Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.2

Pandian Exp 12638 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MDU
21:35
Madurai Jn
7hr 40min
11 Stops
MS
05:15
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pandian Exp 12638 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Pandian Exp 12638. Check Pandian Exp 12638 seat availability from Madurai Jn station to Chennai Egmore station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR1860
2A
INR1100
3A
INR765
SL
INR285
December 2022
Fri, 09 Dec
WL 3
2hr 54min
Sat, 10 Dec
WL 6
97% Chances
2hr 54min
Sun, 11 Dec
WL 12
96% Chances
2hr 54min
Mon, 12 Dec
WL 12
96% Chances
2hr 54min
Tue, 13 Dec
WL 12
96% Chances
2hr 54min
Wed, 14 Dec
WL 4
97% Chances
2hr 54min
Thu, 15 Dec
NA
Fri, 16 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
MDU
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops11
Duration7hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Pandian Exp 12638 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12638 Pandian Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Madurai Jn station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 12 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Madurai Jn and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MDUMadurai Jnstarts21:35-0111-
KQNKodaikanal Road21:5822:002min41 km311-
ABIAmbaturai22:1422:151min55 km111-
DGDindigul Jn22:2722:303min66 km311-
MPAManaparai23:0923:101min124 km211-
TPJTiruchchirapali23:4523:505min161 km311-
VRIVridhachalam Jn01:2001:222min284 km312-
VMVillupuram Jn02:2802:302min338 km112-
CGLChengalpattu03:4803:502min441 km412-
TBMTambaram04:1804:202min472 km612-
MBMMambalam04:3804:402min490 km312-
MSChennai Egmore05:15ends-497 km-12-

Pandian Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
05-12-2022
Tuesday
06-12-2022
Wednesday
07-12-2022
Yesterday
08-12-2022
Today
09-12-2022
Tomorrow
10-12-2022
Sunday
11-12-2022
Yet to start from Madurai Jn at 21:35
Refresh
Updated 29hr 4min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Madurai Jn
-
Source
21:35
21:35
On Time
-
Source
Kodaikanal Road
40 km
21:58
21:58
22:00
22:00
On Time
-
2min
Ambaturai
51 km
22:14
22:14
22:15
22:15
On Time
-
1min
Dindigul Jn
62 km
22:27
22:27
22:30
22:30
On Time
-
3min
Manaparai
120 km
23:09
23:09
23:10
23:10
On Time
-
1min
Tiruchchirapali
156 km
23:45
23:45
23:50
23:50
On Time
-
5min
Vridhachalam Jn
280 km
01:20
01:20
01:22
01:22
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
334 km
02:28
02:28
02:30
02:30
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
437 km
03:48
03:48
03:50
03:50
On Time
-
2min
Tambaram
468 km
04:18
04:18
04:20
04:20
On Time
-
2min
Mambalam
486 km
04:38
04:38
04:40
04:40
On Time
-
2min
Chennai Egmore
493 km
05:15
05:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Pandian Exp 12638 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pandian Exp - 12638 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Madurai Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
H1
A1
A2
A3
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
UR
UR
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Pandian Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutPandian Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pandian Exp 12638 Train Information

Pandian Exp (12638) train runs from Madurai Jn to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 497 km. The fare classes on 12638 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pandian Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Pandian Exp 12638 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.2
120 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
very nice journey to all
Great Exclence Awesome Gorgeous
I have worst experience RAC 13 only seat. bearth no conform no good ..next I never choose Pandian .... I book 22 days before still not conform bearth ...
Sivakumar30000
massssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss
nothing is special. but travel is good
nice train I will enjoy with my friends
bhojan thik hi hai gf ek bhi ni Hai
best train to reach Madurai on time not on time it will be always before time and the speed king always
...........................
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW