Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.7

Pallavan Exp 12606 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
KKDI
05:30
Karaikkudi Jn
6hr 45min
12 Stops
MS
12:15
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pallavan Exp 12606 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2S
INR150
CC
INR550
August 2022
Wed, 17 Aug
TRAIN DEPARTED
1hr 40min
Thu, 18 Aug
WL 80
79% Chances
11min
Fri, 19 Aug
WL81
78% Chances
10min
Sat, 20 Aug
WL101
77% Chances
10min
Sun, 21 Aug
WL97
77% Chances
10min
Mon, 22 Aug
WL92
80% Chances
10min
Tue, 23 Aug
AVL 0348
3min
Wed, 24 Aug
AVL 0667
3min
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
KKDI
-
-
-

Pallavan Exp 12606 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12606 Pallavan Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Karaikkudi Jn station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 13 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 6hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Karaikkudi Jn and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
KKDIKaraikkudi Jnstarts05:30-0111-
PDKTPudukkottai06:0306:052min37 km111-
TPJTiruchchirapali06:5006:555min90 km311-
SRGMSrirangam07:1507:172min102 km111-
LLILalgudi07:3207:331min117 km211-
ALUAriyalur08:0508:061min160 km211-
VRIVridhachalam Jn08:3808:402min213 km311-
VMVillupuram Jn09:2809:302min267 km111-
MLMRMelmaruvattur10:1810:202min335 km311-
CGLChengalpattu10:4810:502min370 km511-
TBMTambaram11:1811:202min401 km611-
MBMMambalam11:3811:402min419 km311-
MSChennai Egmore12:15ends-426 km411-

Pallavan Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
13-08-2022
Sunday
14-08-2022
Monday
15-08-2022
Yesterday
16-08-2022
Today
17-08-2022
Tomorrow
18-08-2022
Friday
19-08-2022
Overall delay: 17min
Reached Melmaruvattur at 10:37
Refresh
Updated ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
KARAIKKUDI JN
-
Source
05:31
05:30
1min
-
Source
PUDUKKOTTAI
36 km
05:58
06:03
06:05
06:05
On Time
-
7min
Tiruchchirapali
89 km
06:54
06:50
07:00
06:55
5min
-
6min
Srirangam
101 km
07:20
07:15
07:22
07:17
5min
-
2min
Lalgudi
116 km
07:37
07:32
07:38
07:33
5min
-
1min
Ariyalur
159 km
08:05
08:05
08:07
08:06
1min
-
2min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
08:40
08:38
08:44
08:40
4min
-
4min
Villupuram Jn
267 km
09:26
09:28
09:31
09:30
1min
-
5min
Melmaruvattur
335 km
10:37
10:18
10:37
10:20
19min
-
-
Chengalpattu
370 km
11:06
10:48
11:07
10:50
18min
-
1min
Tambaram
401 km
11:27
11:18
11:28
11:20
9min
-
1min
Mambalam
419 km
11:46
11:38
11:47
11:40
8min
-
1min
Chennai Egmore
426 km
12:18
12:15
Destination
3min
-
Destination
view full running status

Pallavan Exp 12606 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pallavan Exp - 12606 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Karaikkudi Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
UR
C1
C2
C3
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
PC
D8
D9
D10
D11
D12
D13
UR
UR
EOG
Seat Layout
Pallavan Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutPallavan Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pallavan Exp 12606 Train Information

Pallavan Exp (12606) train runs from Karaikkudi Jn to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 426 km. The fare classes on 12606 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pallavan Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Pallavan Exp 12606 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.7
150 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
2s compartment is not comfortable.
2sitting is not comfortable for 3persons
2 sitting is not comfortable and also for charging not allowing passengers near my Seats and also toilet is not good but good timings old coach is very comfortable than this. pallavan and vaigai both are like brothers🥰❤
2sitting is not comfortable for 3persons
2sitting is not comfortable for 3persons
ARUMAI ARUMAI ARUMAI SUPAR SUPAR SUPAR SUPAR SUPAR
2sitting is not comfortable for 3persons
2sitting is not comfortable for 3persons
2sitting is not comfortable for 3persons
No water in the toilet. Not clean also.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW