Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Siliguri to Kolkata Trains

Book Siliguri to Kolkata trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 14 trains are found running between Siliguri to Kolkata covering a distance of approx 561 kms. Get the best price on Siliguri to Kolkata online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Kolkata to Siliguri train tickets online.

सिलीगुड़ी से कोलकाता के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 05754Njp Koaa SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05754 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    04:00
    11hr
    KOAA
    KOLKATA
    15:00
    SL3A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
    Fri, 17 Jun
    -
    Fri, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 1 Jul
    -
  • 12042Shatabdi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Shatabdi ( 12042 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    05:30
    8hr 5min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    13:35
    CCEC
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
  • 13174KanchanjungaRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13174 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    07:00
    12hr 25min
    SDAH
    Sealdah
    19:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
  • 15644Kyq Puri ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15644 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    08:55
    14hr
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    22:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
    Fri, 17 Jun
    -
    Fri, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 1 Jul
    -
  • 12364Hdb Koaa Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12364 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    09:40
    10hr
    KOAA
    KOLKATA
    19:40
    2SCC
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
  • 03130Njp Sdah SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03130 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    12:35
    10hr 45min
    SDAH
    Sealdah
    23:20
    SL3A2S
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
    Fri, 17 Jun
    -
    Fri, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 1 Jul
    -
  • 13142Teesta TorshaRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13142 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    15:15
    13hr 40min
    SDAH
    Sealdah
    04:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
  • 15962Kamrup ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15962 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    16:25
    13hr 35min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    06:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
    Mon, 13 Jun
    -
  • 13148Uttar Banga ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13148 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    17:40
    11hr 35min
    SDAH
    Sealdah
    05:15
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
  • 12346Saraighat ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12346 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    19:20
    9hr 55min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    05:15
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
  • 12378Padatik ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12378 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    19:45
    11hr
    SDAH
    Sealdah
    06:45
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
  • 13150Kanchan KanyaRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13150 Running Status )
    SGUJ
    Siliguri Jn
    19:50
    12hr 30min
    SDAH
    Sealdah
    08:20
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
  • 15722Paharia ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15722 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    20:00
    11hr 30min
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    07:30
    SL3A2S1A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Fri, 10 Jun
    -
    Fri, 17 Jun
    -
    Fri, 24 Jun
    -
    Fri, 1 Jul
    -
  • 12344Darjeeling MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12344 Running Status )
    NJP
    New Jalpaiguri
    20:00
    10hr
    SDAH
    Sealdah
    06:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 27 May
    -
    Sat, 28 May
    -
    Sun, 29 May
    -
    Mon, 30 May
    -
    Tue, 31 May
    -
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -

Siliguri to Kolkata Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Siliguri to Kolkata how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Siliguri to Kolkata, 14 trains run everyday. Book Now

Q. From Siliguri how many trains are there to Kolkata each week?

A. From Siliguri there are 14 trains to Kolkata each week. Click here to book now

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Kolkata from Siliguri?

A. To reach Kolkata from Siliguri, 561 km needs to be covered. Check here to book now

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Siliguri?

A. The number of railway station in Siliguri is 8. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Kolkata how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Kolkata, there are 40 railway stations. Book Now

Q. For travelling from Siliguri to Kolkata, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Siliguri to Kolkata, trains take 8hr 5min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Siliguri and ends at Kolkata. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Siliguri and ends at Kolkata. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. The journey starts from Siliguri and ends at Kolkata. Suggest how to verify the PNR status for ticket in waiting list online?

A. If the journey starts from Siliguri and ends at Kolkata, users can use the PNR prediction feature and check the status for waiting list tickets online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Q. Running between Siliguri and Kolkata which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Siliguri and Kolkata Kyq Puri Exp is the slowest train. It departs from Siliguri at 08:55:00 and reaches Kolkata at 22:55:00. Kyq Puri Exp cover a distance of 561 kms.

Q. Where is my train now? How to get the latest online information about the same? I am travelling to Kolkata from Siliguri.

A. If the journey starts from Siliguri and ends at Kolkata, users can check about where is my train now at ixigo. It offers updated information.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Siliguri to Kolkata?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Siliguri to Kolkata.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Siliguri to Kolkata??

A. If you are travelling from Siliguri to Kolkata then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Siliguri and Kolkata?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Siliguri and Kolkata can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

New Jalpaiguri Railway Station

City : Siliguri
Code : NJP
Avg Rating : 3.8
Wifi : Available

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Siliguri to Kolkata Fastest Train:

To reach Kolkata from Siliguri, 12042 Shatabdi Exp is the fastest train you can take. From Siliguri, it takes 8hr 5min hours to reach Kolkata. Departing at 05:30:00 from Siliguri NJP, it arrives at 13:35:00 in Kolkata. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat

Cheapest Train from Siliguri to Kolkata:

From Siliguri to Kolkata, the cheapest train is 15962 Kamrup Express. To travel from Siliguri to Kolkata, the train takes 13hr 35min. The train departs from Siliguri NJP at 16:25:00 and arrives in Kolkata HWH at 06:00:00. This train runs on Mon, Fri.

Siliguri to Kolkata Last Train:

From Siliguri, 12344 Darjeeling Mail is the last train you can take to reach Kolkata. To travel from Siliguri to Kolkata, it takes this train 10hr hours. Departing from Siliguri NJP at 20:00:00, it arrives in Kolkata HWH at 06:00:00. 12344 Darjeeling Mail operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Siliguri to Kolkata:

The train that runs first from Siliguri to Kolkata is 05754 Njp Koaa Special. From Siliguri it arrives at Kolkata taking almost 11hr hours. This train departs from Siliguri NJP at 04:00:00 and arrives in Kolkata HWH at 15:00:00. The days on which this train operates are Fri.