jn03:1303:152min630 km212-
AJJArakkonam Jn04:0304:052min690 km212-
AVDAvadi04:3804:402min738 km412-
PERPerambur04:5304:552min753 km112-
MASMgr Chennai Ctl05:30ends-759 km612-

Chennai Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
27-11-2022
Monday
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Yesterday
30-11-2022
Today
01-12-2022
Tomorrow
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Yet to start from Alleppey at 16:05
Refresh
Updated 26hr 58min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Alleppey
-
Source
16:05
16:05
On Time
-
Source
Cherthala
23 km
16:23
16:23
16:24
16:24
On Time
-
1min
Turavur
33 km
16:33
16:33
16:34
16:34
On Time
-
1min
Ernakulam Jn
57 km
17:15
17:15
17:20
17:20
On Time
-
5min
Ernakulam Town
59 km
17:28
17:28
17:30
17:30
On Time
-
2min
Aluva
76 km
17:48
17:48
17:50
17:50
On Time
-
2min
Angamali
85 km
17:59
17:59
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
1min
Chalakudi
101 km
18:13
18:13
18:14
18:14
On Time
-
1min
Irinjalakuda
107 km
18:22
18:22
18:23
18:23
On Time
-
1min
Thrisur
131 km
18:55
18:55
18:58
18:58
On Time
-
3min
Punkunnam
133 km
19:01
19:01
19:02
19:02
On Time
-
1min
Wadakancheri
147 km
19:17
19:17
19:18
19:18
On Time
-
1min
Ottappalam
175 km
20:04
20:04
20:05
20:05
On Time
-
1min
Palakkad Jn
206 km
20:37
20:37
20:40
20:40
On Time
-
3min
Podanur Jn
256 km
21:54
21:54
21:55
21:55
On Time
-
1min
Coimbatore Jn
262 km
22:07
22:07
22:10
22:10
On Time
-
3min
Tiruppur
312 km
22:58
22:58
23:00
23:00
On Time
-
2min
Erode Jn
363 km
23:40
23:40
23:45
23:45
On Time
-
5min
Salem Jn
422 km
00:37
00:37
00:40
00:40
On Time
-
3min
Jolarpettai
543 km
02:23
02:23
02:25
02:25
On Time
-
2min
Katpadi Jn
627 km
03:28
03:28
03:30
03:30
On Time
-
2min
Arakkonam Jn
688 km
04:18
04:18
04:20
04:20
On Time
-
2min
Avadi
736 km
04:58
04:58
05:00
05:00
On Time
-
2min
Perambur
751 km
05:13
05:13
05:15
05:15
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
757 km
05:50
05:50
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Chennai Exp 22640 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Chennai Exp - 22640 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Alleppey
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
UR
UR
HA1
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
SLR
Seat Layout
Chennai Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutChennai Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Chennai Exp 22640 Train Information

Chennai Exp (22640) train runs from Alleppey to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 759 km. The fare classes on 22640 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Chennai Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Chennai Exp 22640 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.1
124 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
...........................................................................
average average average average
Haven't seen this train arrived on time or atleast 5mins late. Always late by 20-30mins. No pantry available
i most journey this train like it
achha Nehi ha bekar time ka koi bhalu nahin hai bahut let karta hai
theriya vilai indru than payanam tharukireen
not clean , and 2 hrs delay
SUPER TMEING VEREY GOOD FAMELEY PER
no .....................
Best in time keeping. No catering service is availavle that's the only drawback.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW