Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Bhubaneswar to Kolkata Trains

Book Bhubaneswar to Kolkata trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 17 trains are found running between Bhubaneswar to Kolkata covering a distance of approx 434 kms. Get the best price on Bhubaneswar to Kolkata online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Kolkata to Bhubaneswar train tickets online.

लिंगराज टेंपल रोड से कोलकाता के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 12842Coromandel ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12842 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    02:20
    8hr 20min
    SHM
    Shalimar
    10:40
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 22641Shalimar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22641 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    04:15
    7hr 40min
    SHM
    Shalimar
    11:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
    Mon, 13 Jun
    -
  • 18646Hyb Hwh SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18646 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    05:10
    9hr 30min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    14:40
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 18046East Coast ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18046 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    05:10
    9hr 30min
    SHM
    Shalimar
    14:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 12074Jana Satabdi ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12074 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    06:00
    6hr 40min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    12:40
    2SCC
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 22832Sspn Hwh ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22832 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    06:10
    7hr 15min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    13:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
    Sat, 18 Jun
    -
    Sat, 25 Jun
    -
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -
  • 12246Duronto ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12246 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    09:55
    6hr 55min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    16:50
    SL3A2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
  • 12704Falaknuma ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12704 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    10:20
    7hr 20min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    17:40
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 12822Dhauli ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12822 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    11:50
    7hr 40min
    SHM
    Shalimar
    19:30
    2SCC
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 12864Ypr Howrah ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12864 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    12:30
    7hr 25min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    19:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 12840Mas Hwh MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12840 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    15:35
    7hr 25min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 18048Vsg Hwh ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18048 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    15:55
    7hr 30min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:25
    SL3A2S
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 12664Tpj Hwh ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12664 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    16:05
    7hr 50min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:55
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
    Wed, 15 Jun
    -
  • 22202Duronto ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22202 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    20:30
    7hr 35min
    SDAH
    Sealdah
    04:05
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
  • 12838Puri Hwh SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12838 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    21:35
    7hr 10min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    04:45
    SL3A2A1A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 15643Puri Kyq ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15643 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    23:30
    7hr 35min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    07:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
    Sat, 18 Jun
    -
    Sat, 25 Jun
    -
    Sat, 2 Jul
    -
  • 18410Sri Jagannath ERuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18410 Running Status )
    BBS
    Bhubaneswar
    23:58
    8hr 2min
    SHM
    Shalimar
    08:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -

Bhubaneswar to Kolkata Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Bhubaneswar to Kolkata everyday?

A. There are 17 trains that run between Bhubaneswar to Kolkata everyday. Book Now

Q. What is the distance from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata by train?

A. While travelling from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata by train, the distance between the two locations is 434 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations does Bhubaneswar have?

A. Bhubaneswar has 3 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Kolkata have?

A. Kolkata has 40 railway stations. Click here to book now

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata?

A. There are 17 weekly trains to reach Kolkata from Bhubaneswar. Book Now

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata?

A. Travel time by train between Bhubaneswar to Kolkata is 6hr 40min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata.

Q. Can the PNR status be checked online? The journey route is from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata.

A. For the journey route from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata, the PNR status enquiry for waitlisted tickets can be checked online at ixigo to get up-to-date information.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Bhubaneswar to Kolkata? Provide details.

A. 18046 East Coast Exp is the slowest train running between Bhubaneswar to Kolkata. Covering a distance of 434 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 05:10:00 and 14:40:00 respectively.

Q. The journey starts from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata. How to get the latest online information about where is your train?

A. The latest online information about where is your train for Bhubaneswar to Kolkata can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Bhubaneswar to Kolkata.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata.

Lingaraj Tmp Rd Railway Station

City : Bhubaneswar
Code : LGTR
Avg Rating : 5.0
Wifi : Not Available

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Bhubaneswar to Kolkata Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Kolkata from Bhubaneswar is 12074 Jana Satabdi Ex. From Bhubaneswar, the train takes 6hr 40min hours to reach Kolkata. The train starts at 06:00:00 from Bhubaneswar LGTR and reaches Kolkata HWH at 12:40:00. 12074 Jana Satabdi Ex operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata:

The cheapest train to Kolkata from Bhubaneswar is 18046 East Coast Exp. The train takes 9hr 30min to reach Kolkata from Bhubaneswar. The train starts at 05:10:00 from Bhubaneswar LGTR and reaches Kolkata HWH at 14:40:00. East Coast Exp operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Bhubaneswar to Kolkata Last Train:

The last train to reach Kolkata from Bhubaneswar is 18410 Sri Jagannath E. From Bhubaneswar, the last train takes 8hr 2min hours to reach Kolkata. The last train starts at 23:58:00 from Bhubaneswar LGTR and reaches Kolkata HWH at 08:00:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Bhubaneswar to Kolkata:

The first train to Kolkata from Bhubaneswar is 12842 Coromandel Exp. From Bhubaneswar, the train takes 8hr 20min to reach Kolkata. This train starts at 02:20:00 from Bhubaneswar LGTR and reaches Kolkata HWH at 10:40:00. It operates on a few days namely Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.