Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
4.1

Shatabdi Exp 12042 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
NJP
05:30
New Jalpaiguri
8hr 5min
6 Stops
HWH
13:35
Howrah Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Shatabdi Exp 12042 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Shatabdi Exp 12042. Check Shatabdi Exp 12042 seat availability from New Jalpaiguri station to Howrah Jn station.

From
To
Quota
CC
INR700
EC
INR2005
October 2022
Wed, 05 Oct
NOT AVL
3min
Thu, 06 Oct
WL9
98% Chances
3min
Fri, 07 Oct
WL31
80% Chances
3min
Sat, 08 Oct
WL68
68% Chances
3min
Mon, 10 Oct
WL70
77% Chances
3min
Tue, 11 Oct
WL26
88% Chances
3min
Wed, 12 Oct
WL9
99% Chances
47min
Thu, 13 Oct
AVL
20min
View 4 Months Calendar
HWH
NJP
-
-
-

Train Details

ClassesCC, EC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Stops6
Duration8hr 5min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Shatabdi Exp 12042 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 12042 Shatabdi Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from New Jalpaiguri station and ends at Howrah Jn. Due to its 7 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 8hr 5min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between New Jalpaiguri and Howrah Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
NJPNew Jalpaiguristarts05:30-0111-
KNEKishanganj06:3306:352min88 km211-
BOEBarsoi Jn07:1607:171min145 km111-
MLDTMalda Town08:4508:505min233 km-11-
NFKNew Farakka Jn09:2309:241min268 km111-
BHPBolpur S Niktn11:1711:192min415 km211-
HWHHowrah Jn13:35ends-561 km1111-

Shatabdi Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Saturday
01-10-2022
Monday
03-10-2022
Yesterday
04-10-2022
Today
05-10-2022
Tomorrow
06-10-2022
Friday
07-10-2022
Yet to start from New Jalpaiguri at 05:30
Refresh
Updated 7min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
New Jalpaiguri
-
Source
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
Source
Kishanganj
87 km
06:33
06:33
06:35
06:35
On Time
-
2min
Barsoi Jn
144 km
07:16
07:16
07:17
07:17
On Time
-
1min
Malda Town
235 km
08:45
08:45
08:50
08:50
On Time
-
5min
New Farakka Jn
270 km
09:23
09:23
09:24
09:24
On Time
-
1min
Bolpur S Niktn
419 km
11:17
11:17
11:19
11:19
On Time
-
2min
Howrah Jn
566 km
13:35
13:35
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Shatabdi Exp 12042 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Shatabdi Exp - 12042 has 14 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
New Jalpaiguri
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
EN
EOG
E2
E1
C9
C8
C7
C6
C5
C4
C3
C2
C1
SLR
Seat Layout
Shatabdi Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutShatabdi Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Shatabdi Exp 12042 Train Information

Shatabdi Exp (12042) train runs from New Jalpaiguri to Howrah Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 561 km. The fare classes on 12042 train are CC,EC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Shatabdi Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Shatabdi Exp 12042 Train Reviews & Ratings

4.1
109 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
I always travel by this train , it's the best train . thanku Indian Railway
Comfortable travel nice food
pls improve food quality
Good and hygiene. All over it's a very good experience.
Best train between NJP and Howrah
Best train on this route..
Best train on this route.. toilet must be cleaned
this train is good but food quality should be improved some times train runs very late
Best train on this route... only the bathroom needs more attention⚠️... otherwise everything is very nice...if railways can find a way to make the bathroom dry all the time then I think smell and fungus can be controlled...
it runs late. After Malda station it runs too late.
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW