more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Chennai to Balasore Trains

Looking for trains from Chennai to Balasore? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 28 COVID Special trains found running between Chennai to Balasore covering a distance of 1415 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Chennai to Balasore train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Balasore to Chennai train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

चेन्नई से बालासोर के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 02509Bnc Ghy ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02509 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    05:30
    23hr 54min
    BLS
    Balasore
    05:24
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
  • 12515Guwahati ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12515 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    05:35
    24hr 40min
    BLS
    Balasore
    06:15
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 12 Apr
    -
    Mon, 19 Apr
    -
    Mon, 26 Apr
    -
    Mon, 3 May
    -
    Mon, 10 May
    -
    Mon, 17 May
    -
  • 22643Patna ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22643 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    05:35
    24hr 40min
    BLS
    Balasore
    06:15
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Tue, 20 Apr
    -
    Wed, 21 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
    Wed, 28 Apr
    -
  • 12509Guwahati ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12509 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    05:35
    24hr 40min
    BLS
    Balasore
    06:15
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
  • 02643Patna ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02643 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    06:00
    23hr 23min
    BLS
    Balasore
    05:23
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Tue, 20 Apr
    -
    Wed, 21 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
    Wed, 28 Apr
    -
  • 15227Muzaffarpur ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15227 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    07:10
    26hr 32min
    BLS
    Balasore
    09:42
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Thu, 29 Apr
    -
    Thu, 6 May
    -
    Thu, 13 May
    -
    Thu, 20 May
    -
  • 05227Ypr Mfp FestsplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05227 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    07:10
    24hr 21min
    BLS
    Balasore
    07:31
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Thu, 29 Apr
    -
    Thu, 6 May
    -
    Thu, 13 May
    -
    Thu, 20 May
    -
  • 22808Mas Src Ac ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22808 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    08:10
    22hr 44min
    BLS
    Balasore
    06:54
    3A2A1A
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Sun, 18 Apr
    -
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Thu, 29 Apr
    -
    Sun, 2 May
    -
  • 02808Mas Src Ac ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02808 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    08:10
    23hr 10min
    BLS
    Balasore
    07:20
    3A2A1A
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Sun, 18 Apr
    -
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Thu, 29 Apr
    -
    Sun, 2 May
    -
  • 12842Coromandel ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12842 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    08:45
    23hr 17min
    BLS
    Balasore
    08:02
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 12 Apr
    -
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
  • 22501New Tinsukia ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22501 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    09:05
    24hr 37min
    BLS
    Balasore
    09:42
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Tue, 20 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
    Tue, 4 May
    -
    Tue, 11 May
    -
    Tue, 18 May
    -
  • 02507Tvc Scl ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02507 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    09:05
    22hr 26min
    BLS
    Balasore
    07:31
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Wed, 21 Apr
    -
    Wed, 28 Apr
    -
    Wed, 5 May
    -
    Wed, 12 May
    -
    Wed, 19 May
    -
  • 22641Shalimar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22641 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    09:05
    24hr 37min
    BLS
    Balasore
    09:42
    SL3A2A
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sun, 18 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Fri, 30 Apr
    -
    Sun, 2 May
    -
  • 02249Sbc Ntsk SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02249 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    09:05
    22hr 31min
    BLS
    Balasore
    07:36
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Tue, 20 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
    Tue, 4 May
    -
    Tue, 11 May
    -
    Tue, 18 May
    -
  • 12507Aronai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12507 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    09:10
    24hr 32min
    BLS
    Balasore
    09:42
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Wed, 21 Apr
    -
    Wed, 28 Apr
    -
    Wed, 5 May
    -
    Wed, 12 May
    -
    Wed, 19 May
    -
  • 02641Tvc Shm ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02641 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    09:15
    22hr 16min
    BLS
    Balasore
    07:31
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sun, 18 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Sun, 25 Apr
    -
    Fri, 30 Apr
    -
    Sun, 2 May
    -
  • 02551Yprkyq Ac ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02551 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:40
    21hr 36min
    BLS
    Balasore
    13:16
    3A2A1A
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sat, 1 May
    -
    Sat, 8 May
    -
    Sat, 15 May
    -
    Sat, 22 May
    -
  • 12551Yprkyq Ac ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12551 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    16:15
    20hr 30min
    BLS
    Balasore
    12:45
    3A2A1A
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sat, 1 May
    -
    Sat, 8 May
    -
    Sat, 15 May
    -
    Sat, 22 May
    -
  • 22826Mas Shm ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22826 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    16:25
    25hr
    BLS
    Balasore
    17:25
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Thu, 29 Apr
    -
    Thu, 6 May
    -
    Thu, 13 May
    -
    Thu, 20 May
    -
  • 05929Tbm Ntsk SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05929 Running Status )
    TBM
    Tambaram
    18:55
    25hr 1min
    BLS
    Balasore
    19:56
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Thu, 29 Apr
    -
    Thu, 6 May
    -
    Thu, 13 May
    -
    Thu, 20 May
    -
  • 02822Mas Hwh SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02822 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    19:15
    23hr 52min
    BLS
    Balasore
    19:07
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 12 Apr
    -
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
  • 02664Tpj Hwh ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02664 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:20
    24hr 36min
    BLS
    Balasore
    19:56
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Tue, 20 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
    Fri, 30 Apr
    -
  • 02666Cape Hwh SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02666 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:20
    24hr 38min
    BLS
    Balasore
    19:58
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sat, 1 May
    -
    Sat, 8 May
    -
    Sat, 15 May
    -
    Sat, 22 May
    -
  • 15929Dibrugarh ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15929 Running Status )
    TBM
    Tambaram
    21:45
    25hr 2min
    BLS
    Balasore
    22:47
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Thu, 22 Apr
    -
    Thu, 29 Apr
    -
    Thu, 6 May
    -
    Thu, 13 May
    -
    Thu, 20 May
    -
  • 15629Nagaon ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15629 Running Status )
    TBM
    Tambaram
    21:45
    25hr 2min
    BLS
    Balasore
    22:47
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 12 Apr
    -
    Mon, 19 Apr
    -
    Mon, 26 Apr
    -
    Mon, 3 May
    -
    Mon, 10 May
    -
    Mon, 17 May
    -
  • 12666Cape Howrah ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12666 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    22:30
    24hr 17min
    BLS
    Balasore
    22:47
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -
    Sat, 24 Apr
    -
    Sat, 1 May
    -
    Sat, 8 May
    -
    Sat, 15 May
    -
    Sat, 22 May
    -
  • 12664Howrah ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12664 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    22:30
    24hr 17min
    BLS
    Balasore
    22:47
    SL3A2A1A
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Tue, 20 Apr
    -
    Fri, 23 Apr
    -
    Tue, 27 Apr
    -
    Fri, 30 Apr
    -
  • 12840Howrah MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12840 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:45
    24hr 20min
    BLS
    Balasore
    00:05
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 12 Apr
    -
    Tue, 13 Apr
    -
    Wed, 14 Apr
    -
    Thu, 15 Apr
    -
    Fri, 16 Apr
    -
    Sat, 17 Apr
    -

Chennai to Balasore Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Chennai to Balasore?

A. There are 28 trains that run daily between Chennai to Balasore. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Chennai to Balasore by rail?

A. To travel from Chennai to Balasore by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 1415 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. The number of railway stations in Chennai are 31. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Balasore?

A. The number of railway stations in Balasore are 2. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Chennai to Balasore?

A. The number of trains that operate on Chennai to Balasore route weekly are 28. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Balasore from Chennai?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Balasore from Chennai is 20hr 30min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Chennai to Balasore.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Chennai to Balasore.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Chennai to Balasore?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Chennai to Balasore.

Q. On Chennai to Balasore route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Chennai to Balasore route 15227 Muzaffarpur Exp takes maximum time. It departs at 07:10:00 and covers a distance of approximately 1415 kms. It reaches Balasore at 09:42:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Chennai to Balasore.

A. If you are travelling from Chennai to Balasore, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Balasore. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Chennai to Balasore.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chennai to Balasore?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Chennai to Balasore begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Balasore Railway Station

City : Balasore
Code : BLS
Avg Rating : 3.9
Wifi : Available

Chennai to Balasore Fastest Train:

12551 Yprkyq Ac Exp is the fastest train to run between Chennai and Balasore. It takes 20hr 30min hours to reach Balasore. Leaving Chennai MAS at 16:15:00 and reaching Balasore (BLS) at 12:45:00, this train operates on Sat.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Balasore:

02249 Sbc Ntsk Special is the cheapest train to run between Chennai and Balasore. It takes 22hr 31min to arrive at Balasore. The train leaves Chennai MAS at 09:05:00 and reaches Balasore BLS at 07:36:00. The ticket price of this train is 350 INR and it operates on Tues.

Chennai to Balasore Last Train:

12840 Howrah Mail is the last train that runs between Chennai and Balasore. It takes 24hr 20min hours to reach Balasore. 12840 leaves Chennai MAS at 23:45:00 and reaches Balasore BLS at 00:05:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Chennai to Balasore:

02509 Bnc Ghy Exp is the first train to run between Chennai and Balasore. It takes 23hr 54min to reach Balasore. The train 02509 leaves Chennai MAS at 05:30:00 and reaches Balasore BLS at 05:24:00. Bnc Ghy Exp operates on Wed, Thur, Fri.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02309 Train - Rajendra Nagar to New Delhi
02310 Train - New Delhi to Rajendra Nagar
02691 Train - Bengaluru to New Delhi
02692 Train - New Delhi to Bengaluru
02424 Train - New Delhi - Dibrugarh
02423 Train - Dibrugarh - New Delhi
View All Covid Special Trains