Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

Nilagiri Exp 12672 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MTP
21:20
Metupalaiyam
-15hr
8 Stops
MAS
06:20
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Nilagiri Exp 12672 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Nilagiri Exp 12672. Check Nilagiri Exp 12672 seat availability from Metupalaiyam station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2025
2A
INR1210
3A
INR845
SL
INR310
February 2023
Thu, 02 Feb
NA
Fri, 03 Feb
WL2
97% Chances
1hr 56min
Sat, 04 Feb
WL5
97% Chances
1hr 56min
Sun, 05 Feb
WL7
97% Chances
1hr 56min
Mon, 06 Feb
WL4
97% Chances
1hr 56min
Tue, 07 Feb
WL1
97% Chances
1hr 56min
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
Thu, 09 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
MTP
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops8
Duration-15hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Nilagiri Exp 12672 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12672 Nilagiri Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Metupalaiyam station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 9 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -15hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Metupalaiyam and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MTPMetupalaiyamstarts21:20-0111
CBECoimbatore Jn22:1522:2510min36 km2115min
TUPTiruppur23:0823:102min86 km21119min
EDErode Jn23:5023:555min137 km11123min
SASalem Jn00:5200:553min196 km51220min
KPDKatpadi Jn03:4803:502min401 km21213min
AJJArakkonam Jn04:4304:452min462 km21217min
PERPerambur05:3805:402min525 km11221min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl06:20ends-531 km5128min

Nilagiri Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
29-01-2023
Monday
30-01-2023
Tuesday
31-01-2023
Yesterday
01-02-2023
Today
02-02-2023
Tomorrow
03-02-2023
Saturday
04-02-2023
Yet to start from Metupalaiyam at 21:20
Refresh
Updated 30hr 14min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Metupalaiyam
-
Source
21:20
21:20
On Time
-
Source
Coimbatore Jn
35 km
22:15
22:15
22:25
22:25
On Time
-
10min
Tiruppur
86 km
23:08
23:08
23:10
23:10
On Time
-
2min
Erode Jn
136 km
23:50
23:50
23:55
23:55
On Time
-
5min
Salem Jn
196 km
00:52
00:52
00:55
00:55
On Time
-
3min
Katpadi Jn
401 km
03:48
03:48
03:50
03:50
On Time
-
2min
Arakkonam Jn
462 km
04:43
04:43
04:45
04:45
On Time
-
2min
Perambur
525 km
05:38
05:38
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
530 km
06:20
06:20
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Nilagiri Exp 12672 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Nilagiri Exp - 12672 has 25 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Metupalaiyam
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
EN
SLR
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
H1
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Nilagiri Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutNilagiri Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Nilagiri Exp 12672 Train Information

Nilagiri Exp (12672) train runs from Metupalaiyam to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 531 km. The fare classes on 12672 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Nilagiri Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Nilagiri Exp 12672 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
83 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
இரயில் தூய்மை குறைவாக இருப்பதும் அதரப் பழசான பெட்டிகளும் இந்த இரயிலின் மைனஸ். இரயில் இயக்கப்படும் நேரமும் இயங்கும் நேரமும் சரியான தேவையான நேரமாகும். புதிய பெட்டிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தினால் நன்றாக இருக்கும்.
the train is very slow
charging points always problem.
Ok I AM LIKE TO TRAVEL IN THIS TRAIN
hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhjjjjgggg are a good morning to be a thing
yh. y y hyby. b. b by hbyy b yy byb y b y. bb y b y ybyy y y y y
nice 👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍👍
nice . always food no taste. plz. try to keep platform shop napkins, amirthanjals,, etc...
super journey. hygienic and clean
nice good day good day good day good day
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW
Mettuppalaiyam to Chennai Trains Seat Availability
Mettuppalaiyam to Chennai Trains Running Status
Popular Train from Mettuppalaiyam to Chennai