Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.1

Pothigai Expres 12662 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SCT
18:20
Sengottai
11hr 20min
17 Stops
MS
05:40
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pothigai Expres 12662 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Pothigai Expres 12662. Check Pothigai Expres 12662 seat availability from Sengottai station to Chennai Egmore station.

1A
INR2355
2A
INR1400
3A
INR970
SL
INR355
March 2024
Mon, 04 Mar
NA
Tue, 05 Mar
NA
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
Sat, 09 Mar
NA
Sun, 10 Mar
NA
Mon, 11 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
SCT
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops17
Duration11hr 20min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Pothigai Expres 12662 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12662 Pothigai Expres is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Sengottai station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 18 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -12hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Sengottai and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SCTSengottaistarts18:20-0111On Time
TSITenkasi Jn18:3318:352min8 km1111min
KDNLKadayanallur18:4918:501min24 km1114min
PBKSPmbakvl Shandy19:0219:031min33 km1114min
SNKLSankarankovil19:1619:171min45 km1116min
RJPMRajapalayam19:4019:422min78 km1119min
SVPRSrivilliputtur19:5419:551min89 km11113min
SVKSSivakasi20:0820:102min106 km11115min
TTLTiruttangal20:1620:171min109 km11114min
VPTVirudunagar Jn20:3820:402min130 km11113min
MDUMadurai Jn21:3021:355min174 km211On Time
DGDindigul Jn22:3222:353min240 km31115min
TPJTiruchchirapali23:5023:555min334 km3116min
VRIVridhachalam Jn01:2501:272min457 km2129min
VMVillupuram Jn02:4502:505min511 km112
CGLChengalpattu04:1804:202min614 km4127min
TBMTambaram04:4804:502min645 km5128min
MSChennai Egmore05:40ends-670 km412On Time

Pothigai Expres Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Thursday
29-02-2024
Friday
01-03-2024
Saturday
02-03-2024
Yesterday
03-03-2024
Today
04-03-2024
Tomorrow
05-03-2024
Wednesday
06-03-2024
Overall delay: 14min
Crossed Dindigul Jn at 22:49
Refresh
Updated 2min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
SENGOTTAI
-
Source
18:20
18:20
On Time
1
Source
Tenkasi Jn
8 km
18:35
18:33
18:37
18:35
2min
1
2min
Kadayanallur
24 km
18:54
18:49
18:56
18:50
6min
1
2min
Pmbakvl Shandy
33 km
19:07
19:02
19:08
19:03
5min
1
1min
Sankarankovil
45 km
19:21
19:16
19:23
19:17
6min
1
2min
Rajapalayam
78 km
19:49
19:40
19:52
19:42
10min
1
3min
Srivilliputtur
89 km
20:04
19:54
20:06
19:55
11min
1
2min
Sivakasi
106 km
20:21
20:08
20:23
20:10
13min
1
2min
Tiruttangal
109 km
20:28
20:16
20:29
20:17
12min
1
1min
Virudunagar Jn
130 km
20:47
20:38
20:50
20:40
10min
1
3min
Madurai Jn
174 km
21:33
21:30
21:39
21:35
4min
2
6min
Dindigul Jn
240 km
22:45
22:32
22:49
22:35
14min
3
4min
Tiruchchirapali
334 km
23:59
23:50
00:09
23:55
9min
3
5min
Vridhachalam Jn
457 km
01:37
01:25
01:40
01:27
12min
2
2min
Villupuram Jn
511 km
02:47
02:45
03:04
02:50
2min
1
5min
Chengalpattu
614 km
04:30
04:18
04:35
04:20
12min
4
2min
Tambaram
645 km
05:06
04:48
05:08
04:50
18min
5
2min
Chennai Egmore
670 km
05:40
05:40
Destination
On Time
4
Destination
view full running status

Pothigai Expres 12662 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pothigai Expres - 12662 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Sengottai
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
UR
UR
HA1
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Pothigai Expres Coach Position and Seat LayoutPothigai Expres Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pothigai Expres 12662 Train Information

Pothigai Expres (12662) train runs from Sengottai to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 670 km. The fare classes on 12662 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pothigai Expres: GN,TQ,SS,LD.