Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.1

Pothigai Expres 12662 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SCT
18:20
Sengottai
11hr 20min
17 Stops
MS
05:40
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pothigai Expres 12662 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Pothigai Expres 12662. Check Pothigai Expres 12662 seat availability from Sengottai station to Chennai Egmore station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR1400
3A
INR970
SL
INR355
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
SCT
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops17
Duration11hr 20min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Pothigai Expres 12662 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12662 Pothigai Expres is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Sengottai station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 18 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 11hr 20min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Sengottai and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SCTSengottaistarts18:20-0111-
TSITenkasi Jn18:3318:352min8 km111-
KDNLKadayanallur18:4918:501min24 km111-
PBKSPmbakvl Shandy19:0219:031min33 km111-
SNKLSankarankovil19:1519:172min45 km111-
RJPMRajapalayam19:4019:422min78 km111-
SVPRSrivilliputtur19:5419:551min89 km111-
SVKSSivakasi20:0820:102min106 km111-
TTLTiruttangal20:1620:171min109 km111-
VPTVirudunagar Jn20:3820:402min130 km111-
MDUMadurai Jn21:4521:505min174 km111-
DGDindigul Jn22:4722:503min240 km311-
TPJTiruchchirapali00:1000:155min334 km312-
VRIVridhachalam Jn01:4301:452min457 km312-
VMVillupuram Jn02:5002:555min511 km112-
CGLChengalpattu04:1804:202min614 km512-
TBMTambaram04:4804:502min645 km612-
MSChennai Egmore05:40ends-670 km712-

Pothigai Expres Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
27-11-2022
Monday
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Yesterday
30-11-2022
Today
01-12-2022
Tomorrow
02-12-2022
Saturday
03-12-2022
Overall delay: 4min
Reached Tenkasi Jn at 18:38
Refresh
Updated ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
SENGOTTAI
-
Source
18:23
18:20
3min
1
Source
Tenkasi Jn
7 km
18:38
18:33
18:39
18:35
5min
1
1min
Kadayanallur
23 km
18:50
18:49
18:50
18:50
1min
1
-
Pmbakvl Shandy
33 km
19:02
19:02
19:03
19:03
On Time
1
1min
Sankarankovil
44 km
19:15
19:15
19:17
19:17
On Time
1
2min
Rajapalayam
77 km
19:40
19:40
19:42
19:42
On Time
1
2min
Srivilliputtur
89 km
19:54
19:54
19:58
19:55
On Time
1
4min
Sivakasi
105 km
20:11
20:08
20:15
20:10
3min
1
4min
Tiruttangal
108 km
20:18
20:16
20:19
20:17
2min
1
1min
Virudunagar Jn
130 km
20:38
20:38
20:43
20:40
On Time
1
5min
Madurai Jn
173 km
21:45
21:45
22:13
21:50
On Time
2
28min
Dindigul Jn
236 km
23:04
22:47
23:12
22:50
17min
3
8min
Tiruchchirapali
330 km
00:14
00:10
00:25
00:15
4min
3
11min
Vridhachalam Jn
453 km
01:46
01:43
01:51
01:45
3min
2
5min
Villupuram Jn
508 km
02:50
02:50
03:19
02:55
On Time
3
29min
Chengalpattu
611 km
04:29
04:18
04:36
04:20
11min
2
7min
Tambaram
642 km
05:02
04:48
05:08
04:50
14min
5
6min
Chennai Egmore
666 km
05:58
05:40
Destination
18min
4
Destination
view full running status

Pothigai Expres 12662 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pothigai Expres - 12662 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Sengottai
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
UR
UR
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Pothigai Expres Coach Position and Seat LayoutPothigai Expres Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pothigai Expres 12662 Train Information

Pothigai Expres (12662) train runs from Sengottai to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 670 km. The fare classes on 12662 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pothigai Expres: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Pothigai Expres 12662 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.1
143 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
this train is almost super but terrible shake when its start to move.
மிக நன்றாக உள்ளது அருமை சேவைகள் தொடரட்டும்
we need to clean bathroom 3rd ac
super time flowing good, clean very good
அருமையான ட்ரெயின் தென்காசி மக்களுக்கு ஏற்றது 💐💐💐💐💐💐
good n happy journey......
சரியான நேரத்தில் இயங்கும் வணடி
சிவகாசியில் ஏறி சென்னைக்கு செல்வதற்கு மிகவும் பாதுகாப்பாக எல்லா விதத்திலும் உள்ளது
Clean and hygienic coaches and linens
good experience Tenkasi To Madurai journey
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW