Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.1

Kanyakumari Exp 12634 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
CAPE
17:45
Kanyakumari
17hr 45min
17 Stops
MS
06:10
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Kanyakumari Exp 12634 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Kanyakumari Exp 12634. Check Kanyakumari Exp 12634 seat availability from Kanyakumari station to Chennai Egmore station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2535
2A
INR1500
3A
INR1040
SL
INR380
March 2023
Tue, 21 Mar
NA
Wed, 22 Mar
NA
Thu, 23 Mar
NA
Fri, 24 Mar
NA
Sat, 25 Mar
NA
Sun, 26 Mar
NA
Mon, 27 Mar
NA
Tue, 28 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
CAPE
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops17
Duration17hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Kanyakumari Exp 12634 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12634 Kanyakumari Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Kanyakumari station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 18 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -11hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Kanyakumari and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
CAPEKanyakumaristarts17:45-0111On Time
NCJNagercoil Jn18:0218:075min16 km1112min
VLYValliyur18:3418:351min47 km1116min
TENTirunelveli19:1519:205min89 km21114min
CVPKovilpatti20:1320:152min154 km21114min
SRTSatur20:3520:372min176 km11111min
VPTVirudunagar Jn21:0821:102min203 km2113min
MDUMadurai Jn22:0022:055min246 km1113min
DGDindigul Jn23:1723:203min308 km3113min
TPJTiruchchirapali00:3000:355min403 km112
VRIVridhachalam Jn02:0302:052min526 km212On Time
VMVillupuram Jn03:0303:052min581 km112On Time
TMVTindivanam03:4003:422min618 km2126min
MLMRMelmaruvattur04:0304:052min648 km2126min
CGLChengalpattu04:3304:352min684 km4123min
TBMTambaram05:0305:052min715 km5122min
MBMMambalam05:2405:251min732 km3121min
MSChennai Egmore06:10ends-739 km512On Time

Kanyakumari Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
17-03-2023
Saturday
18-03-2023
Sunday
19-03-2023
Yesterday
20-03-2023
Today
21-03-2023
Tomorrow
22-03-2023
Thursday
23-03-2023
Yet to start from Kanyakumari at 17:45
Refresh
Updated 28min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Kanyakumari
-
Source
17:45
17:45
On Time
1
Source
Nagercoil Jn
15 km
18:02
18:02
18:07
18:07
On Time
1
5min
Valliyur
46 km
18:33
18:34
18:35
18:35
On Time
1
2min
Tirunelveli
89 km
19:15
19:15
19:20
19:20
On Time
2
5min
Kovilpatti
154 km
20:13
20:13
20:15
20:15
On Time
2
2min
Satur
175 km
20:35
20:35
20:37
20:37
On Time
1
2min
Virudunagar Jn
202 km
21:08
21:08
21:10
21:10
On Time
2
2min
Madurai Jn
246 km
22:00
22:00
22:05
22:05
On Time
1
5min
Dindigul Jn
308 km
23:17
23:17
23:20
23:20
On Time
3
3min
Tiruchchirapali
402 km
00:30
00:30
00:35
00:35
On Time
1
5min
Vridhachalam Jn
526 km
02:03
02:03
02:05
02:05
On Time
2
2min
Villupuram Jn
580 km
03:03
03:03
03:05
03:05
On Time
1
2min
Tindivanam
618 km
03:40
03:40
03:42
03:42
On Time
2
2min
Melmaruvattur
648 km
04:03
04:03
04:05
04:05
On Time
2
2min
Chengalpattu
683 km
04:33
04:33
04:35
04:35
On Time
4
2min
Tambaram
714 km
05:03
05:03
05:05
05:05
On Time
5
2min
Mambalam
732 km
05:24
05:24
05:25
05:25
On Time
3
1min
Chennai Egmore
739 km
06:10
06:10
Destination
On Time
5
Destination
view full running status

Kanyakumari Exp 12634 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Kanyakumari Exp - 12634 has 22 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Kanyakumari
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
EN
EOG
UR
HA1
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
B4
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Kanyakumari Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutKanyakumari Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Kanyakumari Exp 12634 Train Information

Kanyakumari Exp (12634) train runs from Kanyakumari to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 739 km. The fare classes on 12634 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Kanyakumari Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Kanyakumari Exp 12634 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.1
147 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
I didn't expect this cleanliness in Kanyakumari exp. clean and tidy
super cute fast super super👌👌👌
nice journey ☺️ on this trip
I really had a great experience in this train. the train was punctual and was safe and good
excellent EXPRESS this is our native place train
all passengers like this train ,so I can't get tickets 😢😢. all time this train ticket fully booked
சரியான நேரத்தில் பாதுகாப்பாக கொண்டு சேர்க்கும் தொடர் வண்டி
rest room and washbasin is not that much clean
very good train always on its time also provide good water facilities and also keeps there travelers happy
good night and sweet dreams
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW