Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.0

Mas Hwh Mail 12840 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MAS
19:15
Mgr Chennai Ctl
3hr 45min
35 Stops
HWH
23:00
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Mas Hwh Mail 12840 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Mas Hwh Mail 12840. Check Mas Hwh Mail 12840 seat availability from Mgr Chennai Ctl station to Howrah Jn station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR4310
2A
INR2505
3A
INR1705
SL
INR635
February 2023
Wed, 01 Feb
NOT AVL
19min
Thu, 02 Feb
WL 1
95% Chances
19min
Fri, 03 Feb
WL 2
95% Chances
19min
Sat, 04 Feb
WL 3
94% Chances
19min
Sun, 05 Feb
AVL 011
19min
Mon, 06 Feb
AVL 012
19min
Tue, 07 Feb
AVL 008
56min
Wed, 08 Feb
AVL 012
1hr 8min
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
MAS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops35
Duration3hr 45min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Mas Hwh Mail 12840 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12840 Mas Hwh Mail is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Mgr Chennai Ctl station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 36 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 3hr 45min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Mgr Chennai Ctl and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MASMgr Chennai Ctlstarts19:15-0411
GDRGudur Jn21:0321:052min138 km21114min
NLRNellore21:3421:351min176 km21121min
OGLOngole23:0423:051min293 km11156min
CLXChirala23:4323:452min342 km3111hr 5min
BPPBapatla23:5623:582min357 km2111hr 8min
TELTenali Jn00:4300:452min400 km4121hr 4min
BZAVijayawada Jn01:2001:3010min431 km7121hr 6min
EEEluru02:2402:251min491 km2121hr 19min
TDDTadepalligudem02:5903:001min539 km2121hr 20min
NDDNidadavolu Jn03:1403:151min558 km1121hr 25min
RJYRajahmundry03:4303:452min581 km3121hr 36min
SLOSamalkot Jn04:2904:301min631 km1121hr 36min
ANVAnnavaram04:5404:551min668 km3121hr 40min
TUNITuni05:0905:101min685 km2121hr 42min
AKPAnakapalle06:2906:301min748 km2121hr 23min
VSKPVisakhapatnam07:5008:1020min782 km7121hr 1min
VZMVizianagram Jn09:0009:055min843 km5121hr 18min
CPPChipurupalle09:3009:322min873 km-121hr 20min
CHESrikakulam Road10:0310:052min912 km2121hr 22min
NWPNaupada Jn10:4810:502min959 km-121hr 20min
PSAPalasa11:2311:252min985 km3121hr 11min
SPTSompeta11:4911:512min1017 km3121hr 12min
IPMIchchpuram12:0412:062min1035 km1121hr 12min
BAMBrahmapur12:2012:255min1060 km11229min
CAPChatrapur12:3812:402min1081 km11234min
BALUBalugaon13:1813:202min1136 km31235min
KURKhurda Road Jn14:2014:4020min1207 km2121hr 33min
BBSBhubaneswar15:0015:055min1226 km1121hr 33min
CTCCuttack15:4515:505min1253 km1121hr 28min
JJKRJajpur K Road16:4816:502min1326 km2121hr 29min
BHCBhadrak18:0818:102min1369 km3121hr 3min
BLSBalasore19:0719:125min1432 km31259min
KGPKharagpur Jn20:4520:505min1548 km5121hr 1min
SRCSantragachi Jn22:1022:122min1655 km4121hr 21min
HWHHowrah Jn23:00ends-1663 km-121hr 11min

Mas Hwh Mail Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
28-01-2023
Sunday
29-01-2023
Monday
30-01-2023
Yesterday
31-01-2023
Today
01-02-2023
Tomorrow
02-02-2023
Friday
03-02-2023
Overall delay: 22min
Crossed Nellore at 21:57
Refresh
Updated ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Mgr Chennai Ctl
-
Source
19:18
19:15
3min
-
Source
Gudur Jn
137 km
21:08
21:03
21:13
21:05
8min
2
5min
Nellore
176 km
21:52
21:34
21:57
21:35
22min
2
5min
Ongole
292 km
23:19
23:04
23:20
23:05
15min
1
1min
Chirala
342 km
23:57
23:43
23:59
23:45
14min
2
2min
Bapatla
357 km
00:12
23:56
00:15
23:58
16min
1
3min
Tenali Jn
399 km
00:49
00:43
00:53
00:45
6min
4
4min
Vijayawada Jn
431 km
01:29
01:20
01:39
01:30
9min
6
10min
Eluru
490 km
02:33
02:24
02:34
02:25
9min
2
1min
Tadepalligudem
538 km
03:06
02:59
03:11
03:00
7min
2
5min
Nidadavolu Jn
558 km
03:31
03:14
03:36
03:15
17min
3
5min
Rajahmundry
580 km
04:06
03:43
04:16
03:45
23min
3
10min
Samalkot Jn
631 km
04:59
04:29
05:05
04:30
30min
1
6min
Annavaram
667 km
05:33
04:54
05:36
04:55
39min
3
3min
Tuni
684 km
05:50
05:09
05:54
05:10
41min
2
4min
Anakapalle
748 km
06:44
06:29
06:48
06:30
15min
3
4min
Visakhapatnam
781 km
07:50
07:50
08:10
08:10
On Time
7
20min
Vizianagram Jn
842 km
09:00
09:00
09:05
09:05
On Time
4
5min
Chipurupalle
873 km
09:30
09:30
09:34
09:32
On Time
1
4min
Srikakulam Road
912 km
10:08
10:03
10:11
10:05
5min
2
3min
Naupada Jn
959 km
10:52
10:48
10:54
10:50
4min
2
2min
Palasa
985 km
11:23
11:23
11:27
11:25
On Time
3
4min
Sompeta
1016 km
11:49
11:49
11:51
11:51
On Time
1
2min
Ichchpuram
1034 km
12:05
12:04
12:08
12:06
1min
2
3min
Brahmapur
1059 km
12:27
12:20
12:35
12:25
7min
1
8min
Chatrapur
1080 km
12:55
12:38
12:57
12:40
17min
1
2min
Balugaon
1135 km
13:35
13:18
13:37
13:20
17min
1
2min
Khurda Road JN
1206 km
14:36
14:20
14:46
14:40
16min
1
10min
Bhubaneswar
1225 km
15:05
15:00
15:13
15:05
5min
1
8min
Cuttack
1253 km
15:45
15:45
15:52
15:50
On Time
1
7min
Jajpur K Road
1325 km
17:02
16:48
17:05
16:50
14min
2
3min
Bhadrak
1369 km
18:08
18:08
18:12
18:10
On Time
3
4min
Balasore
1431 km
19:07
19:07
19:12
19:12
On Time
3
5min
Kharagpur Jn
1547 km
20:45
20:45
20:57
20:50
On Time
7
12min
Santragachi Jn
1655 km
22:36
22:10
22:38
22:12
26min
5
2min
Howrah Jn
1662 km
23:26
23:00
Destination
26min
18
Destination
view full running status

Mas Hwh Mail 12840 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Mas Hwh Mail - 12840 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Mgr Chennai Ctl
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
PC
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7
B8
B9
A1
A2
H1
EOG
HCP
Seat Layout
Mas Hwh Mail Coach Position and Seat LayoutMas Hwh Mail Coach Position and Seat Layout

Mas Hwh Mail 12840 Train Information

Mas Hwh Mail (12840) train runs from Mgr Chennai Ctl to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1663 km. The fare classes on 12840 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Mas Hwh Mail: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Mas Hwh Mail 12840 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.0
576 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Dirtiest train I have ever seen. Foods are always pathetic in the sleeper class because sleeper class people doesn't deserve good food but they are bound to pay high amount of money without any bill. Even in this train a water bottle of MRP 15/- is sold in 20. Generally I don't take food from the train pantry car , so I ordered lunch and I was supposed to get the food at 2:30 PM but the train was so fast that I got the food at 5PM and another thing if you think you would travel in sleeper in this train be prepared to be insomniac because lot of waiting list passenger would be there and acquire your seat or would put their bag pack in your seat. Suppose you slept without any problem but suddenly you would feel that you can't stretch your legs and hands. My advice would be that, "Carry one low cost perfume to survive here from smell of the bathroom carry mask." Nothing more we can do, being poor we can't afford AC coach. This train would give you a feeling that "Gareeb asehi jete hai."
very 💩💩💩💩💩💩💩 poor not family friendly always late
in time 11:30 in howrah .. but 1 hr late .
28 ঘণ্টা দাঁড়াতে পারলে এই ট্রেন এর জেনারেল এ উঠুন না হলে রেসেরভেশন করেই উঠুন ।।। জেনারেল এ পা রেখে দাঁড়ানোর জায়গা পাবেন না।
AC are fine for travelling. But, bathroom are not so clean. Sleeper are not friendly for travelling on festival time, It's very crowded. So much hawkers in this train. Food are Not good as per payment, It's normal quality. Others are as usual.
Bad 😞 there are so many local people journy without ticket and disturbed to ticket holders
gan by me and hher.h yes sir we will 3
Toilets is not good Condition and Very bad system. no right working Toilet shower. Regular problem faced for plumping work, food and right clean all.
vare 😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞😞
okltotofogootyoyoyoyoyototoyoy
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW