Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Puri to Kolkata Trains

12278 SATABDI EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Shatabdi ( 12278 Running Status )
PURI
Puri
05:45
Mon, 15 Jul
7hr 55min
502 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
13:40
Mon, 15 Jul
CC
EC
INR1412
12822 DHAULI EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12822 Running Status )
PURI
Puri
10:25
Mon, 15 Jul
8hr 55min
500 km
SHM
Shalimar
19:20
Mon, 15 Jul
2S
SL
CC
3E
INR190
22896 VANDE BHARAT EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22896 Running Status )
PURI
Puri
13:50
Mon, 15 Jul
6hr 40min
502 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
20:30
Mon, 15 Jul
CC
EC
INR1410
12838 PURI HWH SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12838 Running Status )
PURI
Puri
20:15
Mon, 15 Jul
8hr 30min
502 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
04:45
Tue, 16 Jul
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR340
12882 GARIB RATH
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Garib Rath ( 12882 Running Status )
PURI
Puri
22:10
Mon, 15 Jul
8hr 45min
500 km
SHM
Shalimar
06:55
Tue, 16 Jul
3A
INR600
18410 SRI JAGANNATH EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 18410 Running Status )
PURI
Puri
22:40
Mon, 15 Jul
9hr 35min
500 km
SHM
Shalimar
08:15
Tue, 16 Jul
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR295
02840 PURI SHM SPL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 02840 Running Status )
PURI
Puri
23:20
Mon, 15 Jul
9hr 30min
500 km
SHM
Shalimar
08:50
Tue, 16 Jul
SL
3A
2A
INR415

Puri to Kolkata Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Puri to Kolkata trains – Approximately 7 trains run today between Puri and Kolkata, covering a distance of about 500 km by train. Trains from Puri to Kolkata are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Puri to Kolkata train reservation, Puri to Kolkata train ticket price, and Puri Kolkata railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Puri to Kolkata train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Puri to Kolkata.

With ixigo, you can check Puri to Kolkata train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Puri to Kolkata train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Puri to Kolkata train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Kolkata to Puri train tickets online. You can also book Puri to Kolkata train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Puri to Kolkata Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Puri to Kolkata is 22896 VANDE BHARAT EXP. It takes about 6hr 40min hours to reach Kolkata. This train leaves Puri (PURI) at 13:50:00 and reaches Kolkata (HWH) at 20:30:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Puri to Kolkata:

The cheapest train from Puri to Kolkata is 12822 DHAULI EXPRESS. It takes around 8hr 55min to reach Kolkata. 12822 DHAULI EXPRESS leaves Puri PURI at 10:25:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 19:20:00. The price of DHAULI EXPRESS ticket is 190 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Puri to Kolkata Last Train:

The last train to Kolkata from Puri is 02840 PURI SHM SPL. It takes around 9hr 30min hours to reach Kolkata. The last train leaves Puri PURI at 23:20:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 08:50:00 and operates on Mon.

First Train from Puri to Kolkata:

The first train from Puri to Kolkata is 12278 SATABDI EXPRESS. This train takes about 7hr 55min to reach Kolkata. It leaves Puri PURI at 05:45:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 13:40:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

PNR status enquiry from Puri to Kolkata:

If you are travelling from Puri to Kolkata and want to know about your PNR status, then you can use PNR status enquiry feature and check the status at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Puri to Kolkata Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Puri to Kolkata?

A. 7 trains run daily between Puri to Kolkata.

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Puri to Kolkata by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Puri to Kolkata is 500 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Puri?

A. In Puri there are 1 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kolkata?

A. In Kolkata there are 40 railway stations.

Q. How many trains run weekly from Puri to Kolkata?

A. To travel from Puri to Kolkata, 7 weekly trains are available.

Q. If travelling from Puri to Kolkata, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Puri to Kolkata.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Puri to Kolkata route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Puri to Kolkata route is 18410 SRI JAGANNATH EX. It departs from Puri at 22:40:00 and reaches Kolkata at 08:15:00. The train covers a distance of 500 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Puri to Kolkata?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Puri to Kolkata one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Puri to Kolkata?

A. When travelling from Puri to Kolkata check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Puri to Kolkata through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Puri to Kolkata by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Puri Railway Station

City : Puri
Code : PURI
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available