Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special 05172 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SHG
05:30
Shahganj Jn
4hr 30min
25 Stops
BUI
10:00
Ballia
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special 05172 Ticket Prices

From
To
Class
Fare
INR35
BUI
SHG
-
-
-

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special 05172 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 05172 Shahganj - Ballia Express Special is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Shahganj Jn station and ends at Ballia. Due to its 26 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 4hr 30min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Shahganj Jn and Ballia and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SHGShahganj Jnstarts05:30-0-11On Time
KHJAKhanja Halt05:3905:401min6 km111On Time
DJDDidarganj Road05:4805:502min14 km1113min
KRNDKhorason Road05:5605:582min21 km1115min
SMZSarai Mir06:0606:082min30 km1117min
SJERSanjarpur06:1406:151min35 km111On Time
PHYPhariha06:2106:232min41 km1117min
RKSSarai Rani06:3306:352min48 km1116min
AMHAzamgarh06:4506:505min56 km-118min
SDHASidhari Halt06:5506:561min59 km111On Time
SAASathiaon07:0607:082min68 km11111min
MMAMuhammadabad07:1507:172min78 km11114min
KRTKhurahat07:3007:322min87 km11112min
PLGHPaligarh07:3907:401min92 km111On Time
MAUMau Jn07:5508:005min99 km31119min
IAAIndara Jn08:0808:102min107 km-1125min
HLPHaldharpur08:1808:191min114 km111On Time
RTPRatanpura08:2808:302min122 km11124min
RJMPRajmalpur Road08:3808:391min128 km111On Time
RSRRasra08:4608:482min135 km11123min
SNRASanwara08:5708:581min142 km111On Time
CHRChilkahar09:0409:051min147 km11120min
JGKSJigni Khas09:1209:131min152 km111On Time
PEPPhephna Jn09:1909:212min158 km-1121min
SVISagarpali09:2809:291min163 km-11On Time
BUIBallia10:00ends-168 km-11

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
14-08-2022
Monday
15-08-2022
Tuesday
16-08-2022
Yesterday
17-08-2022
Today
18-08-2022
Tomorrow
19-08-2022
Saturday
20-08-2022
Yet to start from Shahganj Jn at 05:30
Refresh
Updated 2hr 37min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Shahganj Jn
-
Source
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
Source
Khanja Halt
6 km
05:39
05:39
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
1min
DIDARGANJ ROAD
14 km
05:48
05:48
05:50
05:50
On Time
-
2min
Khorason Road
20 km
05:56
05:56
05:58
05:58
On Time
-
2min
Sarai Mir
30 km
06:06
06:06
06:08
06:08
On Time
-
2min
SANJARPUR
35 km
06:14
06:14
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
1min
PHARIHA
40 km
06:21
06:21
06:23
06:23
On Time
-
2min
Sarai Rani
48 km
06:33
06:33
06:35
06:35
On Time
-
2min
Azamgarh
55 km
06:45
06:45
06:50
06:50
On Time
-
5min
SIDHARI HALT
58 km
06:55
06:55
06:56
06:56
On Time
-
1min
Sathiaon
68 km
07:06
07:06
07:08
07:08
On Time
-
2min
Muhammadabad
77 km
07:15
07:15
07:17
07:17
On Time
-
2min
KHURAHAT
86 km
07:30
07:30
07:32
07:32
On Time
-
2min
PALIGARH
91 km
07:39
07:39
07:40
07:40
On Time
-
1min
Mau Jn
99 km
07:55
07:55
08:00
08:00
On Time
-
5min
Indara Jn
107 km
08:08
08:08
08:10
08:10
On Time
-
2min
HALDHARPUR
114 km
08:18
08:18
08:19
08:19
On Time
-
1min
Ratanpura
122 km
08:28
08:28
08:30
08:30
On Time
-
2min
Rajmalpur Road
127 km
08:38
08:38
08:39
08:39
On Time
-
1min
Rasra
135 km
08:46
08:46
08:48
08:48
On Time
-
2min
SANWARA
142 km
08:57
08:57
08:58
08:58
On Time
-
1min
Chilkahar
146 km
09:04
09:04
09:05
09:05
On Time
-
1min
Jigni Khas
151 km
09:12
09:12
09:13
09:13
On Time
-
1min
Phephna Jn
157 km
09:19
09:19
09:21
09:21
On Time
-
2min
Sagarpali
162 km
09:28
09:28
09:29
09:29
On Time
-
1min
Ballia
167 km
10:00
10:00
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special 05172 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special - 05172 has 11 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Shahganj Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
EN
SLR
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Shahganj - Ballia Express Special Coach Position and Seat LayoutShahganj - Ballia Express Special Coach Position and Seat Layout

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special 05172 Train Information

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special (05172) train runs from Shahganj Jn to Ballia. This passenger train covers a distance of about 168 km. The fare classes on 05172 train are . The following train ticket quotas are available on Shahganj - Ballia Express Special: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special 05172 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
12 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
exciting journey tha koi issue nahi hai
super hai achcha hai good nice
very nice journey this train 🚃🚂 i like to journey this train
not bad but it never on time
1234567890123456789012345
wow 🥺🥺🥺woooooooooooooooooooooow
wow 🥺🥺🥺woooooooooooooooooooooow
wow 🥺🥺🥺woooooooooooooooooooooow
good train but time of the train is not good
good train but time of the train is not good
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW