Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.9

Vaigai Exp 12636 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MDU
07:10
Madurai Jn
7hr 20min
11 Stops
MS
14:30
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Vaigai Exp 12636 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
2S
INR165
CC
INR615
August 2022
Wed, 17 Aug
WL99
63% Chances
4hr 23min
Thu, 18 Aug
WL55
69% Chances
4hr 23min
Fri, 19 Aug
WL65
67% Chances
2hr 8min
Sat, 20 Aug
WL170
55% Chances
2hr 8min
Sun, 21 Aug
WL127
60% Chances
2hr 8min
Mon, 22 Aug
WL92
65% Chances
2hr 8min
Tue, 23 Aug
WL19
90% Chances
2hr 8min
Wed, 24 Aug
AVL 0404
2hr 8min
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
MDU
-
-
-

Vaigai Exp 12636 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12636 Vaigai Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Madurai Jn station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 12 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Madurai Jn and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MDUMadurai Jnstarts07:10-0211-
SDNSholavandan07:2907:301min22 km111-
DGDindigul Jn08:0308:052min66 km311-
MPAManaparai08:4408:451min124 km311-
TPJTiruchchirapali09:1509:205min161 km311-
ALUAriyalur10:1410:151min231 km-11-
VRIVridhachalam Jn10:4810:502min284 km-11-
VMVillupuram Jn11:4011:455min338 km111-
CGLChengalpattu13:0313:052min441 km411-
TBMTambaram13:3313:352min472 km-11-
MBMMambalam13:5313:552min490 km311-
MSChennai Egmore14:30ends-497 km411-

Vaigai Exp Running Status

Check 12636 Vaigai Exp live running status on every station.
Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
13-08-2022
Sunday
14-08-2022
Monday
15-08-2022
Yesterday
16-08-2022
Today
17-08-2022
Tomorrow
18-08-2022
Friday
19-08-2022
Yet to start from Madurai Jn at 07:10
Refresh
Updated 2min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Madurai Jn
-
Source
07:10
07:10
On Time
-
Source
Sholavandan
21 km
07:29
07:29
07:30
07:30
On Time
-
1min
Dindigul Jn
62 km
08:03
08:03
08:05
08:05
On Time
-
2min
Manaparai
120 km
08:44
08:44
08:45
08:45
On Time
-
1min
Tiruchchirapali
156 km
09:15
09:15
09:20
09:20
On Time
-
5min
Ariyalur
226 km
10:14
10:14
10:15
10:15
On Time
-
1min
Vridhachalam Jn
280 km
10:48
10:48
10:50
10:50
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
334 km
11:40
11:40
11:45
11:45
On Time
-
5min
Chengalpattu
437 km
13:03
13:03
13:05
13:05
On Time
-
2min
Tambaram
468 km
13:33
13:33
13:35
13:35
On Time
-
2min
Mambalam
486 km
13:53
13:53
13:55
13:55
On Time
-
2min
Chennai Egmore
493 km
14:30
14:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Vaigai Exp 12636 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Vaigai Exp - 12636 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Madurai Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
UR
C1
C2
C3
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
PC
D8
D9
D10
D11
D12
D13
UR
UR
EOG
Seat Layout
Vaigai Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutVaigai Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Vaigai Exp 12636 Train Information

Vaigai Exp (12636) train runs from Madurai Jn to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 497 km. The fare classes on 12636 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Vaigai Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Vaigai Exp 12636 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.9
223 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Great train from madurai to travel on day time
good experience , like that
Nice travel in train coach
vaigai good train 🚆 on time train me
good thing for all level of people
speed increase pannalam.
Too costly ticket. in this app gateway payment is this reason
it's a good sf train ,there is a good food available here's
this is very good 👍👍 😊😊😊😊😊😊😊
good but no speed and time
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW