Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.1

Brindavan Exp 12640 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SBC
14:50
Ksr Bengaluru
6hr
13 Stops
MAS
20:50
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Brindavan Exp 12640 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Brindavan Exp 12640. Check Brindavan Exp 12640 seat availability from Ksr Bengaluru station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR135
CC
INR490
January 2023
Sun, 29 Jan
TRAIN DEPARTED
14min
Mon, 30 Jan
WL 75
88% Chances
14min
Tue, 31 Jan
WL 63
80% Chances
14min
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
WL 91
85% Chances
14min
Thu, 02 Feb
WL 67
80% Chances
14min
Fri, 03 Feb
WL 87
90% Chances
14min
Sat, 04 Feb
WL51
88% Chances
39min
Sun, 05 Feb
WL127
86% Chances
39min
Mon, 06 Feb
AVL 452
1hr 24min
Tue, 07 Feb
NA
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
SBC
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops13
Duration6hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Brindavan Exp 12640 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12640 Brindavan Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Ksr Bengaluru station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 14 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 6hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Ksr Bengaluru and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SBCKsr Bengalurustarts14:50-0111
BNCBengaluru Cant15:0015:022min4 km2111min
KJMKrishnarajapurm15:1215:142min14 km2113min
BWTBangarapet15:5615:571min70 km41112min
KPNKuppam16:2716:281min104 km11111min
JTJJolarpettai17:0817:102min145 km4116min
VNVaniyambadi17:2517:272min161 km21113min
ABAmbur17:3817:402min177 km21112min
KPDKatpadi Jn18:2318:252min229 km21112min
WJRWalajah Road Jn18:4318:452min254 km21114min
SHUSholinghur18:5819:002min269 km21111min
AJJArakkonam Jn19:1819:202min290 km21114min
PERPerambur20:0820:102min354 km11114min
MASMgr Chennai Ctl20:50ends-359 km3111min

Brindavan Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
25-01-2023
Thursday
26-01-2023
Friday
27-01-2023
Yesterday
28-01-2023
Today
29-01-2023
Tomorrow
30-01-2023
Tuesday
31-01-2023
Overall delay: 2min
Reached Mgr Chennai Ctl at 21:12
Refresh
Updated 1hr 13min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
KSR Bengaluru
-
Source
15:14
15:10
4min
1
Source
Bengaluru Cant
4 km
15:16
15:20
15:23
15:22
On Time
2
7min
Krishnarajapurm
13 km
15:33
15:32
15:37
15:34
3min
2
4min
Bangarapet
70 km
16:22
16:14
16:26
16:15
11min
4
4min
Kuppam
104 km
16:48
16:43
16:51
16:44
7min
1
3min
Jolarpettai
144 km
17:31
17:28
17:55
17:30
25min
5
24min
Vaniyambadi
161 km
18:09
17:43
18:12
17:45
27min
2
3min
Ambur
177 km
18:23
17:58
18:29
18:00
29min
2
6min
Katpadi Jn
229 km
18:43
18:45
On Time
2
-
Walajah Road Jn
254 km
19:03
19:05
On Time
2
-
Sholinghur
269 km
19:18
19:20
On Time
2
-
Arakkonam Jn
290 km
20:16
19:43
19:45
On Time
2
-
Perambur
353 km
20:59
20:33
20:35
On Time
1
-
Mgr Chennai Ctl
359 km
21:12
21:10
Destination
2min
3
Destination
view full running status

Brindavan Exp 12640 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Brindavan Exp - 12640 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Ksr Bengaluru
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
C1
C2
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
PC
D6
D7
D8
D9
D10
D11
D12
D13
GN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Brindavan Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutBrindavan Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Brindavan Exp 12640 Train Information

Brindavan Exp (12640) train runs from Ksr Bengaluru to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 359 km. The fare classes on 12640 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Brindavan Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Brindavan Exp 12640 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.1
187 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
not on time cleanliness
all days this train is very very delay
I had the worst journey ever in this train
should increase the unreserved coachs
all or unrevesred here full people's in box b or reserved wat is the use to book before ad we shuld see here wat is the train TT Is dging i request to IRCTC to see the issues plz dnt allow the unrevesred people's in reversed box
nice train to travel quick time to reach destination
not sure why this train is called the 'superfast' because in reality it is the exact opposite.
good ❤️🌭❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️
train is very clean. its aim to reach time so that passengers are pleased.
timing not keeping..... and unreserved people are filled the reservation cotch... kindly manage that
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW