Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.3

Pdy Ms Express 16116 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
PDY
05:35
Puducherry
3hr 50min
9 Stops
MS
09:25
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Pdy Ms Express 16116 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Pdy Ms Express 16116. Check Pdy Ms Express 16116 seat availability from Puducherry station to Chennai Egmore station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR90
February 2023
Thu, 02 Feb
TRAIN DEPARTED
23min
Fri, 03 Feb
AVL 0030
23min
Sat, 04 Feb
AVL 0101
23min
Sun, 05 Feb
AVL 0108
23min
Mon, 06 Feb
WL52
14% Chances
23min
Tue, 07 Feb
AVL 0124
23min
Wed, 08 Feb
NA
Thu, 09 Feb
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
PDY
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops9
Duration3hr 50min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Pdy Ms Express 16116 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16116 Pdy Ms Express is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Puducherry station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 10 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 3hr 50min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Puducherry and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
PDYPuducherrystarts05:35-0111
CBUC Babusamudram05:5505:561min16 km1111min
VMVillupuram Jn06:2306:252min38 km-11
TMVTindivanam06:5306:552min75 km-113min
MLMRMelmaruvattur07:1807:202min105 km-115min
MMKMadurantakam07:3007:322min116 km-113min
CGLChengalpattu08:0808:102min141 km-11On Time
TBMTambaram08:4308:452min172 km-112min
TLMTirusulam08:5308:541min179 km-114min
MSChennai Egmore09:25ends-196 km-11

Pdy Ms Express Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
29-01-2023
Monday
30-01-2023
Tuesday
31-01-2023
Yesterday
01-02-2023
Today
02-02-2023
Tomorrow
03-02-2023
Saturday
04-02-2023
Overall delay: 6min
Reached Tindivanam at 07:01
Refresh
Updated 4min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Puducherry
-
Source
05:35
On Time
1
Source
C BABUSAMUDRAM
15 km
05:59
05:55
06:00
05:56
4min
1
1min
Villupuram Jn
37 km
06:16
06:23
06:29
06:25
4min
1
13min
Tindivanam
74 km
07:01
06:53
07:01
06:55
8min
3
-
Melmaruvattur
105 km
07:21
07:18
07:21
07:20
3min
1
-
Madurantakam
115 km
07:30
07:30
07:33
07:32
On Time
1
3min
Chengalpattu
140 km
08:08
08:08
08:16
08:10
On Time
2
8min
Tambaram
171 km
08:46
08:43
08:51
08:45
3min
5
5min
TIRUSULAM
179 km
08:58
08:53
08:59
08:54
5min
-
1min
Chennai Egmore
196 km
09:30
09:25
Destination
5min
1
Destination
view full running status

Pdy Ms Express 16116 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Pdy Ms Express - 16116 has 12 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Puducherry
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
EN
SLR
GN
D1
D2
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Pdy Ms Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutPdy Ms Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Pdy Ms Express 16116 Train Information

Pdy Ms Express (16116) train runs from Puducherry to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 196 km. The fare classes on 16116 train are 2S. The following train ticket quotas are available on Pdy Ms Express: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Pdy Ms Express 16116 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.3
12 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Not bad but need to be clean and the seats should be expanded
kuyaram choudhry Villupuram tamilnadu
Good Train Time Keep up for Passing
Good Train Time Keep up for Passing
Good Train Time Keep up for Passing
I am using this train for 12 years. No importance given to this train even compared with Tirumalpur unit. Never starts on time from Chengalpattu. Even when Tirumalpur unit is late, they wait for it and this train always run behind. Most of the time this train gets halted on outer of Chengalpattu and Tambaram. Why there is a stopping in Tirisoolam? Instead they can stop at Guindy.
Good Train Time Keep up for Passing
Good Train Time Keep up for Passing
good timing running travelling good helthy
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW