Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.0

05172 Shahganj - Ballia Express Special

Runs on: SMTWTFS
SHG
05:30
Shahganj Jn
4hr 30min
25 Stops
BUI
10:00
Ballia
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

05172 Seat Availability

From
To
Class
Fare
INR35
BUI
SHG
-
-
-

05172 Schedule & Time Table

Check Shahganj - Ballia Express Special - 05172 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. Shahganj - Ballia Express Special 05172 runs from Shahganj Jn to Ballia, 7 days. The Shahganj - Ballia Express Special 05172 passenger departs from Shahganj Jn at 05:30 hrs and arrives at Ballia at 10:00 hrs. The total running duration of Shahganj - Ballia Express Special train is 4hr 30min, stopping at 26 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Shahganj - Ballia Express Special - 05172 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at other railway stations. Shahganj - Ballia Express Special has the longest halt time at Azamgarh,Mau Jn, a maximum of 5min. Book train tickets for Shahganj - Ballia Express Special.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
SHGShahganj Jnstarts05:30-0-11On Time
KHJAKhanja Halt05:3905:401min6 km111On Time
DJDDidarganj Road05:4805:502min14 km1112min
KRNDKhorason Road05:5605:582min21 km1115min
SMZSarai Mir06:0606:082min30 km1119min
SJERSanjarpur06:1406:151min35 km111On Time
PHYPhariha06:2106:232min41 km1118min
RKSSarai Rani06:3306:352min48 km1118min
AMHAzamgarh06:4506:505min56 km-116min
SDHASidhari Halt06:5506:561min59 km111On Time
SAASathiaon07:0607:082min68 km1116min
MMAMuhammadabad07:1507:172min78 km1119min
KRTKhurahat07:3007:322min87 km1116min
PLGHPaligarh07:3907:401min92 km111On Time
MAUMau Jn07:5508:005min99 km4118min
IAAIndara Jn08:0808:102min107 km-1112min
HLPHaldharpur08:1808:191min114 km111On Time
RTPRatanpura08:2808:302min122 km11112min
RJMPRajmalpur Road08:3808:391min128 km111On Time
RSRRasra08:4608:482min135 km11110min
SNRASanwara08:5708:581min142 km111On Time
CHRChilkahar09:0409:051min147 km1118min
JGKSJigni Khas09:1209:131min152 km1111min
PEPPhephna Jn09:1909:212min158 km-1111min
SVISagarpali09:2809:291min163 km-111min
BUIBallia10:00ends-168 km-11On Time

05172 Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
22-01-2022
Sunday
23-01-2022
Monday
24-01-2022
Yesterday
25-01-2022
Today
26-01-2022
Tomorrow
27-01-2022
Friday
28-01-2022
Overall delay: 18min
Reached Phephna Jn at 09:37
Refresh
Updated 13hr 53min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Shahganj Jn
-
Source
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
Source
Khanja Halt
6 km
05:39
05:39
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
1min
DIDARGANJ ROAD
14 km
05:47
05:48
05:51
05:50
1min
-
4min
Khorason Road
20 km
05:58
05:56
06:00
05:58
2min
-
2min
Sarai Mir
30 km
06:12
06:06
06:13
06:08
5min
-
1min
SANJARPUR
35 km
06:14
06:14
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
1min
PHARIHA
40 km
06:26
06:21
06:31
06:23
8min
-
5min
Sarai Rani
48 km
06:40
06:33
06:42
06:35
7min
-
2min
Azamgarh
55 km
06:50
06:45
06:53
06:50
3min
-
3min
SIDHARI HALT
58 km
06:55
06:55
06:56
06:56
On Time
-
1min
Sathiaon
68 km
07:07
07:06
07:09
07:08
1min
-
2min
Muhammadabad
77 km
07:19
07:15
07:21
07:17
4min
-
2min
KHURAHAT
86 km
07:36
07:30
07:54
07:32
22min
-
18min
PALIGARH
91 km
07:39
07:39
07:40
07:40
On Time
-
1min
Mau Jn
99 km
08:11
07:55
08:17
08:00
17min
-
6min
Indara Jn
107 km
08:28
08:08
08:33
08:10
23min
-
5min
HALDHARPUR
114 km
08:18
08:18
08:19
08:19
On Time
-
1min
Ratanpura
122 km
08:50
08:28
08:51
08:30
21min
-
1min
Rajmalpur Road
127 km
08:38
08:38
08:39
08:39
On Time
-
1min
Rasra
135 km
09:06
08:46
09:08
08:48
20min
-
2min
SANWARA
142 km
08:57
08:57
08:58
08:58
On Time
-
1min
Chilkahar
146 km
09:21
09:04
09:23
09:05
18min
-
2min
Jigni Khas
151 km
09:12
09:12
09:13
09:13
On Time
-
1min
Phephna Jn
157 km
09:37
09:19
09:21
09:21
18min
-
1424min
Sagarpali
162 km
09:45
09:28
09:46
09:29
17min
-
1min
Ballia
167 km
10:00
10:00
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

05172 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special - 05172 has 11 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Shahganj Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
EN
SLR
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Shahganj - Ballia Express Special Coach Position and Seat LayoutShahganj - Ballia Express Special Coach Position and Seat Layout

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special (05172) Train

Shahganj - Ballia Express Special (05172) runs from Shahganj Jn to Ballia. This passenger covers a distance of about 168 km. The fare classes on this train route are and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

05172 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.0
2 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Good journey
good train but time of the train is not good
WRITE A REVIEW