Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
CDG
16:40
Chandigarh
4hr 45min
6 Stops
ASR
21:25
Amritsar Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Cdg Asr Exp 12241. Check Cdg Asr Exp 12241 seat availability from Chandigarh station to Amritsar Jn station.

2A
INR700
2S
INR105
3A
INR495
CC
INR385
March 2024
Tue, 05 Mar
NA
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
Sat, 09 Mar
NA
Sun, 10 Mar
NA
Mon, 11 Mar
NA
Tue, 12 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
CDG
ASR
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 2S, 3A, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops6
Duration4hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12241 Cdg Asr Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Chandigarh station and ends at Amritsar Jn. Due to its 7 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 4hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Chandigarh and Amritsar Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
CDGChandigarhstarts16:40-0311On Time
SASNSahibzada Asngr16:5016:522min12 km1113min
LDHLudhiana Jn18:4718:547min113 km41115min
PGWPhagwara Jn19:2719:292min149 km21117min
JUCJalandhar City20:0020:055min170 km11119min
BEASBeas20:3520:372min206 km31118min
ASRAmritsar Jn21:25ends-248 km11114min

Cdg Asr Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Friday
01-03-2024
Saturday
02-03-2024
Sunday
03-03-2024
Yesterday
04-03-2024
Today
05-03-2024
Tomorrow
06-03-2024
Thursday
07-03-2024
Yet to start from Chandigarh at 16:40
Refresh
Updated 2hr 36min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chandigarh
-
Source
16:40
16:40
On Time
3
Source
Sahibzada Asngr
12 km
16:50
16:50
16:52
16:52
On Time
1
2min
Ludhiana Jn
113 km
18:47
18:47
18:54
18:54
On Time
4
7min
Phagwara Jn
149 km
19:27
19:27
19:29
19:29
On Time
2
2min
Jalandhar City
170 km
20:00
20:00
20:05
20:05
On Time
1
5min
Beas
206 km
20:35
20:35
20:37
20:37
On Time
3
2min
Amritsar Jn
248 km
21:25
21:25
Destination
On Time
1
Destination
view full running status

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Cdg Asr Exp - 12241 has 15 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chandigarh
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
EN
SLR
GN
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
C1
BE1
BE2
AE1
GN
EOG
Seat Layout
Cdg Asr Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutCdg Asr Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Cdg Asr Exp 12241 Train Information

Cdg Asr Exp (12241) train runs from Chandigarh to Amritsar Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 248 km. The fare classes on 12241 train are 2A,2S,3A,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Cdg Asr Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.