Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.2

West Coast Exp 22638 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAQ
23:45
Mangaluru Cntl
16hr 5min
29 Stops
MAS
15:50
Mgr Chennai Ctl
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

West Coast Exp 22638 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1710
3A
INR1185
SL
INR435
August 2022
Tue, 16 Aug
WL1
97% Chances
7hr 48min
Wed, 17 Aug
NA
Thu, 18 Aug
RAC 1
7hr 48min
Fri, 19 Aug
NA
Sat, 20 Aug
NA
Sun, 21 Aug
WL1
97% Chances
7hr 48min
Mon, 22 Aug
AVL 008
7hr 48min
Tue, 23 Aug
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MAS
MAQ
-
-
-

West Coast Exp 22638 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22638 West Coast Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mangaluru Cntl station and ends at Mgr Chennai Ctl. Due to its 30 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 16hr 5min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mangaluru Cntl and Mgr Chennai Ctl and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MAQMangaluru Cntlstarts23:45-0111-
KGQKasaragod00:2300:252min46 km112-
KZEKanhangad00:4300:452min69 km112-
NLENileshwar00:5400:551min79 km212-
PAYPayyanur01:1101:121min98 km212-
CANKannur01:4201:453min132 km312-
TLYThalassery02:0302:052min153 km212-
BDJVadakara02:2302:252min175 km112-
CLTKozhikkode03:0003:055min221 km112-
PGIParpanangadi03:2903:301min246 km212-
TIRTirur03:4303:452min262 km312-
KTUKuttippuram03:5904:001min277 km212-
SRRShoranur Jn04:4004:5010min307 km212-
OTPOttappalam05:1805:202min320 km212-
PGTPalakkad Jn05:5506:005min351 km412-
PTJPodanur Jn07:0907:101min400 km312-
CBECoimbatore Jn07:2207:253min406 km212-
TUPTiruppur08:0808:102min456 km212-
EDErode Jn09:1009:2010min506 km112-
SGESankaridurg09:4409:451min527 km212-
SASalem Jn10:1710:203min569 km112-
BQIBommidi10:5810:591min612 km-12-
MAPMorappur11:1811:202min635 km212-
TPTTirupattur Jn11:5912:001min682 km212-
JTJJolarpettai12:1512:172min689 km-12-
KPDKatpadi Jn13:2513:272min773 km212-
WJRWalajah Road Jn13:4813:502min797 km112-
AJJArakkonam Jn14:1814:202min833 km212-
PERPerambur15:0815:102min896 km412-
MASMgr Chennai Ctl15:50ends-902 km812-

West Coast Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
12-08-2022
Saturday
13-08-2022
Sunday
14-08-2022
Yesterday
15-08-2022
Today
16-08-2022
Tomorrow
17-08-2022
Thursday
18-08-2022
Yet to start from Mangaluru Cntl at 23:45
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mangaluru Cntl
-
Source
23:45
23:45
On Time
-
Source
Kasaragod
45 km
00:23
00:23
00:25
00:25
On Time
-
2min
Kanhangad
69 km
00:43
00:43
00:45
00:45
On Time
-
2min
Nileshwar
78 km
00:54
00:54
00:55
00:55
On Time
-
1min
Payyanur
98 km
01:11
01:11
01:12
01:12
On Time
-
1min
Kannur
132 km
01:42
01:42
01:45
01:45
On Time
-
3min
Thalassery
152 km
02:03
02:03
02:05
02:05
On Time
-
2min
Vadakara
174 km
02:23
02:23
02:25
02:25
On Time
-
2min
Kozhikkode
221 km
03:00
03:00
03:05
03:05
On Time
-
5min
Parpanangadi
246 km
03:29
03:29
03:30
03:30
On Time
-
1min
Tirur
262 km
03:43
03:43
03:45
03:45
On Time
-
2min
Kuttippuram
277 km
03:59
03:59
04:00
04:00
On Time
-
1min
Shoranur Jn
307 km
04:40
04:40
04:50
04:50
On Time
-
10min
Ottappalam
320 km
05:18
05:18
05:20
05:20
On Time
-
2min
Palakkad Jn
351 km
05:55
05:55
06:00
06:00
On Time
-
5min
Podanur Jn
401 km
07:09
07:09
07:10
07:10
On Time
-
1min
Coimbatore Jn
407 km
07:22
07:22
07:25
07:25
On Time
-
3min
Tiruppur
457 km
08:08
08:08
08:10
08:10
On Time
-
2min
Erode Jn
507 km
09:10
09:10
09:20
09:20
On Time
-
10min
Sankaridurg
529 km
09:44
09:44
09:45
09:45
On Time
-
1min
Salem Jn
567 km
10:17
10:17
10:20
10:20
On Time
-
3min
Bommidi
610 km
10:58
10:58
10:59
10:59
On Time
-
1min
Morappur
633 km
11:18
11:18
11:20
11:20
On Time
-
2min
Tirupattur Jn
680 km
11:59
11:59
12:00
12:00
On Time
-
1min
Jolarpettai
688 km
12:15
12:15
12:17
12:17
On Time
-
2min
Katpadi Jn
772 km
13:25
13:25
13:27
13:27
On Time
-
2min
Walajah Road Jn
797 km
13:48
13:48
13:50
13:50
On Time
-
2min
Arakkonam Jn
833 km
14:18
14:18
14:20
14:20
On Time
-
2min
Perambur
896 km
15:08
15:08
15:10
15:10
On Time
-
2min
Mgr Chennai Ctl
902 km
15:50
15:50
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

West Coast Exp 22638 Coach Position & Seat Layout

West Coast Exp - 22638 has 25 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mangaluru Cntl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
EN
SLR
UR
UR
UR
A1
B1
B2
B3
B4
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
UR
UR
SLR
HCP
Seat Layout
West Coast Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutWest Coast Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

West Coast Exp 22638 Train Information

West Coast Exp (22638) train runs from Mangaluru Cntl to Mgr Chennai Ctl. This mail express train covers a distance of about 902 km. The fare classes on 22638 train are 2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on West Coast Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

West Coast Exp 22638 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.2
163 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
food delivery bad bathroom not clean charger pins not working
worst time and food toilet are not clean
DON'T wait at the given platform number
good and cleaned but timing too late
Welcome to Gboard clipboard, any text you copy will be saved here.
nice my tirp happy nece my hat
train is always late. other this good
the train is good. good service. but time is delay
very bad experience in the train
not clean no seat arrange ments un comfortable
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW