Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Cheran Express 12674 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
CBE
22:50
Coimbatore Jn
8hr 10min
8 Stops
MAS
07:00
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Cheran Express 12674 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Cheran Express 12674. Check Cheran Express 12674 seat availability from Coimbatore Jn station to Mgr Chennai Ctl station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR1860
2A
INR1100
2S
INR165
3A
INR765
SL
INR285
December 2022
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
WL3
80% Chances
2hr 58min
Sun, 04 Dec
WL9
80% Chances
2hr 58min
Mon, 05 Dec
WL3
92% Chances
2hr 58min
Tue, 06 Dec
AVL 001
2hr 24min
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
CBE
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops8
Duration8hr 10min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Cheran Express 12674 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12674 Cheran Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Coimbatore Jn station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 9 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 8hr 10min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Coimbatore Jn and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
CBECoimbatore Jnstarts22:50-0211-
TUPTiruppur23:3323:352min51 km211-
EDErode Jn00:1500:205min101 km112-
SASalem Jn01:0701:103min164 km-12-
JTJJolarpettai03:1803:202min284 km-12-
KPDKatpadi Jn04:2804:302min367 km212-
AJJArakkonam Jn05:1805:202min428 km212-
PERPerambur06:1306:152min491 km112-
MASMgr Chennai Ctl07:00ends-497 km-12-

Cheran Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Wednesday
30-11-2022
Yesterday
01-12-2022
Today
02-12-2022
Tomorrow
03-12-2022
Sunday
04-12-2022
Yet to start from Coimbatore Jn at 22:50
Refresh
Updated 9hr 59min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Coimbatore Jn
-
Source
22:50
22:50
On Time
-
Source
Tiruppur
50 km
23:33
23:33
23:35
23:35
On Time
-
2min
Erode Jn
100 km
00:15
00:15
00:20
00:20
On Time
-
5min
Salem Jn
160 km
01:07
01:07
01:10
01:10
On Time
-
3min
Jolarpettai
280 km
03:18
03:18
03:20
03:20
On Time
-
2min
Katpadi Jn
365 km
04:28
04:28
04:30
04:30
On Time
-
2min
Arakkonam Jn
426 km
05:18
05:18
05:20
05:20
On Time
-
2min
Perambur
489 km
06:13
06:13
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
495 km
07:00
07:00
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Cheran Express 12674 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Cheran Express - 12674 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Coimbatore Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
H1
A1
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Cheran Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutCheran Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Cheran Express 12674 Train Information

Cheran Express (12674) train runs from Coimbatore Jn to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 497 km. The fare classes on 12674 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Cheran Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Cheran Express 12674 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
98 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
The train. was delayed up to 50 min and full of dust
worst train ever ... train late by 1 hour 15 mins ... don't book this train ... u have to wait 1 hour in the station everyday Request you to travel by other train.
good and very cleaning the train
good traveling experience
good reached station before thirty minutes in time. super fast
worst train arakkonam junction any time delayed
very worst train.when I reached perambur 35 mins delay
v good very Neat and comfortable
The train has delay avoid the family trip
Travelling in S9 coach.No control of unreserved passengers entering and occupying full coach even at the rest room.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW