Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
CDG
16:40
Chandigarh
4hr 35min
6 Stops
ASR
21:15
Amritsar Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Cdg Asr Exp 12241. Check Cdg Asr Exp 12241 seat availability from Chandigarh station to Amritsar Jn station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR105
CC
INR385
November 2022
Sat, 26 Nov
AVL 0171
32min
Sun, 27 Nov
AVL 0417
32min
Mon, 28 Nov
AVL 0500
32min
Tue, 29 Nov
NA
Wed, 30 Nov
AVL 0523
32min
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
ASR
CDG
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops6
Duration4hr 35min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12241 Cdg Asr Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chandigarh station and ends at Amritsar Jn. Due to its 7 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 4hr 35min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chandigarh and Amritsar Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
CDGChandigarhstarts16:40-0411-
SASNSahibzada Asngr16:5016:522min12 km111-
LDHLudhiana Jn18:3918:467min113 km-11-
PGWPhagwara Jn19:1619:182min149 km211-
JUCJalandhar City19:5019:555min170 km111-
BEASBeas20:2720:292min206 km111-
ASRAmritsar Jn21:15ends-248 km-11-

Cdg Asr Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
22-11-2022
Wednesday
23-11-2022
Thursday
24-11-2022
Yesterday
25-11-2022
Today
26-11-2022
Tomorrow
27-11-2022
Monday
28-11-2022
Yet to start from Chandigarh at 16:40
Refresh
Updated 20hr 20min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chandigarh
-
Source
16:40
16:40
On Time
-
Source
Sahibzada Asngr
11 km
16:50
16:50
16:52
16:52
On Time
-
2min
Ludhiana Jn
112 km
18:39
18:39
18:46
18:46
On Time
-
7min
Phagwara Jn
148 km
19:16
19:16
19:18
19:18
On Time
-
2min
Jalandhar City
169 km
19:50
19:50
19:55
19:55
On Time
-
5min
Beas
205 km
20:27
20:27
20:29
20:29
On Time
-
2min
Amritsar Jn
247 km
21:15
21:15
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Cdg Asr Exp - 12241 has 12 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chandigarh
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
EN
SLR
GN
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
C1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Cdg Asr Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutCdg Asr Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Train Information

Cdg Asr Exp (12241) train runs from Chandigarh to Amritsar Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 248 km. The fare classes on 12241 train are 2S,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Cdg Asr Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.6
69 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
this tran is very good am fst time travel
just being on time doesn't do the work it has to be clean which this train lacks
gooooooooooooooood train
bakwaas train 0 /10 pls don't travel
cleaning is not good. bathroom condition vry dirty. bathroom water supply is not coming
too late, seats were broken
the driver of the train was not able to drive through the train at a speed on 80 km minimum per hour despite of clear line and caused the train run late by 18 minutes at samsara enroute. shame
I am on the seat numbered as 17 and in this 40-42 degree Celsius, the fan is not working. The seats are dirty like there is no management of cleanliness. The train is so much suffocating. I am even unable to properly here.
worst train ever not on time no cleanness no food
senior citizens concession release top perioty
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW