more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Katihar to Purnia Trains

Looking for trains from Katihar to Purnia? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 13 COVID Special trains found running between Katihar to Purnia covering a distance of 28 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Katihar to Purnia train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Purnia to Katihar train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

कटिहार जंक्शन से पूर्णिया जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 04070Seemanchal SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04070 Running Status )
    KIR
    Katihar Jn
    05:40
    25min
    PRNA
    Purnea Jn
    06:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
  • 15705Champaran HumsfrRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15705 Running Status )
    KIR
    Katihar Jn
    06:00
    55min
    PRNA
    Purnea Jn
    06:55
    SL3A
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Mon, 4 Oct
    -
    Thu, 7 Oct
    -
    Mon, 11 Oct
    -
    Thu, 14 Oct
    -
  • 12488Seemanchal ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12488 Running Status )
    KIR
    Katihar Jn
    06:15
    50min
    PRNA
    Purnea Jn
    07:05
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
  • Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
  • 13169Hate Bazare ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13169 Running Status )
    KIR
    Katihar Jn
    08:00
    55min
    PRNA
    Purnea Jn
    08:55
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -
    Fri, 8 Oct
    -
    Wed, 13 Oct
    -
    Fri, 15 Oct
    -
  • 03169Sdah Shc SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03169 Running Status )
    KIR
    Katihar Jn
    08:10
    1hr
    PRNA
    Purnea Jn
    09:10
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -
    Fri, 8 Oct
    -
    Wed, 13 Oct
    -
    Fri, 15 Oct
    -
  • 13159Kolkata Jbn ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13159 Running Status )
    KIR
    Katihar Jn
    08:35
    30min
    PRNA
    Purnea Jn
    09:05
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
    Tue, 5 Oct
    -
    Thu, 7 Oct
    -
    Sat, 9 Oct
    -
  • 03159Kolkata Jbn SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03159 Running Status )
    KIR
    Katihar Jn
    08:35
    25min
    PRNA
    Purnea Jn
    09:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
    Tue, 5 Oct
    -
    Thu, 7 Oct
    -
    Sat, 9 Oct
    -
  • Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
  • Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
  • Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
  • 05283Mhi Jyg SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05283 Running Status )
    KIR
    Katihar Jn
    23:45
    55min
    PRNA
    Purnea Jn
    00:40
    SL2S
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -
  • 15283Janki ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15283 Running Status )
    KIR
    Katihar Jn
    23:45
    55min
    PRNA
    Purnea Jn
    00:40
    SL3A
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Fri, 1 Oct
    -

Katihar to Purnia Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Katihar to Purnia how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Katihar to Purnia, 13 trains run everyday. Book Now

Q. From Katihar how many trains are there to Purnia each week?

A. From Katihar there are 13 trains to Purnia each week. Click here to book now

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Purnia from Katihar?

A. To reach Purnia from Katihar, 28 km needs to be covered. Check here to book now

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Katihar?

A. The number of railway station in Katihar is 8. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Purnia how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Purnia, there are 4 railway stations. Book Now

Q. For travelling from Katihar to Purnia, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Katihar to Purnia, trains take 25min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Katihar and ends at Purnia. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Katihar and ends at Purnia. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. The journey starts from Katihar and ends at Purnia. Suggest how to verify the PNR status for ticket in waiting list online?

A. If the journey starts from Katihar and ends at Purnia, users can use the PNR prediction feature and check the status for waiting list tickets online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Q. Running between Katihar and Purnia which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Katihar and Purnia Sdah Shc Spl is the slowest train. It departs from Katihar at 08:10:00 and reaches Purnia at 09:10:00. Sdah Shc Spl cover a distance of 28 kms.

Q. Where is my train now? How to get the latest online information about the same? I am travelling to Purnia from Katihar.

A. If the journey starts from Katihar and ends at Purnia, users can check about where is my train now at ixigo. It offers updated information.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Katihar to Purnia?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Katihar to Purnia.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Katihar to Purnia??

A. If you are travelling from Katihar to Purnia then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Katihar and Purnia?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Katihar and Purnia can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Katihar Jn Railway Station

City : Katihar
Code : KIR
Avg Rating : 3.9
Wifi : Not Available

Purnea Jn Railway Station

City : Purnia
Code : PRNA
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Not Available

Katihar to Purnia Fastest Train:

To reach Purnia from Katihar, 04070 Seemanchal Spl is the fastest train you can take. From Katihar, it takes 25min hours to reach Purnia. Departing at 05:40:00 from Katihar KIR, it arrives at 06:05:00 in Purnia. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun

Cheapest Train from Katihar to Purnia:

From Katihar to Purnia, the cheapest train is 05283 Mhi Jyg Spl. To travel from Katihar to Purnia, the train takes 55min. The train departs from Katihar KIR at 23:45:00 and arrives in Purnia PRNA at 00:40:00. This train runs on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Katihar to Purnia Last Train:

From Katihar, 15283 Janki Express is the last train you can take to reach Purnia. To travel from Katihar to Purnia, it takes this train 55min hours. Departing from Katihar KIR at 23:45:00, it arrives in Purnia PRNA at 00:40:00. 15283 Janki Express operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Katihar to Purnia:

The train that runs first from Katihar to Purnia is 04070 Seemanchal Spl. From Katihar it arrives at Purnia taking almost 25min hours. This train departs from Katihar KIR at 05:40:00 and arrives in Purnia PRNA at 06:05:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02438 Train - New Delhi - Secunderabad
02437 Train - Secunderabad - New Delhi
02432 Train - New Delhi - Thiruvananthapuram
02431 Train - Thiruvananthapuram - New Delhi
02501 Train - Agartala - New Delhi
02502 Train - New Delhi - Agartala
View All Special Train List